Lima area results


High Schools

Baseball

Coaches’ Poll

School (first-place votes) points

Division I

1. Jackson (Mass.) (19) 247

2. Archbishop Moeller (6) 233

3. Butler (3) 196

4. St. Xavier (0) 156

5. Loveland (1) 140

6. Lakota West (0) 104

7. Mason (0) 72

8. Avon (0) 67

9. Steele (0) 61

10. Pickerington Central (0) 42

11. Hilliard Darby (0) 28

12. Gahanna Lincoln (0) 25

13. Solon (0) 24

14. Lebanon (0) 17

15. Big Walnut (0) 16

16. Green (0) 15

17. Anthony Wayne (0) 14

18. St. Ignatius (0) 12

18. Grove City (0) 12

20. Fairfield (0) 11

Other Teams Receiving Votes (points):

Olentangy (Lewis Center) (9), Springboro (9), St. John’s Jesuit (8), Lake (7), Miamisburg (7), Dublin Jerome (6), Twinsburg (5), New Albany (4), Northmont (4), Kings (4), Pickerington North (4), Thomas Worthington (3), Hudson (3), Avon Lake (3), Walsh Jesuit (3), Centerville (2), Mayfield (2), Strongsville (2), Anderson (2), Lakota East (1), Start (1), St. Francis de Sales (Toledo) (1), Beavercreek (1), St. Edward (1), Milford (1)

Division II

1. Chagrin Falls (4) 198

2. Van Wert (7) 190

3. Ross (Hamilton) (4) 177

4. Wapakoneta (1) 132

5. Sheridan (1) 125

6. Jonathan Alder (1) 118

7. Marietta (0) 97

8. Vermilion (0) 70

8. Athens (0) 70

10. Taylor (0) 64

11. Celina (0) 53

12. Canfield (0) 51

13. Lakewood (0) 35

14. Defiance (0) 30

15. West Branch (0) 23

16. Miami Trace (0) 13

17. Steubenville (0) 12

18. Hamilton Township (0) 10

19. Unioto (0) 8

20. Clinton-Massie (0) 7

Other Teams Receiving Votes (points):

Bishop Waterson (6), Field (6), Poland Seminary (5), Bellevue (5), St. Francis DeSales (Columbus) (4), Oakwood (3), Shelby (3), New Richmond (3), Chaminade Julienne (2), Bowling Green (1), Madison Comprehensive (1), Badin (1), Lake Catholic (1), Indian Valley (1)

Division III

1. Elyria Catholic (11) 196

2. Coldwater (1) 183

3. Fairview (4) 170

4. Edison (Richmond) (2) 131

5. Champion (2) 125

6. Summit Country Day (0) 111

7. Seneca East (0) 100

8. St. Thomas Aquinas (0) 90

9. Hilard (4) 56

10. Versailles (0) 43

11. Kirtland (0) 39

12. Wheelersburg (1) 27

13. West Jefferson (0) 17

13. Anna (0) 17

15. Edison (1) 14

15. Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (0) 14

17. Cincinnati Country Day (0) 11

18. Canton Central Catholic (0) 8

19. Minford (0) 6

19. Riverdale (0) 6

19. Swanton (0) 6

Other Teams Receiving Votes (points):

Eastwood (5), Clear Fork (5), Garfield (4), Ottawa-Glandorf (4), Lutheran West (4), Rossford (4), Northeastern (4), Garaway (4), Triway (3), Hawken (3), South Point (3), Triway (3), Hawken (3), South Point (3), Trinity High School (3), Dawson-Bryant (2), Oak Hill (2), Alexander (2), Worthington Christian (2), Northmor (2), Wellington (1), Loudenville (1), Pleasant (1)

Division IV

1. Toronto (16) 202

2. Western Reserve (3) 157

3. Lehman Catholic (1) 152

4. Newton Local (3) 138

5. Ft. Recovery (0) 119

6. Jackson-Milton (0) 99

7. Hillside (0) 96

8. St. Paul (0) 85

9. McComb (0) 53

10. New Riegel (0) 37

11. Newark Catholic (0) 34

12. Triad (0) 26

13. New Miami (0) 17

14. Waterford (0) 16

15. Russia (0) 15

16. Edgerton (0) 14

17. Fairfield (0) 12

18. Columbus Grove (0) 9

19. Stryker (0) 7

20. Cuyahoga Falls (0) 7

21. Other Teams Receiving Votes (points):

Strasburg-Franklin (6), Southern (Racine), (6), Fisher Catholic (6), Fayetteville-Perry (5), Kalida (5), Grove City Christian (4), Leipsic (4), Miami Valley Christian (4), Shadyside (3), Minster (3), McKinley (3), Delphos St. John’s (3), Plymouth (3), New London (3), Miller City (2), Ridgemont (2), Hicksville (2), Buckeye Central (2), Tri-County North (2), Mohawk (2), John F. Kennedy (1), Manchester (1), Berne Union (1), Eastern (Reedsville) (1)

Lima Central Catholic 11,

Lima Senior 0

At LCC

Lima Senior`000`00`—`0`2`4

LCC`117`2`—`11`5`0

WP–Anthony Venturella. LP–Jacob Warnement.

2B–Anthony Ventrella (LCC).

St. Henry 10, New Knoxville 0

At New Knoxville

St. Henry`200`62`—`10`9`0

New Knoxville`000`00`—`0`0`2

WP–Matt Siefring (2-1). LP–Nathan Merges.

2B–Parker Link, Tyler Schlarman (SH).

Records: St. Henry 7-8 (2-2 MAC); New Knoxville 5-6 (0-4 MAC).

Temple Christian 8,

Upper Scioto Valley 2

At USV

Temple`510`020`0`—`8`8`0

Christian`200`000`0`—`2`7`2

WP–Noah Howell. LP–Peyton Dyer.

2B–Jason Moots (USV).

Parkway 15, Marion Local 4

At Parkway

Marion Local`300`001`—`4`11`6

Parkway`112`164`—`15`16`1

WP–Hawk. LP–Schmitz.

2B–Griesdorn (ML).

HR– Slusher, Hawk 2 (P).

Records: Parkway 10-1 (3-0); Marion Local 5-8 (0-4).

Lincolnview 22, Ada 1

At Ada

LV`444`56`—`22`11`1

Ada`000`01`—`1`4`8

WP–Carter. LP–Frazier.

Bluffton 14, Columbus Grove 1

At Bluffton

Columbus Grove`001`00`—`1`1`3

Bluffton`803`3x`—`14`7`1

WP–Matt Bowden (2-2). LP–Schroder.

2B–Tyler McLaughlin (B).

Records: Bluffton 6-6 (2-2).

Temple Christian 8,

Upper Scioto Valley 2

At USV

TC`510`020`0`—`8`8`0

USV`200`000`0`—`2`7`2

WP–Howell. LP–Dyer.

2B–Moots (USV).

Delphos Jefferson 8,

Spencerville 4

At Spencerville

DJ`080`000`0`—`8`9`1

Spencerville`300`000`1`—`4`5`3

WP–Brandon Herron. LP–Thad Ringwald.

2B–Brandon Herron (DJ).

Softball

Elida 14, Lima Senior 0

At Lima Senior

Elida`622`31`—`14`15`1

Lima Senior`000`00`—`0`3`3

WP–Kori Baker (3-1). LP–Patterson.

HR– Lauren Alexander (E).

Records: Elida 5-8 (1-4 WBL).

Riverside 8, Hardin Northern 6

At Hardin Northern

Riverside`000`034`1`—`8

Hardin Northern`201`020`1`—`6

WP–S. Giles. LP–Shelby Alloway.

2B–Stillings, Smith (R); Quinn Stewart-Evans 2 (HN).

Upper Scioto Valley 10, Liberty Benton 8

At USV

LB`220`040`0`—`8`13`5

USV`140`311`x`—`10`11`4

WP–K. Hites (2-3). LP–E. Grubinski.

2B– M. Dunifon, B. Hurley (USV); Lease (LB).

3B– K. Hites, R. Leonard (USV); Ostrander (LB).

Records: USV 3-7.

Spencerville 3,

Delphos Jefferson 2

At Spencerville

Delphos Jefferson`000`011`000`—`2`1`1

Spencerville`000`200`001`—`3`6`1

WP–Julie Mulholland. LP–Klya Wollenhaupt.

2B–Kara May (S).

Records: Spencerville 7-6 (3-1 NWC); Delphos Jefferson 2-11 (0-3 NWC).

Ada 5, Lincolnview 2

At Ada

Licolnview`000`010`1`—`2

Ada`212`000`x`—`5

WP–Kaiti Newland (5-0). LP–Ashbaugh.

Records: Ada 10-2.

Shawnee 8, Lima Central Catholic 5

Shawnee

LCC`012`001`1`—`5`7`1

Shawnee`070`100`x`—`8`11`4

WP–Maddie Brunner. LP–Victoria Lauck.

2B–Molly Bollinger 2, Laken George, Aurora Knight, Kayla Sietz (S); Bee (LCC).

Records: Shawnee 7-5 (2-2 WBL); LCC 2-9.

Tennis

Findlay 5, Lima Senior 0

at Findlay

Singles

Giedeman (F) def. Chris Bishop (LS), 6-0, 6-0.

Hoffman (F) def. Connor Brayton (LS), 6-0, 6-0.

Tichnor (F) def. Phillip Korikian (LS), 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles

Gray/Meyer (F) def. Zaylin Nutt/Austin Anderson (LS), 6-0, 6-0.

Sudarma/Turnes (F) def. Xavier Cloud/Julian Owens (LS), 6-1, 6-0.

Records: Lima Senior 0-10.

Lima Central Catholic 3,

Defiance 2

at Collett Street Courts

Singles

Ben Brinkman (LCC) def. Cape (D), 6-0, 6-1.

Steven Taflinger (LCC) def. Schlichting (D), 6-0, 6-2.

Ben Knapke (LCC) def. Caesar (D), 6-3, 7-5.

Doubles

Klausing/Tettenhorst (D) def. Mark Janowski/Mat Cecala (LCC), 6-3, 6-2.

Blunt/Garcia (D) def. Jake Evans/Connor Cary (LCC), 6-3, 6-2.

Celina 3, Bluffton 2

at Bluffton

Singles

Justion Haggaro (B) def. Garrett Weininger (C), 7-5, 5-7, 6-2.

Heath Laux (C) def. Ryan Sprague (B), 6-2, 6-0.

Trevor Bunch (B) def. Drew Rosengarten (C), 7-6, 7-6.

Doubles

Bryce Langenkamp/Kyle Lochtefeld (C) def. Levi Mikesell/Jarett Geiser (B), 6-1, 6-3.

Sohaib Saleem/Garret Forlow (C) def. Tad Steiner/Jake Staley (B), 6-2, 7-5.

Records: Bluffton 7-1; Celina 5-1.

From Wednesday

Baseball

Miller City 7, Ayersville 4

At Miller City

Ayersville`001`010`11`—`4`7`2

Miller City`210`000`04`—`7`10`1

WP–Jacob Schimmoeller.

2B–Jacob Kulhman, Justin Schnipke, Byrce Riepenhoff (MC); Williams 2, Schlater 2 (A).

HR– Bryce Riepenhoff (MC).

Columbus Grove 10, Continental 4

At Continental

Columbus Grove `000`300`106`—`10`14`2

Continental `201`000`100`—`4`8`2

WP–Otto. LP–Bowers (0-2).

2B–Stechschulte, Woods, Delarosa (CG); Williamson 2 (C).

3B– Stechschulte, Everst (CG).

Records: Continental 2-7 (0-4 PCL).

McComb 17, Pandora-Gilboa 7

At McComb

P-G `060`01—`7`11`7

McComb `429`2x—`17`6`2

WP–C. Schroeder. LP–Gunner Stall.

2B–T. Sherick, K. Wasson (MC); Carter Nofzinger, Ryan Lee (PG).

3B– Drew Johnson 2 (PG).

Colleges

Baseball

UNOH 4, Madonna University 0

At Detroit

UNOH`100`010`200`—`4`9`0

Madonna`000`000`000`—`0`5`0

WP–Damon Proctor. LP–Alex DeYonker.

2B–Kyle Fisher, Blake Maines (UNOH); Ryan Freemantle (MU).

3B– Carlos Baerga Jr. (UNOH).

HR– Kyle Fisher (UNOH).

Records: UNOH 32-10 (22-2 WHAC); Madonna 22-14 (14-8 WHAC).

Softball

Mount St. Joseph 1,

Bluffton University 0

At Mount St. Joseph

Bluffton`000`000`0`—`0`4`2

Mount St. Joseph`000`000`1`—`1`5`0

WP–Paige Kiesew (10-4). LP–Jessie Madzia (3-3).

Records: Mount St. Joseph 19-10 (7-2 WHAC); Bluffton 17-11 (3-7 WHAC).

Mount St. Joseph 5,

Bluffton University 2

At Mount St. Joseph

Bluffton`100`001`0`—`2`5`2

Mount St. Joseph`100`301`X`—`5`8`2

WP–Danielle Nichelson (8-3). LP–Emily Scupholm (10-5).

HR– Savannah Stugill (MSJ).

Records: Mount St. Joseph 20-10 (8-2 WHAC); Bluffton 17-12 (3-8 WHAC).

comments powered by Disqus