Columbus Grove moves up, Ottawa-Glandorf still No. 1 in rankings


Rankings

How a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates Ohio high school girls basketball teams in the Associated Press polls, by OHSAA divisions, with won-lost record through Monday and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

Division I

1, Newark (23)`22-0`230

2, W. Chester Lakota W.`20-2`200

3, Tol. Start`19-1`161

4, Can. GlenOak`18-1`152

5, Mason`19-3`120

6, New Carlisle Tecumseh`20-2`110

7, Solon`18-2`99

8, Dublin Coffman`19-2`59

9, Reynoldsburg`19-3`34

10, Tol. Notre Dame`18-3`29

Others receiving 12 or more points: N. Can. Hoover 19. Cin. McAuley 13.

Division II

1, Ottawa-Glandorf (19)`19-0`214

2, Kettering Alter (3)`20-2`192

3, Perry`17-2`128

4, Upper Sandusky`20-1`120

5, Beloit W. Branch (1)`20-2`112

6, Tipp City Tippecanoe`19-3`102

7, Day. Carroll`18-4`84

8, Elyria Cath.`20-2`57

9, Trotwood-Madison`17-5`53

10, Shelby`19-1`49

Others receiving 12 or more points: Warren Howland 25. Poland Seminary 15. Cin. Mariemont 15. Clyde 14. Shaker Hts. Laurel 14. London 12.

Division III

1, Cin. Summit Country Day (16)`22-0`198

2, Archbold (3)`20-0`172

3, Columbiana (2)`22-0`143

4, Cols. Africentric`19-3`119

5, Columbus Grove`19-1`93

6, Versailles`19-3`84

7, Waynesville`21-1`80

8, Findlay Liberty-Benton`18-2`60

(tie) Ft. Recovery`15-2`60

10, Gates Mills Gilmour (1)`16-5`40

Others receiving 12 or more points: Richwood N. Union 18. W. Liberty-Salem 15. Coldwater 13.

Division IV

1, Berlin Hiland (17)`20-1`198

2, New Madison Tri-Village (2)`20-1`158

3, Fairfield Christian`20-1`144

4, Waterford (1)`14-3`130

5, Minster`18-2`107

6, N. Jackson Jackson-Milton (1)`19-2`93

7, Ottoville`17-3`89

8, Arlington`19-3`78

9, Haviland Wayne Trace`18-2`46

10, Reedsville Eastern`19-3`22

Others receiving 12 or more points: Norwalk St. Paul 18. Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. 14. Jackson Center 13.

Columbus Grove moved up a spot to No. 5 in Division III in the latest Associated Press girls high school basketball rankings released Tuesday.

The Bulldogs’ victories this past week included a 71-44 victory Saturday against then fifth-ranked Division IV Arlington.

Undefeated Ottawa-Glandorf remained No. 1 in Division II, garnering 19 out of 23 first-place votes cast. Ottoville stayed at No. 7 in D-IV, two spots behind Minster.

Fort Recovery is tied for eighth in D-III with Coldwater coming in 13th. Jackson Center is 13th in D-IV.

http://limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/02/web1_basketball-logo-11.jpg

Rankings

How a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates Ohio high school girls basketball teams in the Associated Press polls, by OHSAA divisions, with won-lost record through Monday and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

Division I

1, Newark (23)`22-0`230

2, W. Chester Lakota W.`20-2`200

3, Tol. Start`19-1`161

4, Can. GlenOak`18-1`152

5, Mason`19-3`120

6, New Carlisle Tecumseh`20-2`110

7, Solon`18-2`99

8, Dublin Coffman`19-2`59

9, Reynoldsburg`19-3`34

10, Tol. Notre Dame`18-3`29

Others receiving 12 or more points: N. Can. Hoover 19. Cin. McAuley 13.

Division II

1, Ottawa-Glandorf (19)`19-0`214

2, Kettering Alter (3)`20-2`192

3, Perry`17-2`128

4, Upper Sandusky`20-1`120

5, Beloit W. Branch (1)`20-2`112

6, Tipp City Tippecanoe`19-3`102

7, Day. Carroll`18-4`84

8, Elyria Cath.`20-2`57

9, Trotwood-Madison`17-5`53

10, Shelby`19-1`49

Others receiving 12 or more points: Warren Howland 25. Poland Seminary 15. Cin. Mariemont 15. Clyde 14. Shaker Hts. Laurel 14. London 12.

Division III

1, Cin. Summit Country Day (16)`22-0`198

2, Archbold (3)`20-0`172

3, Columbiana (2)`22-0`143

4, Cols. Africentric`19-3`119

5, Columbus Grove`19-1`93

6, Versailles`19-3`84

7, Waynesville`21-1`80

8, Findlay Liberty-Benton`18-2`60

(tie) Ft. Recovery`15-2`60

10, Gates Mills Gilmour (1)`16-5`40

Others receiving 12 or more points: Richwood N. Union 18. W. Liberty-Salem 15. Coldwater 13.

Division IV

1, Berlin Hiland (17)`20-1`198

2, New Madison Tri-Village (2)`20-1`158

3, Fairfield Christian`20-1`144

4, Waterford (1)`14-3`130

5, Minster`18-2`107

6, N. Jackson Jackson-Milton (1)`19-2`93

7, Ottoville`17-3`89

8, Arlington`19-3`78

9, Haviland Wayne Trace`18-2`46

10, Reedsville Eastern`19-3`22

Others receiving 12 or more points: Norwalk St. Paul 18. Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. 14. Jackson Center 13.

comments powered by Disqus