Winners of the World Press Photo 2017




The full list of the winners of the 2017 World Press Photo contest:

WORLD PRESS PHOTO OF THE YEAR

Burhan Ozbilici, Turkey, The Associated Press. An Assassination in Turkey.

___

CONTEMPORARY ISSUES — SINGLES

1. Jonathan Bachman, USA, Thomson Reuters. Taking a Stand in Baton Rouge.

2. Vadim Ghirda, Romania, The Associated Press. Migrant Crossing.

3. Daniel Etter, Germany. The Libyan Migrant Trap.

___

CONTEMPORARY ISSUES — STORIES

1. Amber Bracken, Canada. Standing Rock.

2. Lalo de Almeida, Brazil, for Folha de Sao Paulo. Victims of the Zika Virus.

3. Peter Bauza, Germany. Copacabana Palace.

___

DAILY LIFE — SINGLES

1. Paula Bronstein, USA, for Time Lightbox / Pulitzer Center For Crisis Reporting. The Silent Victims of a Forgotten War.

2. Tiejun Wang, China. Sweat Makes Champions.

3. Matthieu Paley, France, for National Geographic Magazine. China's Wild West.

___

DAILY LIFE — STORIES

1. Tomas Munita, Chile, for The New York Times. Cuba on the Edge of Change.

2. Elena Anosova, Russia. Out of the Way.

3. Francesco Comello, Italy. Isle of Salvation.

___

GENERAL NEWS — SINGLES

1. Laurent Van der Stockt, France, Getty Reportage for Le Monde. Offensive on Mosul.

2. Santi Palacios, Spain. Left Alone.

3. Noel Celis, Philippines, Agence France-Presse. Inside the Philippines' Most Overcrowded Jail.

___

GENERAL NEWS — STORIES

1. Daniel Berehulak, Australia, for The New York Times. They Are Slaughtering Us Like Animals.

2. Sergey Ponomarev, Russia, for The New York Times. Iraq's Battle to Reclaim Its Cities.

3. Alessio Romenzi, Italy. We Are Not Taking Any Prisoners.

___

LONG-TERM PROJECTS

1. Valery Melnikov, Russia, Rossia Segodnya. Black Days of Ukraine.

2. Hossein Fatemi, Iran, Panos Pictures. An Iranian Journey.

3. Markus Jokela, Finland, Helsingin Sanomat. Table Rock, Nebraska.

___

NATURE — SINGLES

1. Francis Perez, Spain. Caretta Caretta Trapped.

2. Nayan Khanolkar, India. Big Cat in My Backyard.

3. Jaime Rojo, Spain. Monarchs in the Snow.

___

NATURE — STORIES

1. Brent Stirton, South Africa, Getty Images for National Geographic Magazine. Rhino Wars.

2. Ami Vitale, USA, for National Geographic Magazine. Pandas Gone Wild.

3. Bence Mate, Hungary. Now You See Me.

____

PEOPLE — SINGLES

1. Magnus Wennman, Sweden, Aftonbladet. What ISIS Left Behind.

2. Robin Hammond, New Zealand, NOOR Images for Witness Change. Praying for a Miracle.

3. Kristina Kormilitsyna, Russia, Kommersant Newspaper. Fidelity.

____

PEOPLE — STORIES

1. Michael Vince Kim, USA. Aenikkaeng.

2. Antonio Gibotta, Italy, Agenzia Controluce. Enfarinat.

3. Jay Clendenin, USA, Los Angeles Times. Olympians.

___

SPORTS — SINGLES

1. Tom Jenkins, UK, The Guardian. Grand National Steeplechase.

2. Cameron Spencer, Australia, Getty Images. The Dive.

3. Kai Oliver Pfaffenbach, Germany, Thomson Reuters. Rio's Golden Smile.

___

SPORTS — STORIES

1. Giovanni Capriotti, Italy. Boys Will Be Boys.

2. Michael Hanke, Czech Republic. Youth Chess Tournaments.

3. Darren Calabrese, Canada. Adaptive Athlete.

___

SPOT NEWS — SINGLES

1. Jamal Taraqai, Pakistan, European Pressphoto Agency. Pakistan Bomb Blast.

2. Abd Doumany, Syria, Agence France-Presse. Medics Assist a Wounded Girl.

3. Felipe Dana, Brazil, The Associated Press. Battle for Mosul.

___

SPOT NEWS — STORIES

1. Burhan Ozbilici, Turkey, The Associated Press. An Assassination in Turkey.

2. Ameer Alhalbi, Syria, Agence France-Presse. Rescued From the Rubble.

3. Mathieu Willcocks, UK. Mediterranean Migration.

____

DIGITAL STORYTELLING

____

IMMERSIVE STORYTELLING

1. The Dig

Team:

Topaz Adizes, Executive Director, Creative Director

Mike Knowlton, Executive Director, Creative Director, Creative Technologist

Carla Tramullas, Creative Director, UX Designer

Julia Gorbach, Creative Director

Mark Harris, Creative Director, Creative Technologist

Joe Wheeler, UX Designer

Olivier H. Beauchesne, Data Visualization

Season 1:

Julia Gorbach, Director, Producer, Additional Camera & Sound

Carla Tramullas, Director, Cinematographer

Dane Benko, Editor

Nicholas D'Agostino, Editor

Mériem Dehbi-Talbot, Associate Producer

Grace Larkin, Associate Producer

Julius Bowditch, Associate Producer

Paige Polk, Associate Producer

Hans Lueders, Associate Producer

Organization:

The Skin Deep + Murmur

2. The Fine Line: Simone Biles Gymnastics

Team:

Rodrigo de Benito Sanz, Producer

Alicia DeSantis, Producer

Alexandra Garcia, Producer, Video Editor

Mika Gröndahl, Producer, Graphics

Evan Grothjan, Producer, Graphics

Taige Jensen, Producer, Video Editor, Color, Audio

Yuliyah Parshina-Kottas, Producer, Graphics

Bedel Saget, Producer, Reporter, Videographer

Joe Ward, Producer, Reporter, Videographer

Larry Buchanan, Reporter, Videographer

Leslye Davis, Reporter, Videographer, Photographer

Juliet Macur, Reporter

Meghean Felling, Video Editor

Ben Laffin, Color

Jeremy White, Graphics

Michael Cordero, Audio

Gregg Matthews, Photographer

Wilson Andrews, Contributing Producer

Danny DeBelius, Contributing Producer

Alexandra Eaton, Contributing Producer

Grant Gold, Contributing Producer

Steve Duenes, Supervising Producer

Organization:

The New York Times

3. The Injustice System

Team:

Ed Pilkington, Chief Reporter

Laurence Mathieu-Leger, Senior Video Producer

Kenan Davis, Interactive Editor

Rich Harris, Interactive Editor

Nadja Popovich, Interactive Editor

Kenton Powell, Interactive Editor

Organization:

The Guardian US

____

INNOVATIVE STORYTELLING

1. A New Age of Walls

Team:

Zoeann Murphy, Video Reporter

Anthony Faiola, Berlin Bureau Chief

Reem Akkad, Senior Video Producer

Kat Downs Mulder, Graphics Director

Kevin Schaul, Graphics Editor

Douglas Jehl, Foreign Editor

Samuel Granados, Senior Graphics Editor

Organization:

The Washington Post

2. The Waypoint

Team

Zoeann Murphy, Video Reporter

Samuel Granados, Senior Graphics Editor

Emily Chow, Assignment Editor, Story Design

Kevin Schaul, Graphics Editor

Kat Downs, Graphics Director

Griff Witte, London Bureau Chief

Organization:

The Washington Post

3. Future Cities

Team:

Yvonne Brandwijk, Director, Photographer, Video

Stephanie Bakker, Director, Writer, Reporter

Maaike Holvast, Video Editor

Sara Kolster, Interactive Design

Martijn Pantlin, Development

Hay Kranen, Development

Edgar Vijgeboom, Development

Casper van Deuveren, Sound Design

Ivo Schmetz, Visual Design

Organization:

Future Cities

____

LONG FORM

1. When The Spirit Moves

Team:

Justin Maxon, Director, Cinematographer

Jared Moossy, Director, Cinematographer

2. The Forger

Team:

Samantha Stark, Producer, Editor, Cinematographer

Alexandra Garcia, Senior Producer, Editor

Pamela Druckerman, Producer

Adam Ellick, Senior Producer

Murat Gökmen, Field Producer, Cinematographer

Stu McCardle, Field Producer, Cinematographer

Taige Jensen, Editor, Post-Production

Léa Khayata, Additional Production

Neil Collier, Additional Production

Antoine Goubin, Additional Production

Ainara Tiefenthäler, Additional Production

Manual Cinema Studios, Shadow Animation, Original Music, Sound Design

Organization:

The New York Times

3. The Convention

Team:

Jessica Dimmock, Producer, Director, Cinematographer

Ian Olds, Editor

Adam Forkner, Composer

____

SHORT FORM

1. Claressa

Team:

Zackary Canepari, Director

Carter Gunn, Editor

Christopher ISenberg, Producer

Christopher Gary, Producer

Drea Cooper, Producer

Sue Jaye Johnson, Producer, Cinematography, Additional Interviews

Sophia Rose, Cinematography

Jessica Dimmock, Cinematography

Mo Scarpelli, Cinematography

Matthew Joynt, Original Music

Nate Sandberg, Original Music

Gregg White, Coloring

Brian Susko, Sound Mix

Lindsey Phillips, Additional Editing

Organization:

Co-produced by Great Big Story and Victory Journal

2. Trapped

Team:

Nikos Pilos, Producer, Journalist, Videographer and Director

Arsinoi Pilou, Second Unit Camera

Natasha Blatsiou, Script

Pantelis Liakopoulos, Video Editor

Orestis Kamperidis, Music Sound Designer

3. How China Is Changing Your Internet

Team:

Jonah Kessel, Director, Writer, Video, Graphics, Editing

Paul Mozur, Writer, Video, Graphics, Editing

Sarah Li, Production Assistance

Organization:

The New York Times
comments powered by Disqus