Lima area results


High Schools

Boys Basketball

Elida 44, Bellefontaine 40

At Elida

Bellefontaine

Scott 7, Lyons 9, Roebuck 6, Carment 12, Tillman 5, Robson 1. Totals: 15–6–40.

Elida

Drew Sarno 6, Isaac McAdams 5, Donte Johnson 5, Calan Henderson 9, Baylen Stinson 4, Skyler smith 6, Daniel Unruh 9. Totals: 15–6–44.

Score by quarters:

Bellefontaine` 13 ` 2` 13 ` 12`–`40

Elida` 12 ` 19` 7` 6`–`44

3-point goals: E – Sarno 2, Henderson 3, Smith 1, Unruh 2; B – Lyons 3, Tillman 1.

Records: Elida 13-6; Bellefontaine 16-5.

JV score: Elida – 71, Bellefontaine – 38.

Perry 66, Miller City 48

Perry`13`17`12`24` — `66

Miller City`6`17`6`19` — `48

Perry

Plummie Gardner 6, Orion Monford 18, Jakoby Lane-Harvey 20, Kobe Glover 8, Lamonte Nichols 6, Logan Dray 6, Jamal Whiteside 2. Totals: 23-15-66.

Miller City

Mark Kuhlman 10, Jacob Kuhlman 6, Jacob Schimmoeller 8, Matt Niese 7, Noah Otto 17. Totals: 17-8-48.

3-point goals: Perry: Monford 3, Harvey, Dray. MC: M. Kuhlman, Otto 5.

Records: Perry 16-3; MC 12-6.

Covington 51, New Bremen 41

At Covington

New Bremen

Caleb Alig 1, Avery Bowers 11, Tate Myers 4, Nolan Bornhorst 10, Luke Vonderhaar 5, Max Messick 2, Brandon Heitkamp 8. Totals: 16–4–41.

Covington

Murphy 3, Pond 11, Parrett 2, Miller 14, Blei 10, Atkmson 11. Totals: 20–8–51.

Score by quarters:

New Bremen` 9 ` 6` 11 ` 16`–`41

Covington` 12 ` 8` 15` 16`–`51

3-point goals: C – Murphy 1, Pond 1, Blei 1; NB – Powers 3, Bornhorst 1, Vonderhaar 1.

Lima Senior 56, Findlay 53, OT

at Lima Senior

Findlay

Kyle Nunn 18, Ryan Roth 15, Drew Hapner 6, Tre Miller 6, Ryan Nunn 8. Totals: 18-9-53.

Lima Senior

Jarius Ward 26, Jaleel King 7, Keaton Upshaw 2, Javier Quinones 4, B.J. Miller 9, Corey Clair 1, Dre Williams 4, Amihr Curtis 2, Jaleel Long 1. Totals: 21-12-56. Score by quarters: Findlay ` 11 ` 12` 12 ` 14` 4`–`53 Lima Sr. `19`8` 13` 9` 7`56

3-point goals: Findlay – Roth 4, K. Nunn 2, Miller 2; Lima Senior – Ward 1, Miller 1

Records: Lima Senior 14-6, 9-4 TRAC; Findlay 14-6, 8-4 TRAC. JV score: Findlay 52-48.

Girls Basketball

Upper Scioto Valley 58, Shawnee 34

At Shawnee

USV

Alyssa Miller 12, Shelby Spradlin 20, Kaycee Carroll 11, Emily Patton 14, Haley Hunsicker 1. Totals: 20–14–58.

Shawnee

Dionna Lewis 8, Allie Boone 5, Alissa Stahler 8, DeAsia Smith 6, Trinity Gearing 2, Mariah Paineter 2, Ijah Austin 2. Totals: 13–7–34.

Score by quarters:

USV` 14 ` 10` 14 ` 20`–`58

Shawnee` 6 ` 7` 13` 8`–`34

3-point goals: USV – Spradlin 1, Carroll 1, Patton 2; S – Boone 1.

Records: USV 17-3; Shawnee 5-15

Ft. Recovery 64, Celina 9

At Celina

Ft. Recovery

Kiah Wendel 5, Grace Thien 5, Carley Stone 4, Whitney Will 20, Jocelyn Kaiser 13, Audra Metzger 5,Val Muhlenkamp 10, Lydia Wenning 2. Totals: 28–4–64.

Celina

Lauren Jackson 8, Brooke Robbins 1. Totals: 2–3–9.

Score by quarters:

Ft. Recovery` 19 ` 15` 23 ` 7`–`64

Celina` 3 ` 3` 0` 3`–`9

3-point goals: FR – Wendel 1, Thien 1, Kaiser 1, Metzger 1; C – Jackson 2.

JV Score: Ft. Recovery – 29; Celina – 5.

Ottawa-Glandorf 61, Archbold 43

At O-G

Archbold

Ziegler 8, Kohler 2, Peterson 9, Miller 4, Repp 12, Kriegler 8. Totals: 16–8–43.

OG

Ashley Schroeder 4, Erin Kaufman 10, Lexi Schroeder 16, kylie White 19, Kadie Hempfling 12. Totals: 27–5–61.

Score by quarters:

Archbold` 9 ` 7` 12 ` 15`–`43

OG` 19 ` 21` 10` 11`–`61

3-point goals: OG – Kaufman 1, Hempfling 1; A – Ziegler 1, Repp 2.

Records: OG 20-0.

JV score: Archbold – 41, OG – 38.

Hopewell-Louden 57,

Pandora-Gilboa 49

At Pandora

Hopewell

Hailey Welly 17, Jaquelyn Burns 11, Emily Pace 5, Hailey Coppus 13, Kyleigh Krupp 2, Kenadee Siebenaller 1, Brooklyn Arbogast 6, Bailey Jameson 2. Totals: 19–15–57.

Pandora

Alexa Maag 6, Kayla Ferguson 6, Kristen Mullins 11, Toria Hovest 11, Paige Fenstermaker 14, Brittany Hovest 1. Totals: 17–8–49.

Score by quarters:

Hopewell` 8 ` 15` 19 ` 15`–`57

Pandora` 19 ` 10` 7` 13`–`49

3-point goals: HL – Welly 1, Pace 1, Coppus 2; PG – T. Hovest 3, Fenstermaker 4.

Spencerville 51, Parkway 49

At Parkway

Spencerville

Kaiden Grigsby 10, Kelsey Shaffer 2, Jenna Henline 16, Abbygayle Satterfield 3, Tiffany Work 10, Julie Mulholland 4.

Score by quarters:

Spencerville` 14 ` 13` 7 ` 17`–`51

Parkway` 14 ` 8` 14` 13`–`49

3-point goals: S – Henline 2.

Lima Central Catholic 49,

Van Wert 38

At LCC

Van Wert

Ally Jackson 3, Cassidy Meyers 6, Abby Jackson 12, Alexis Rupert 1, J Clouse 2, Olivia Kline 4, Reagan Priest 10.

LCC

Emma Baumgartner 3, Hailey Koenig 4, Sam Koenig 13, Madison Stolly 21, Rosie Williams 8.

Score by quarters:

Van Wert` 8 ` 11` 9 ` 10`–`38

LCC` 17 ` 12` 15` 5`–`49

JV score: LCC – 44, Van Wert – 27.

Minster 39, Wapakoneta 36

At Minster

Wapak

Lexi Jacobs 15, Megan Fisher 4, Brook Schlenker 1, Jessica Davis 1, Sarah Pothast 8. Totals: 12–10–36.

Minster

Alli Fischer 3, Hayley Baumer 3, Ali Borgerding 4, Taylor Kogge 5, Courtney Prenger 16, Demaris Wolf 8. Totals: 11–14–39.

Score by quarters:

Wapak` 4 ` 10` 7 ` 11` 4`–`36

Minster` 9 ` 2` 15` 6` 7`–`39

3-point goals: W – Jacobs, Fisher 1; M – Fischer 1, Wolf 2.

From Monday

High Schools

Boys Basketball

Van Buren 67,

Upper Scioto Valley 51

At Van Buren

USV

Chase Rose 12, Trevor Dotson 11, Wayne lowery 9, Brady Hipsher 7, Wyatt Daniels 3, Dylan Thomson 3, Austindecker 3, Quinn Sanders 2, Drew Oglesbee 1. Totals: 18–11–67.

Van Buren

Saltzman 4, Fasone 17, Ayers 22, Beitzel 3, Hiff 1, Turner 9, Adolph 5. Totals: 20–22–67.

Score by quarters:

USV` 16 ` 7` 10 ` 18`–`51

Van Buren` 10 ` 12` 25` 20`–`67

3-point goals: VB – Fasone 1, Ayers 3, Adolph 1; USV – Lowery 1, Daniels 1, Thompson 1, Decker 1.

Records: USV 12-9.

Girls Basketball

Crestview 60, Wayne Trace 47

At Crestview

Wayne Trace

Claire Sinn 13, M. Sinn 5, Shepherd 7, Gudakunst 6, Stoller 2, Myers 12, B. Sinn 12, Chelsea Sinn 2. Totals: 18–9–47.

Crestview

Lyvia Black 15, Lexi Gregory 12, Avery McCoy 5, Ashley Dealey 2, Paige Motycka 26. Totals: 23–9–60.

Score by quarters:

Wayne Trace` 13 ` 6` 10 ` 18`–`47

Crestview` 19 ` 19` 9` 13`–`60

3-point goals: C – Black 3, Gregory 1, McCoy 1, Motycka 2; WT – Gudakunst 2.

Records: Crestview 12-9.

JV score: Crestview – 43, Wayne Trace – 40.

Colleges

Men’s Basketball

Wright Patterson AFB 108,

OSU Lima/Rhodes St. 86

At OSU Lima/Rhodes

Wright Patterson

Vermaire 2, Banks 16, Thomas 32, Richardson 3, Osborne 7, McGee 6, Barnes 6, Cox 17, Cornett 13, Kirkendell 6.

OSU Lima/Rhodes

Beau Hefner 15, Elijah Fabyan 19, Michael Schuster 7, Matthew Carpenter 7, Logan Mitchell 19, Isiah Miller 4, Trent Jones 4, Josh Schwartz 9.

Women’s Basketball

OSU Lima/Rhodes St. 68,

Wright Patterson AFB 49

At OSU Lima/Rhodes

Wright Patterson

Young 8, Lawson 6, Stinnette 9, Johnson 18, Chambers 4, McCormick 4.

OSU Lima/Rhodes

Avery Braaten 3, Brianna Smith 9, LaTrisha Edmonds 7, Claire Dues 1, Jala Phillips 1, Erin Basinger 22, Cassie Best 23, Sarah Blausey 2.

Record: OSU Lima/Rhodes 13-14.

comments powered by Disqus