Area results


High Schools

Boys Basketball

Pandora-Gilboa 58, Delta 24

At Pandora-Gilboa

Delta

Phillips 7, Festinoni 6, Freeman 5, Gilders 2, Wymer 2, Schneider 2. Totals: 11–1–24.

PG

Drew Johnson 17, Jared Breece 8, Riley Larcom 8, Grant Murphy 8, Chase Huffman 4, Cooper McCullough 3, Josh Wauters 2, Jason Walthers 2, Cole Schwab 2, Dallas Hilvers 2. Totals: 22–10–58.

Score by quarters:

Delta` 6` 8` 7` 3`–`24

Pandora-Gilboa` 20` 14` 16` 8`–`58

3-point goals: Pandora-Gilboa – Breece 2, Huffman, McCullough; Delta – Freeman.

Records: Pandora-Gilboa 12-5 (BVC 5-2); Delta 1-18.

JV score: Pandora-Gilboa – 30, Delta – 27.

Ottawa-Glandorf 58,

Lexington 57

At Ottawa-Glandorf

Lexington

Harrison 16, Shoulders 15, Stover 12, Vore 7, Aiello 5, Nickoli 2. Totals: 24–7–57.

Ottawa-Glandorf

Jay Kaufman 21, Bryce Schroeder 14, Jake Dible 13, Ethan White 6, Owen Hiegel 3, Chad Duling 1. Totals: 16–22–58.

Score by quarters:

Lexington` 13` 18` 12` 14`–`57

Ottawa-Glandorf` 15` 14` 14` 15`–`58

3-point goals: OG – Schroeder 4; Lexington – Harrison, Shoulders.

Records: OG 18-2.

JV score: OG – 43, Lexington – 41.

Fort Jennings 57, New Bremen 52

At Ft. Jennings

New Bremen

Avery Powers 16, Nolan Bornhorst 10, Caleb Alig 8, Tate Myers 6, Brandon Hietkamp 6, Luke Vonderhaar 5, Eric Bowers 1. Totals: 21–4–52.

Ft. Jennings

Ian Finn 17, Luke Trentman 17, Brandon Wehri 12, Cole Horstman 7, Logan Hardeman 4. Totals: 18–14–57.

Score by quarters:

New Bremem` 9` 9` 15` 19`–`52

Ft. Jennings` 6` 20` 6` 25`–`57

3-point goals: Ft. Jennings – Trentman 5, Finn 2; New Bremen – Powers 4, Bornhorst, Vonderhaar.

Records: Ft. Jennings 8-12; New Bremen 1-17.

Minster 73, St. Marys 44

At St. Marys

Minster

Aaron Ernst 24, Mike Ketner 12, Jarod Schulze 10, Bryce Schmiesing 8, Cody Frericks 7, Jared Huelsman 6, Isaac Dorsten 5, Alex Luhmkuhl 1. Totals: 25–10–73.

St. Marys

Colin Clements 14, Braeden Dunlap 10, Austin Wilker 6, Drew Jacobs 6, Bo Kuenning 6, Ethan Mielke 2. Totals: 15–9–44.

Score by quarters:

Minster` 11` 23` 19` 20`–`73

St. Marys` 14` 12` 10` 8`–`44

3-point goals: Minster – Ernst 6, Ketner 4, Schmiesing 2, Huelsman; St. Marys – Clements 4, Dunlap.

Records: Minster 10-8; St. Marys 8-12.

JV score: St. Marys – 33, Minster – 32.

Bluffton 45, Riverdale 32

At Bluffton

Riverdale

Levi Stauffer 11, Jonathan Walter 10, Alec Loevridge 6, Seth McElree 3, Gage Murphy 2. Totals: 12–5–32.

Bluffton

Gabe Denecker 10, Luke Denecker 8, Kaleb Jefferson 7, Antony Kingsley 7, Trevor Bassitt 6, Colin Phillips 5, Dakota Bricker 2. Totals: 15–14–45.

Score by quarters:

Riverdale` 11` 6` 6` 9`–`32

Bluffton` 12` 11` 10` 12`–`45

3-point goals: Bluffton – Bassitt; Riverdale – Loveridge 2, McElree.

Records: Bluffton 10-9; Riverdale 4-16.

Girls Basketball

Ottoville 57, Delphos St. John’s 33

At St. John’s

Ottoville

Bridget Landin 20, CJ Kemper 14, Brooke Mangas 8, Alicia Honigford 7, Amber Miller 4, Madison Knodell 2, Kasey Knippen 2. Totals: 25–6–57.

St. John’s

Madilynn Schulte 17, Betty Vorst 8, Jessica Geise 4, Taylor Zuber 2, Hannah Bockey 2. Totals: 10–11–33.

3-point goals: Ottoville – Landin; St. John’s – Schulte 2.

Records: Ottoville 17-3; St. John’s 10-10.

JV score: Ottoville – 27, St. John’s – 8.

Patrick Henry 55, Continental 39

at Continental

Patrick Henry

Wagner 15, Rosebroor 13, Drewes 5, Herder 5, Nickels 5. J. Bostelman 4, Thompson 3, Frania 2, F. Bostelman 2 Totals: 17–13–55

Continental

Logan 17, A. Armey 9, J. Armey 4, Bradford 3, Hoeffel 3, Mansfield 3 Totals: 15–6–39

Score by quarters:

PH `18`13`16`8`—`55

Contiental `11`8`9`11`—`39

3-point goals: Patrick Henry – Wagner 5, Drewes 1, Nickels 1, Thompson 1 ; Continental – Bradford 1, A. Armey 1, Hoeffel 1

Van Wert 51, Celina 48

at Celina

Van Wert

Al. Jackson 19, Ab. Jackson 12, O. Kline 7, C. Meyers 6, A. Rupert 3, J.Clouse 2, S. Shaffer 2 Totals: 15–16–51

Celina

Lauren Jackson 17, Maddy Luebke 13, Kassidy Fark 10, Brooke Robbins 4, Sydney Howell 2, Reilly Cox 2 Totals: 16–14–48

Score by quarters:

VW `18`7`7`19`—`51

Celina `11`15`5`17`—`48

3-point goals: Van Wert – Al. Jackson 4, Rupert 1 ; Celina – Fark 1, Jackson 1

USV 58, Pandora-Gilboa 43

at USV

Pandora-Gilboa

Alexa Maag 11, Kelsey Basinger 10, Toria Hovest 7, Kristen Mullins 4, Brittany Hovest 5, Paige Fenstermaker 6. Totals: 14-12-43.

USV

Emily Patton 20, Alyssa Miller 13, Kaycee Carroll 11, Shelby Spradlin 8, Haley Hunsicker 4, Miranda Holbrook 2. Totals: 24-14-58.

Score by quarters:

P-G `8`9`12`15`—`44

USV `7`10`22`19`—`58

3-point goals: P-G—T. Hovest, Fenstermaker 2; USV—Patton 2, Miller, Carroll.

Records: USV 16-3; P-G 13-6

Leipsic 39, Kalida 26

at Leipsic

Kalida

Sarah Klausing 11, Lauren Langhals 7, Kara Siefker 4, Halie Kaufman 4. Totals: 8-12-26.

Leipsic

Ellerbrock 11, Meyer 10, Siefker 4, Rigel 4, Gerdeman 4. Totals: 19-6-39.

Score by quarters:

Kalida `6`6`5`9`—`26

Leipsic `16`6`7`10`—`39

3-point goals: K—Langhals, Siefker; L—Ellerbrock 3, Meyer, Siefker.

Records: Leipsic (4-3 PCL); Kalida 10-11 (2-4 PCL)

JV score: Kalida 20, Leipsic 15

Spencerville 62, Perry 34

at Spencerville

Perry

Simpson 4, Barfield 11, Johnson 4, Healey 5, Denson 5, Crockett 5. Totals: 14-3-34.

Spencerville

Grigsby 2, Shaffer 3, Henline 15, Clark 4, Satterfield 6, Bockey 2, Work 13, Burden 5, Mulholland 4, Carter 8. Totals: 25-7-62.

Score by quarters:

Perry `7`14`7`6`—`34

Spencerville `10`12`27`13`—`62

3-point goals: S—Henline 5; P—Barfield 2, Healey.

Kenton 57, Waynesfield-Goshen 47

at Waynesfield-Goshen

Kenton

Ashley Morris 11, Kori Barrett 10, Sara Hoyt 11, Miranda Gibson 5, Layne Taylor 9, Megan Gier 10. Totals: 18-17-56.

Waynesfield-Goshen

Madison Buffenbarger 6, Bailie Barrington 7, Lynsey Lowe 5, Kayla Wicker 9, Cassidy Craig 3, Aubrey Biederman 13, Halie Gilroy 4. Totals: 16-11-47.

Score by quarters:

Kenton `15`15`9`17`—`57

W-G `6`14`16`11`—`47

3-point goals: K—Morris, Barrett, Hoyt; W-G—Buffenbarger 2, Barrington, Wicker.

Columbus Grove 71, Arlington 44

at Columbus Grove

Arlington

Whitney Dodds 5, Sierra Nichols 7, Jayme Webb 3, Lauren Willow 4, Morgan Smith 19, Kendra Jolliff 6. Totals: 13-15-44.

Columbus Grove

Macy McCluer 15, Rylee Sybert 2, Lauren Birkemeier 6, Jade Clement 16, Carlee McCluer 6, Paige Bellman 26. Totals: 25-12-71.

Score by quarters:

Arlington `12`11`14`7`—`44

CG `24`15`16`16`—`71

3-point goals: CG—M. McCluer 5, Clement 2, C. McCluer 2; A—Dodds, Webb, Jolliff.

Records: CG 18-1 (6-0 PCL; 6-0 NWC); Arlington 17-3 (8-1 BVC)

JV score: Arlington 42, Columbus Grove 25

Coldwater 45, Fort Recovery 40

at Fort Recovery

Coldwater

Olivia Harlamert 15, Kourtney Diller 10, Danielle Welsch 8, Madie Schoenherr 3, Lauren Gilliland 4, Mara Dues 1, Lauren Bruns 4. Totals: 19-12-45.

Fort Recovery

Grace Thien 12, Carley Stone 9, Whitney Will 10, Jocelyn Kaiser 6, Chloew Showalter 3. Totals: 19-6-40.

Score by quarters:

Coldwater `16`5`12`12`—`45

FR `11`10`6`13`—`40

3-point goals: C—Harlamert 5; FR—Thien 3, Showalter.

JV score: FR 25, Coldwater 13

Bluffton 65, Miller City 52

at Miller City

Bluffton

Kayla White 9, Katie Prater 4, Avery Rumer 20, Alivia Koenig 7, Libby Schaadt 5, Abbie Parkins 20. Totals: 23-9-65.

Miller City

Welty 18, Berner 14, Warnimont 8, Berger 8, Wenzinger 2, Kuhlman 2. Totals: 24-4-52.

Score by quarters:

Bluffton `15`20`19`11`—`65

MC `12`16`16`8`—`52

3-point goals: B—White 3, Rumer 2, Koenig 2, Parkins 2.

Records: Bluffton 16-5; MC 6-15.

Girls Swimming

Northwest sectionals

At Lima YMCA

Division I

Team scores: 1. Lima Senior 326

Race winners

200 medley relay: 1. Lima Senior (Hailey Bartles, Gabby Livchak, Destiny Burk, Sophie Jolliff) 2:17.63

200 IM: 1. Gabby Livchak (LS) 2:24.99

50 freestyle: 1. Sophie Jolliff (LS) 26.89

100 freestyle: 1. Sophie Jolliff (LS) 1:01.47

200 freestyle relay: 1. Lima Senior (Gabby Livchak, Destiny Burk, Hailey Bartels, Sophie Jolliff) 2:03.88

100 backstroke: 1. Cora Bicknell (LS) 1:38.78

100 breaststroke: 1. Gabby Livchak (LS) 1:14.77

Division II

Team scores: 1. Shawnee 337, 2. Minster 309, 3. Wapakoneta 264, 4. Upper Sandusky 214, 5. LCC 197, 6. New Bremen 182, 7. Kenton 143, 8. Ada 123, 9. Elida 90, 10.St. Marys 75, 11. Bath 74, 12. Marion Local 50, 13. St. Henry 30

Top 3 finishers:

200 medley relay: 1. Wapakoneta (Jordyn Law, Mya Hager, Madelyn Moody, Abbi Gesler) 1:56.75, 2. Shawnee (Ali Albano-Sellati, Rachel Russ, Grace Zickafoose, Madison Behnke) 1:57.00, 3. Minster (Rachel Kitzmiller, Amanda Winner, Madeline Magoto, Kaitlynn Albers) 2:00.59

200 freestyle: 1. Kaitlynn Albers (M) 2:03.59, 2. Cassie Rose (LCC) 3:06.48, 3. Claire Borgerding (M) 2:08.50

200 IM: 1. Madelyn Moody (W) 2:25.53, 2. Kami Swartz (US) 2:26.53, 3. Pilar Slonkosky (M) 2:34.05

50 freestyle: 1. Klava Katayama (A) 25.10, 2. Madison Gendreay (LCC) 25.14, 3. Julia Beyke (SH) 25.87.

100 butterfly: 1. Madelyn Moody (W) 1:03.87, 2. Madeline Magoto (M) 1:05.42, 3. Danica Zink (W) 1:09.65

100 freestyle: 1. Klava Katayama (A) 54.69, 2. Jordyn Law (W) 56.06, 3. Ali Albano-Sellati (S) 57.80

500 freestyle: 1. Kaitlynn Albers (M) 5:37.76, 2. Kami Swartz (US) 5:42.44, 3. Cassie Rose (LCC) 5:52.09

200 freestyle relay: 1.LCC (Anna Janowski, Cassie Rose, Jenna Rose, Madison Gendreau) 1:45.71, 2. Wapakoneta (Kalie Miller, Mya Hager, Abbi Gesler, Jordyn Law) 1:46.54, 3. Shawnee (Grace Zickafoose, Rachel Russ, Kayana Cook, Ali Albano-Sellati) 1:47.18

100 backstroke: 1. Madison Gendreau (LCC) 1:00.98, 2. Grace Zickafoose (S) 1:03.51, 3. Ali Albano-Sellati (S) 1:06.04

100 breaststroke: 1. Abbey Wenger (US) 1:10.84, 2. Kayan Cook (S) 1:11.95, 3. Rachel Russ (S) 1:13.19.

400 freestyle relay: 1. LCC (Jenna Rose, Cassie Rose, Anna Janowski, Madison Gendreau) 3:54.34, 2. Minster (Claire Borgerding, Madeline Magoto, Emma Watcke, Kaitlynn Albers) 3:54.36, 3. Wapakoneta (Madelyn Moody, Abbi Gesler, Mya Hager, Jordyn Law) 3:56.77.

Division II

at Ayersville

Team Scores: 1. Ottawa-Glandorf 416, 2. Wauseon 379, 3. Celina 365, 4. Bowling Green 236, 5. Coldwater 176, 6. Fort Recovery 175, 7. Van Wert 143, 8. Defiance 124, 9. Ayersville 61, 10. Pemberville Eastwood 33, 11. Leipsic 10, 12. Fairview 4, 13. Tinora 2

Race winners/area finishers in top 3

200 medley relay: 1. Ottawa Glandorf (Morgan Selts, Brooke Kleman, Sydney Porinchok, Briana Fenbert) 1:56.14

200 freestyle: 1 McKenzie Darnell (Wauseon) 2:01.47/

200 IM: 1. Sydney Darnell (Wauseon) 2:16.88, 2. Brooke Klemam (O-G) 2:19.34.

50 Freestyle: 1. Briana Fenbert (O-G) 25.48, 2. Cassy Martin (FR) 25.65, 3. Alexis Bubp (FR) 26.07

1 mtr Diving: 1. Sawyer Weitzel (Celina) 462.05.

100 butterfly: 1. Sydney Darnell (Wauseon) 1:00.24, 2. Sydney Porinchok (O-G) 1:00.32, 3: Amanda Slechter (Celina) 1:03.85

100 freestyle: 1. McKenzie Darnell (Wauseon) 55.06, 2. Kenzie Conn (Celina) 55.51, 3. Cassy Martin (FR) 56.24

500 freestyle: 1. Brooke Schuette (Wauseon) 5:27.23, 2. Rona Mejiritski (BG) 5:30.92, 3. Danielle Slechter (Celina) 5:40.67

200 freestyle relay: 1. Wauseon 1:43.67

100 backstroke: 1. Danielle Slechter (Celina) 1:04.56, 2. Grace Gabes (Celina) 1:05.98, 3. Mara Tobe (Coldwater) 1:06.41

100 breaststroke: 1. Brooke Kleman (O-G) 1:10.05, 2. Sophie Timmerman (FR) 1:12.26, 3. Sydney Porinchok (O-G) 1:12.43

400 freestyle relay: 1. Wauseon 3:48.44

Boys Swimming

Northwest sectionals

At Lima YMCA

Division I

Team scores: 1. Lima Senior 331

Race winners:

200 medley relay: 1. Lima Senior (Chris Bishop, Nick Jolliff, Austin Anderson, Hunter Smith) 2:02.01

200 freestyle: 1. Austin Anderson (LS) 2:23.65

50 freestyle: 1. Nick Jolliff (LS) 24.69

100 freestyle: 1. Hunter Smith (LS) 1:00.02

200 freestyle relay: 1. Lima Senior (Hunter Smith, Chris Bishop, Jayden Donald, Nick Jolliff) 1:45.12

100 breaststroke: 1. Nick Jolliff (LS) 1:08.64

400 freestyle relay: 1. Lima Senior (Chris Bishop, Kolbe Webb, Jayden Donald, Hunter Smith) 4:10.95.

Division II

Team scores: 1. Shawnee 401.5, 2. Wapakoneta 297, 3. Upper Sandusky 263, 4. Ada 218.5, 5. Elida 165, 6. Kenton 140, 7. LCC 135, 8. New Bremen 124, 9. Bath 100, 10. St. Marys 91, 11. Marion Local 80, 12. Minster 24, 13. St. Henry 5.

Top 3 finishers

200 medley relay: 1. Wapakoneta (Michael Johnston, Tristan Gesler, Ryan Schneider, Nate Miller) 1:42.59, 2. Shawnee (Jacob Magula, Gabe Williams, Brett Basinger, Chris Soules) 1:43.10, 3. Ada (Andrew Ross, Zach Beaschler, Isaac Spar, Andrew Robey) 1:49.10

200 freestyle: 1. Michael Johnston (W) 1:49.38, 2. Kurt Schlenker (W) 1:56.02, 3. Jacob Glass (US) 1:56.02

200 IM: 1. Gabe Williams (S) 2:14.33, 2. Zach Beaschler (A) 2:14.80, 3. PJ Briggs (S) 2:18.66

50 freestyle: 1. Chris Soules (S) 22.28, 2. Jacob Magula (S) 22.60, 3. Nate Miller (W) 23.38

100 butterfly: 1. Ryan Schneider (W) 54.18, 2. Jacob Glass (US) 56.43, 3. Donald Rader (LCC) 57.09

100 freestyle: 1. Chris Soules (S) 49.14, 2. Joey Metzger (W) 50.65, 3. Jacob Magula (S) 51.29

500 freestyle: 1. PJ Briggs (S) 5:32.04, 2. Seth Rothlisberger (US) 5:33.68, 3. Gavin Peare (E) 6:00.31

200 freestyle relay: 1. Wapakoneta (Nate Miller, Ryan Schneider, Kurt Schlenker, Joey Metzger) 1:31.75, 2. Shawnee (Jacob Magula, Charlie Spyker, Cooper Conley, Chris Soules) 1:31.91, 3. LCC (Robert Yang, Tom McKinley, Greg Rohan, Donald Rader) 1:40.43

100 Backstroke: 1. Michael Johnston (W) 53.81, 2. Kurt Schlenker (W) 59.43, 3. Andrew Ross (A) 59.65

100 breaststroke: 1. Kyle Lucas (SM) 1:04.99, 2. Gabe Williams (S) 1:05.38, 3. Ezra Ferguson (NB) 1:06.47

400 freestyle relay: 1. Wapakoneta (Ryan Schneider, Kurt Schlenker, Joey Metzger, Michael Johnston) 3:19.60, 2. Ada (Andrew Robey, Isaac Spar, Andrew Ross, Zach Beaschler) 3:37.14, 3. Shawnee (Charlie Spyker, Cooper Conley, Ben Curl, Brett basinger) 3:38.09

Division II

at Ayersville

Team Scores: 1. Wauseon 426.50, 2. Celina 396, 3. Ottawa-Glandorf 338, 4. Bowling Green 189, 5. Defiance 171, 6. Coldwater 165, 7. Fort Recovery 97.50, 8. Ayersville 86, 9. Van Wert 77, 10. Fairview 34, 11. Miller City 29, 12. Archbold 13, 13. Tinora 11.

Race winners/area finishers in top 3

200 medley relay: 1. Celina (Justin Fleagle, Ian Darras, Grant Guggenbiller, Mason Baker) 1:41.96

200 freestyle: 1. Nicholas Dilworth (Wauseon) 1:49.44, 2. Hunter Rittenhouse-Starbuck (Fairview) 1:51.87, 3. Austin Schuette (Wauseon) 1:53.38

200 IM: 1. Ben Sealts (O-G) 2:01.80, 2. Ryan Scherer (Wauseon) 2:08.31, 3. CJ. Layne (BG) 2:09.62

50 freestyle: 1. Justin Fleagle (Celina) 22.17, 2. Keaton McMurray (Celina) 22.20, 3. Jack Burroughs (BG) 22.51

1 mtr Diving: 1. Caleb Keck (Coldwater) 485.95, 2. Tony Schweinhagen (Wauseon) 402:30, 3. Chase Stephens (Celina) 299.10

100 butterfly: 1. Keaton McMurray (Celina) 54.24, 2. Hunter Rittenhouse-Starbuck (Wauseon) 54.34, 3. Grant Guggenbiller (Celina) 56.41)

100 freestyle: 1. Jack Burroughs (BG) 48.94, 2. Ryan Scherer (Wauseon) 51.10, 3. Branden Arredondo (Wauseon) 52.08

500 freestyle: 1. Nicholas Dilworth (Wauseon) 4:56.65, 2. Austin Schuette (Wauseon) 5:00.87, 3. Lukas Dominque (Wauseon) 5:22.38

200 freestyle relay: 1. Celina (Justin Fleagle, Garrett Weininger, Keaton McMurray, Mason Baker) 1:30.58

100 backstroke: 1. Justin Fleagle (Celina) 53.31, 2. Ben Sealts (O-G) 53.97, 3. Jack Bills (Coldwater) 1:01.53

100 breaststroke: 1. CJ Layne (Bowling Green) 1:02.06, 2. Trent Basinger (O-G) 1:02.74, 3. Ian Darras (Celina) 1:04.95

400 freestyle relay: 1. Celina ( Garrett Weininger, Grant Guggenbiller, Keaton McMurray, Mason Baxter) 3:23.31

Colleges

Women’s Basketball

Indiana Tech 65, UNOH 40

at UNOH

Indiana Tech

Haley Cook 25, Keanna Gary 21, Taylot Seiss 9, Kendall Knapke 8, Sarah White 2. Totals: 32-10-65.

UNOH

Keunra Cox 12, Sogona Sidibe 6, Linda Ulasi 4, Laken Johnson 2, Luisa Smith 2, Shatisha Dukes 5, Laticia Johnson 4, Danielle VanDyne 3, Kierra Billingsley 2. Totals: 17-9-40.

Score by quarters:

IT `15`17`22`11`—`65

UNOH `19`8`8`5`—`40

3-point goals: UNOH—Cox 2, VanDyne; IT—Cook 7, Seiss, Knapke.

Records: UNOH 10-18 (8-12); IT 21-6 (16-4)

Bluffton 69, Anderson 57

at Anderson

Bluffton

TJ Mills 9, Kaycee Rowe 21, Abigail O’Donnell 3, Macey Sheerer 14, Rachel Beining 16, Breanna Graham 2, Chelsea Moore 4. Totals: 29-13-69.

Anderson

Jireh Hart 12, Kaycee Strunk 11, Audrey May 3, Carly Hackler 6, Tatum Minier 8, Olivia Love 17. Totals: 26-8-57.

Score by quarters:

Bluffton `13`17`23`16`—`69

Anderson `10`18`14`15`—`57

3-point goals: A—May, Hackler, Strunk; B—Mills, Rowe.

Records: Anderson 5-18 (2-14 HCAC); Bluffton 19-4 (13-3 HCAC)

ONU 89, John Carroll 59

at ONU

John Carroll

Sarah Sprecher 4, Madi Steiner 2, Katlyn Spahar 24, Chelbi Graham 2, Shmoo Pryor 14, Kahrin Spear 2, Anne Principe 9, Camille Adelman 2. Totals: 28-11-59.

ONU

Britt Lauck 19, Courtney Cramer 8, Amauria Campbell 7, Jenna Dirksen 2, Amy Bullimore 20, Angela Tesny 3, Abby Weeks 10, Shannon Jack 1, Lindsey Black 8, Cheyenne Raker 4, Tori Wyss 6, Emily Mescher 1. Totals: 45-8-89.

Score by quarters:

JC `12`15`13`19`—`59

ONU `21`26`29`13`—`89

3-point goals: JC—Sprecher, Spahar 2, Pryor 2, Principe 3; ONU—Lauck 3, Cramer 2, Campbell, Tesny, Black 2.

Records: JC 6-17 (4-12 OAC); ONU 23-0 (16-0 OAC)

Men’s Basketball

John Carroll 90, ONU 82

at John Carroll

ONU

Joey Hurless 6, Devon Allen 16, Konnor Baker 12, Joey Diorio 17, Ryan Bruns 14, Alex Sibila 1, Aron Thress 5, Nate Burger 11. Totals: 38-18-82.

John Carroll

Tim Ludlow 3, Brian Papich 5, David Linane 25, Simon Kucharewicz 18, Ryan Berger 6, Antonio Vuyancih 10, John Cirillo 6, Matthew Csuhran 3, Doug Caputo 14. Totals: 40-16-90.

3-point goals: ONU—Hurless, Allen 3, Baker 2, Diorio 5, Burger; JC—Ludlow, Linane 5.

Halftime score: ONU 35, JC 51

Records: JC 16-6 (13-3 OAC); ONU 15-8 (13-3 OAC)

UNOH 85, Indiana Tech 73

at UNOH

Indiana Tech

Miles Robinson 24, Scott Schwieterman 15, Jantzen Goodwin 12, Lavonte Davis 11, Tanner Watkins 4, CJ Bussey 3, Max Huber 2, Franklin Lindsey 2. Totals: 23-15-73.

UNOH

Lawrence Jackson 35, Ray Beatty 18, Nate Bradley 12, Sadeeq Bello 9, Ziar Anderson 2, Corbin Pierce 5, Xander Smart 3, Willis Mackey 1. Totals: 40-18-85.

3-point goals: UNOH—Jackson 9, Beatty 2, Bello, Smart; IT—Robinson 2, Goodwin 4, Davis, Bussey.

Halftime score: UNOH 35, IT 38

Records: IT 20-8 (15-5); UNOH 17-11 (12-8)

Anderson 98, Bluffton 72

at Anderson

Bluffton

Kevin Christie 9, Trey Elchert 3, Jared Wentling 4, Austin Rohde 19, Houston Blair 12, Andrew Hunter 5, Kordell Stover 2, Austin Moore 2, Colton Rose 2, Nick Taflinger 1, Josh Carey 3, Adam Hopkins 6, Isaiah Taylor 2. Totals: 34-9-72.

Anderson

Trevor Lucas 26, Stanley Duncan 4, Cole Hartman 21, Brett Anderson 10, Nathaniel Acree 7, Mike Peters 4, Cory Kreiger 5, Brant Gadberry 2, Malik Laffoon 8, JD Bembry 4, Wes Davidson 2, Brady Ashton 5. Totals: 33-21-98.

3-point goals: A—Lucas 4, Hartman 2, Acree, Kreiger, Ashton; B—Elchert, Rohde, Blair 2, Hunter.

Halftime score: Anderson 59, Bluffton 34

Records: Anderson 16-7 (13-3 HCAC); Bluffton 12-11 (5-11 HCAC)

comments powered by Disqus