Ottawa-Glandorf’s Balbaugh named first team all-state in Division IV


By Mike Purdy - [email protected]



Balbaugh


Alex Hoehn


Jay Kaufman


Basinger


Morlino


Patten


Spicer


Hall


Meyer


Football

AP All-Ohio

Division III

First team

Offense

Ends/wide receivers: Tyler Adams, Louisville, 6-0, 175, sr.; Noah Kremer, Franklin, 6-4, 180, sr.; Mikele Cumberland, Columbus Hamilton Township, 5-10, 161, sr.; John Wolfe, Ashland, 6-0, 175, sr.

Lineman: Parker Getz, Bexley, 6-2, 240, sr.; Nolan Rumler, Akron Hoban, 6-4, 290; Maxton Edgerly, Bay, 6-3, 275, sr.; Nik Pruss, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-1, 250, sr.; Justin Clark, Cincinnati Mount Healthy, 6-4, 270, sr.; Nate Monnin, Piqua, 6-5, 267, sr.

Quarterbacks: Branden Maughmer, Chillicothe, 6-2, 160, jr.; Keeshawn Ramsey, Columbus Eastmoor Academy, 5-11, 195, sr.; Jayden Cunningham, University School, 6-1, 190, jr.

Backs: Alonzo Booth, Columbus DeSales, 6-1, 245, sr.; Jemarulin Suggs, Akron East, 5-11, 190, sr.; Todd Sibley, Akron Hoban, 5-11, 210 sr.; Michael Warren, Toledo Central Catholic, 5-10, 210, sr.; Raveion Hargrove, Trotwood-Madison, 5-7, 165, jr.

Kicker: Colton McFadden, Poland, 6-0, 185, sr.

Defense

Linemen: Jabari Taylor, Akron Hoban, 6-1, 265, sr.; James Hudson, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-5, 280, sr.; Aarin Smoot-Baker, Columbus Beechcroft, 6-2, 245, sr.; A.J. Bryant, Thornville Sheridan, 5-11, 265, sr.; Devon Smith, Trotwood-Madison, 6-0, 197, sr.; R.J. Harris, Zanesville, 6-7, 292, sr.

Linebackers: John Corcella, Bexley, 5-10, 170, sr.; Drue Nolen, Dover, 5-8, 185, sr.; Victor Williams, Warren Howland, 6-0, 190, sr.; T.J. Gerhardt, Lexington, 5-9, 195, sr.; Kobe Vinegar, Trotwood-Madison, 5-10, 170, sr.; Dallas Fields, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-1, 215, jr.; Jacob Cyrus, New Richmond, 5-10, 185, sr.

Backs: Jimmy Hoke, Bay, 6-0, 190, sr.; Chris Santillan, Delaware Buckeye Valley, 5-10, 175, sr.; Treon Sibley, Akron Coventry, 6- 0, 170, jr.; Antoine French, Columbus Eastmoor Academy, 6-1, 165, sr.; Conner Long, Clyde, 5-11, 177, jr.

Punter: Jack Staggs, Columbus Whetstone, 6-3, 200, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Michael Warren, Toledo Central Catholic

Defensive player of the year: Aarin Smoot-Baker, Columbus Beechcroft

Coach of the year: Marques Hayes, Akron East

Second team

Offense

Ends/wide receivers: Jack Peterson, Granville, 6-0, 160, sr.; DeAndre Clark, Dover, 5-11, 165, sr.

Lineman: Chad Douglas, Columbus Independence, 6-1, 285, sr.; Drew McLuckie, Columbus DeSales, 6-4, 215, sr.; Zack Yackey, Dover, 6-2, 20, sr.; Hunter Gray, Medina Buckeye, 6-2, 240, sr.; Justin Leonard, Chillicothe, 6-2, 205, sr.; Joey Morlino, St. Marys, 6-2, 220, sr.; Kendall Nesbitt, Whitehall-Yearling. 6-2, 225, jr.

Quarterbacks: Josh Anderson, New Richmond, 5-9, 172, so.; Logan Bitikofer, New Philadelphia, 6-3, 200, sr.; Dylan Dupler, Thornville Sheridan, 6-4, 185, sr.; Alec Sayre, Dover, 6-0, 190, so.; Ja’Vez Alexander, Sandusky, 6-3, 188, jr.; Brendan Sano, Athens, 6-3, 210, sr.

Backs: Jaquiez Sampson, Alliance Marlington, 5-9, 175, sr.; Ryan Montgomery, Franklin, 5-11, 185, jr.; Micah Fliegel, Bexley, 5-7, 175, sr.; Dameon Crawford, Rocky River, 5-8, 157, jr; Siraj Muhammad, Whitehall-Yearling, 5-8, 170, sr.

Kicker: Dominic DiMaccio, Columbus DeSales, 5-9, 160, sr.

Defense

Linemen: Derrius Mullins, Columbus DeSales, 6-5, 320, sr.; Justin Sampson, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 6-2, 220, sr.; De’Andre Brimage, Akron East, 6-2, 260, sr.; Jack Dawson, Chagrin Falls, 6-3, 270, jr.; Matt Patten, St. Marys, 6-2, 240, sr.; Tristen Cox, Piqua, 6-4, 294, sr.; Mason Giordano, Canfield, 6-1, 265, sr.; Tavion Bryant, Columbus Beechcroft. 6-2, 210, sr.

Linebackers: Ryan Corkrean, Columbus DeSales, 6-2, 215, sr.; Brandon Bischof, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 6-2, 210, sr.; Arison Sanders, Akron Hoban, 6-1, 200, sr.; Blake Bollon, New Philadelphia, 6-1, 215, sr.; Miles Poff, Columbus Whetstone, 6-1, 218, sr.; Trevon Hughes, Columbus Eastmoor Academy, 5-10, 220, sr.

Backs: Trenten Scott, Franklin, 5-9, 175, sr.; Dawson Martin, Dayton Belmont, 5-11, 180, jr.; Simon Kroos, Bexley, 6-2, 171, sr.; TaQuan Williams, Whitehall-Yearling, 6-0, 170, sr.

Punter: Griffin Rinner, Norwalk, 5-11, 185, sr.

Third team

Offense

Ends/wide receivers: Dusty Burkhart, Akron Coventry, 6-2, 185, sr.

Linemen: Aaron Gregory, Norton, 6-5, 290, sr.; Connor Barton, Wilmington, 6-2, 280, jr.; Travis Geiger, Columbus Marion-Franklin, 6-5, 320, jr.

Quarterbacks: Chris Pennell, Alliance Marlington, 6-2, 185, sr.; Danny Clark, Akron Hoban, 6-4, 230, sr.

Backs: Joe Daddario, Chesterland West Geauga, 5-8, 170, sr.; Eric Spicer, St. Marys, 5-9, 170, sr.

Kicker: Tristan Meyer, Wapakoneta, 6-0, 170, sr.

Defense

Linemen: Aidan Ammons, Lexington, 6-2, 195, sr.; Mathieu Holt, Granville, 6-3, 173, sr.

Linebackers: Landon Hall, Wapakoneta, 6-2, 200, sr.; Brad Crislip, Ravenna, 5-10, 195, sr.; Zach DiLauro, Akron Springfield, 5-11, 205, jr.; Dustin McCullough, Medina Buckeye, 5-8, 200, sr.; Stephen Baugh, Warren Howland, 6-0, 190, sr.

Backs: Marquess Callaway, Akron East, 6-1, 170, sr.

Punter: Alex Story, Dayton Carroll, 6-0, 185, sr.

Special Mention

Jerrimi Williams, Columbus Whetstone; Dre Hess, Dover; Peyton Speicher, New Philadelphia; Jacob Grubbs, Carrollton; Skyler Gray, Zanesville; Logan Harrelson, McConnelsville Morgan; Scott Harry, McConnelsville Morgan; Kye Crowthers, New Philadelphia; Chase Flanagan, Carrollton; Will Hinkle, Dover; Seth Parker, New Philadelphia; Lukas Kimble, New Philadelphia; Zeph Morgan, Zanesville; Brenton Miller, Carrollton; Kolten Chapman, Zanesville; Cole Earich, McConnelsville Morgan; D.J. Hancock, Alliance; Jerome Hall, Akron Kenmore; Connor Browne, Ravenna; Drew Davies, Poland; Kendrick Buckley, Warren Howland; Daeshon Martin, Akron Hoban; Duce Johnson, Alliance; Michael Connalley Akron Buchtel; Sean Cooley, Alliance Marlington; Scott Walter, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary; Marquess Callaway, Akron East; Tyler Srbinovich, Niles McKinley; Kymani Jones, Ravenna; Dominick Kriz, Medina Buckeye; DeCavlion Reese, Cleveland Benedictine; Antonio Dargaj, Hunting Valley University School; Alex Ludwick, Parma Padua Franciscan; Ryan Borkey, Mentor Lake Catholic; John Reid, Bay Village Bay; Albert Becker, Rocky River; Donovan Corlew, Cleveland Benedictine; Jake Penko, Parma Padua Franciscan; Sean Chambers, Bay Village Bay; Michael Konrad, Rocky River; Titus Snavely, Rocky River; Camryn Hubbard, Hunting Valley University School; Anthony Amata, Mentor Lake Catholic; Trey Psota, Bay Village Bay; Charlie Koach, Chesterland West Geauga; Creshawn Long, Parma Padua Franciscan; Sam Gaizutis, Chagrin Falls; Darrius Alston, Mentor Lake Catholic; Jack Aerni, Rocky River; Brandon Scadlock, Hunting Valley University School; Keith Williams, Cleveland Benedictine; Anthony Coneglio, Chesterland West Geauga; Cavon Croom, Sandusky; Tanner Davenport, Clyde; John Valentine, Ashland; Ryan Lowden, Wapakoneta; Marcellus Hunt, Woodward; Jeremy Christoff, Bowling Green; Shayne Work, Sandusky; Keysean Amison, Sandusky Perkins; Cade Stover, Lexington; Dustin Howell, St. Marys; Maddux Liles, Wapakoneta; Travis Moore, Marietta; Robert Dickelman, Athens; Michael Gittings, Thornville Sheridan; Brody Rodgers, Athens; Luke Carpenter, Athens; Austin Miller, Hillsboro; Chucky Morris, Jackson; Johnny Farley, Jackson; Trent Dawson, Marietta; Naylan Yates, McArthur Vinton County; Bryce Hall, Jackson; Blake McCoy, Jackson; Blake Pittser, Washington Court House Miami Trace; Trey Brown, Thornville Sheridan; Simon Roderick; Gary Vincent, Hillsboro; Codey Roseberry, Jackson; Cole Riffle, Vincent Warren; Seth Barnes, Chillicothe; Malachi Reissig, Chillicothe; Tiante Connell, Washington Court House Miami Trace; Andy Kostival, Athens; Justyn Bobo, Thornville Sheridan; Isaac Danford, Marietta; Khaleel Danzy, Chillicothe; DeAndre Pettiford, Washington Court House Miami Trace; Hunter Nichols, McArthur Vinton County; Ghye Wilson, Eaton; Greg Jackson, Cincinnati Northwest; Dan Troxell, New Richmond; Brandon Shelton, Cincinnati Northwest; Cole Carmosino, Cincinnati Archbishop McNicholas; Lamont Harris, Dayton Carroll; Lonnie Phelps, Cincinnati Mount Healthy; Trayvon Wilburn, Cincinnati Mount Healthy; Logan Eldridge, Greenville; Ethan Gundler, New Richmond.

Division IV

First team

Offense

Ends/wide receivers: Jake Edmonds, Cincinnati Wyoming, 6-feet, 185 pounds, senior; Charles Reeves, Steubenville, 6-5, 265, sr.; Jacob Peters, Carroll Bloom-Carroll, 6-3, 190, sr.; Dakota McPeak, Bellevue, 6-2, 170, jr.

Lineman: Jeff Nogaj, Johnstown-Monroe. 6-5, 315, sr.; Thomas Casmir, Columbus Hartley, 6-0, 230, sr.; Nick Busher, Kettering Archbishop Alter, 6-3, 300, sr.; Devin Williams, Shelby, 6-2, 295, sr.; Trevor Stefanski, Firelands, 6-3, 315. sr.; AJ Iarussi, Struthers, 6-2, 288, jr.; Drone Moore, Steubenville, 6-1, 230, sr.

Quarterbacks: Alec Foos, Bellevue, 6-1, 190, sr.; Clayton Howell, Waverly, 6-1, 190, jr.; Aaron Latiolais, Heath, 5-10, 172, sr.; Andrew Marty, Cincinnati Wyoming, 6-5, 215, sr.

Backs: Marquette Dixon, Columbus Hartley, 5-10, 205, sr.; Logan Thut, Mantua Crestwood, 6-3, 205, sr.; Jeremiah Knight, Jefferson Area, 5-10, 200, sr.; Tavion Thomas, Dayton Dunbar, 6-3, 225, jr.; Justin Franklin, Johnstown-Monroe, 6-0, 195, sr.

Kicker: Gabe Brkic, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 6-2, 165, jr.

Defense

Linemen— Brandon Siegfried, Johnstown-Monroe, 6-5, 195, sr.; Trey Uetrecht, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 6-2, 220, jr.; Derek Rose, Shelby, 6-2, 200, sr.; Nick Mason, Perry, 6-3, 240, jr.

Linebackers: Cody Kirkbride, Columbus Hartley, 6-3, 230; Logan Balbaugh, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-0, 170, sr.; Drew Harris, Waverly, 5-11, 180, sr.; David Rueth, Kettering Archbishop Alter, 6-1, 205, sr.; Ryan LaBanc, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 6-1, 230, sr.; Ray Anderson, Youngstown Mooney, 6-1, 213, sr.

Back: Shyoun Petteway, Steubenville, 6-0, 180, sr.; AJ Musolino, Struthers, 6-3, 205, sr.; Andy Foley, Perry, 6-2, 195, sr.; Kyle Roshong, Kettering Archbishop Alter, 6-2, 200, sr.

Punter: Mark Smith, Steubenville, 5-8, 175, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Logan Thut, Mantua Crestwood

Defensive player of the year: Andy Foley, Perry

Coach of the year: Mark Collier, Heath

Second team

Offense

Ends/wide receivers: Trey Pugh, Plain City Jonathan Alder, 6-5, 235, sr.; Joseph Scates, Dayton Dunbar, 6-3, 180, jr.

Lineman: Kyle Yoho, Heath, 6-2, 225, sr.; Jacob Jones, London, 6-3, 283, sr.; Garrett Dostall, Cambridge, 6-2, 250, jr.; Jeff Marx, Youngstown Ursuline, 6-0, 290, sr.; Wesley Best, Hubbard, 6-1, 275, sr.; Ian Sharp, Beloit West Branch, 6-5, 275; Joe Veeneman, Cincinnati Mariemont, 6-4, 270, sr.; Adam Valenti, Germantown Valley View, 6-1, 230, jr. Alex Hoehn, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-4, 265, sr.

Quarterbacks: Clay Edler, Chillicothe Unioto, 5-10, 165, sr.; Jay Kaufman, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-4, 210, jr.; Brennan Armstrong, Shelby, 6-2, 205, jr.; Konnor Roberts, Byesville Meadowbrook, 6-0, 175, sr.; Justin Harvey, Carroll Bloom-Carroll, 6-2, 185, sr. Austin Mayfield, East Liverpool, 6-1, 205, sr.

Backs: Emerson Lowe, Port Clinton, 5-9, 200, sr.; Devon Brooks, Shelby, 5-8, 173, jr. Collin Genslinger, Germantown Valley View, 5-9, 185, jr.; Nick Denney, Firelands, 6-0, 175, jr.; Xavier Grant, Uhrichsville Claymont, 5-8, 164, sr.; William Lowe, Cambridge, 5-10, 170, sr.; Jared Limings, Marengo Highland, 5-10, 200, sr.

Kicker: Alex Leeper, Cambridge, 5-9, 160, sr.

Defense

Linemen: Stone Day, Germantown Valley View, 6-0, 225, jr.; Hunter Alley, Johnstown-Monroe, 6-5, 205, sr.; Kolt Moore, Duncan Falls Philo, 6-3, 195, sr.; Jaylen Hewlett, Youngstown Mooney, 6-1, 225, sr.; Manni Malone, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 5-10, 210, jr.; Alex Andrews, Napoleon, 5-10, 185, sr.

Linebackers: Daulton Brown, Heath, 6-0, 215, sr.; Nash Fry, Caledonia River Valley, 5-10, 180, sr.; RJ Martin, Amanda-Clearcreek, 5-10, 175, sr.; Garth Charlton, Cambridge, 6-1, 215, sr.; Brady Kolb, St. Clairsville, 5-11, 225, so.; Spencer Robinson, Peninsula Woodridge, 5-8, 190, jr.; David Hernandez, Hubbard, 6-1, 220, sr.; D’Meko Pryor, Cincinnati Taft, 6-0, 215, sr.; Brandon Henderson, Indian Lake, 5-10, 180, sr.

Backs: Alex Wachendorf, Reading, 5-9, 180, sr.; Trent Basinger, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-1, 165, sr.

Punter: Cody Workman, Johnstown-Monroe, 5-11, 165, sr.

Third team

Offense

Ends/wide receivers: Jake Humeniuk, Salem, 6-3, 212, sr.; Trent Valentine, Cambridge, 5-8, 140, so.

Lineman: Mack Smith, Amanda-Clearcreek, 6-1, 265, sr.; Terry Adkins, Lisbon Beaver, 6-2, 245, sr.; Aaron Cox, Mantua Crestwood, 6-4, 220, sr.

Quarterbacks— Mason Lydic, Peninsula Woodridge, 6-1, 190, jr.

Backs: King Alfred Sanders, Peninsula Woodridge, RB, 5-11, 195, sr.

Kicker: Noah Donatelli, Canal Fulton Northwest, 5-7, 165, sr.

Defense

Linemen: Eli Beers, Canal Fulton Northwest, 6-1, 220, jr.

Linebackers: Robert Singletary, Peninsula Woodridge, 5-9, 195, jr.

Backs: Bryan Blacka, Plain City Jonathan Alder, 5-11, 165, jr.; Pat Pelini, Youngstown Mooney, 6-1, 160, sr., Josh Fillkill, Fairview Park Fairview, 5-11, 176, sr.

Special Mention

Ethan Brechbill, Newark Licking Valley; Simon Romine, Heath; Miller Kronk, London; Zach Baker, Marengo Highland; Vinny Wisecarver, Carroll Bloom-Carroll; Gunner Babcock, Heath; Cam Ron Culver, Columbus Hartley; Jaden Manley, Columbus Hartley; Parker Black, Byesville Meadowbrook; Logan Williams, St. Clairsville; Jacob Mohler, Duncan Falls Philo; Trey Elerick, St. Clairsville; Sam Robinson, Wintersville Indian Creek; Lane Deal, Duncan Falls Philo; Zach Bigelow, St. Clairsville; Nathan Baker, Duncan Falls Philo; Jake Bernard, Steubenville; Robert Coppa, Wintersville Indian Creek; Collin Mathers, New Concord John Glenn; Freddie Plum, East Liverpool; Ny’Juan Robinson, Steubenville; Kyler Hooper, Zanesville Maysville; Brady Blattner, Byesville Meadowbrook; Michael Loy, East Liverpool; Zane Zimish, Steubenville; Wyatt Garabrandt, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley; Michael Clendenning, Lisbon Beaver; Rusty Hayhurst, Cambridge; Isaac Gill, Duncan Falls Philo; Winston Harper, Byesville Meadowbrook; Nick Scott, Steubenville; Keshun Jones, Streetsboro; Michael Belcik, Girard; Adam Sedzmak, Struthers; Kasey Kelleher, Peninsula Woodridge; Mark Waid, Girard; Rafael Morales, Hubbard; Kyle Stull, Ravenna Southeast; Dontae Craft, Peninsula Woodridge; Will Danklefsen, Cortland Lakeview; Landon Westover, Mogadore Field; Cole Pittman, Beloit West Branch; Michael Picone, Mantua Crestwood; Darrell Jackson, Youngstown Mooney; Jordan Fabry, Mantua Crestwood; Kolston Brewster, Perry; Josh Petruccelli, Perry; Andreus Harhalos, Parma Heights Holy Name; Jacob Allen, Perry; DeAri Todd, Lorain Clearview; Austin Norris, Jefferson Area; Hayden Makad, Perry; Josiah Tate, Pepper Pike Orange; Aidan McDonald, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin; Bobby Weber, LaGrange Keystone; Landon Peterson, Oberlin Firelands; Tre Snoddy, Pepper Pike Orange; Zach Sobota, Parma Heights Holy Name; Alex Sturgill, Conneaut; Kyler Stoller, LaGrange Keystone; Trey Minnich, LaGrange Keystone; Jack Stolar, Parma Heights Holy Name; Josh Peroni, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin; Jonah Pfeil, Vermilion; Richie Knowlton, Ottawa-Glandorf; Chris Deardorf, Kenton; Hunter Lacer, Oak Harbor; Brock Meyer, Bellevue; Jacob Raabe, Wauseon; Taylor Rollins, Port Clinton; Russell DeMarco, Port Clinton; Chase Reynolds, Wauseon; Nick Arnold, Ontario; Randy Hilton, Napoleon; Caleb Oberther, Oak Harbor; Bryce Ray, Bellevue; Darius Daniels, Port Clinton; Cade Marquez, Waverly; Tre Ivey, Chillicothe Unioto; Kory Proby, Washington Court House Washington; Zach Bartrum, Pomeroy Meigs; Gunnar Robinson, Waverly; Zach Carey, Chillicothe Unioto; Trevor Hicks, Washington Court House Washington; Garrett Mitchel, Circleville Logan Elm; Colin Woodside, Lancaster Fairfield Union; Logan Holbert, Circleville Logan Elm; Greg Brewer, Circleville; Dillon Steward, Washington Court House Washington; Zack Helton, Pomeroy Meigs; Tariq Gilbert, Waverly; Gage Savely, Waverly; Cameron Bryce, Chillicothe Unioto; William Ogg, Lancaster Fairfield Union; Seth Russell, New Lexington; Mike Klinedinst, Chillicothe Unioto; Jared Wycinski, New Lexington; Dawson Aichholz, Cincinnati Indian Hill; Cody Messer, Clarksville Clinton-Massie; Reed Aichholz, Cincinnati Indian Hill; Logan Alward, Middletown Madison; Max Evans, Middletown Madison; Brian Gerbus, Hamilton Badin; Dan Becker, Cincinnati Indian Hills; Ryan Friend, Middletown Madison; Marco Fiore, Cincinnati Indian Hill.

Ottawa-Glandorf linebacker Logan Balbaugh was named Tuesday to the Division IV Associated Press all-state first team.

Balbaugh had already been named the northwest district’s D-IV player of the year and to the Western Buckeye League’s first team.

O-G offensive lineman Alex Hoehn, quarterback Jay Kaufman and defensive back Trent Basinger and Indian Lake linebacker Brandon Henderson made the second team. Hoehn, Kaufman, Basinger and Henderson had already received first team all-district honors.

Hoehn and Kaufman previously were named first team all-WBL.Henderson had been named the Central Buckeye Conference’s Mad River division’s defensive player of the year.

The Titans’ Richie Knowlton and Kenton’s Chris Deardorff received special mention. Each had previously been named first team all-district and all-WBL.

In Division III, St. Marys offensive lineman Joey Morlino and defensive lineman Matt Patten received second team honors after earning first team all-district and all-WBL selection. Patten was also the WBL’s defensive lineman of the year and Morlino was the WBL’s offensive lineman of the year.

Roughriders running back Eric Spicer and Wapakoneta kicker Tristan Meyer and linebacker Landon Hall were selected to the third team. Each were first team all-district picks with Spicer being named the WBL’s offensive back of the year, Meyer the top kicking specialist in the WBL and Hall the league’s defensive back of the year.

Wapak’s Ryan Lowden and Maddux Liles and St. Marys’ Dustin Howell received special mention recognition. Each was first team all-district and all-WBL.

Hall was The Lima News’ Dream Team defensive player of the year and was joined on the squad by Hoehn, Lowden, Marlino, Deardorff, Kaufman, Meyer, Spicer, Balbaugh, Hall, Howell and Patten. Basinger, Liles Kuhlman and Knowlton were honorable mention Dream Team selections.

Balbaugh
http://limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/11/web1_Defense-Balbaugh-Logan-1.jpgBalbaugh
Alex Hoehn
http://limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/11/web1_Offense-Hoehn-Alex-1.jpgAlex Hoehn
Jay Kaufman
http://limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/11/web1_Offense-Kaufman-Jay-1.jpgJay Kaufman
Basinger
http://limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/11/web1_1-Trent-Basinger-1.jpgBasinger
Morlino
http://limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/11/web1_Offense-Morlino-Joey-1.jpgMorlino
Patten
http://limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/11/web1_Defense-Patten-Matt-1.jpgPatten
Spicer
http://limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/11/web1_Offense-Spicer-Eric-1.jpgSpicer
Hall
http://limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/11/web1_Defense-Hall-Landon-1.jpgHall
Meyer
http://limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/11/web1_Offense-Meyer-Tristan-1.jpgMeyer

By Mike Purdy

[email protected]

Football

AP All-Ohio

Division III

First team

Offense

Ends/wide receivers: Tyler Adams, Louisville, 6-0, 175, sr.; Noah Kremer, Franklin, 6-4, 180, sr.; Mikele Cumberland, Columbus Hamilton Township, 5-10, 161, sr.; John Wolfe, Ashland, 6-0, 175, sr.

Lineman: Parker Getz, Bexley, 6-2, 240, sr.; Nolan Rumler, Akron Hoban, 6-4, 290; Maxton Edgerly, Bay, 6-3, 275, sr.; Nik Pruss, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-1, 250, sr.; Justin Clark, Cincinnati Mount Healthy, 6-4, 270, sr.; Nate Monnin, Piqua, 6-5, 267, sr.

Quarterbacks: Branden Maughmer, Chillicothe, 6-2, 160, jr.; Keeshawn Ramsey, Columbus Eastmoor Academy, 5-11, 195, sr.; Jayden Cunningham, University School, 6-1, 190, jr.

Backs: Alonzo Booth, Columbus DeSales, 6-1, 245, sr.; Jemarulin Suggs, Akron East, 5-11, 190, sr.; Todd Sibley, Akron Hoban, 5-11, 210 sr.; Michael Warren, Toledo Central Catholic, 5-10, 210, sr.; Raveion Hargrove, Trotwood-Madison, 5-7, 165, jr.

Kicker: Colton McFadden, Poland, 6-0, 185, sr.

Defense

Linemen: Jabari Taylor, Akron Hoban, 6-1, 265, sr.; James Hudson, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-5, 280, sr.; Aarin Smoot-Baker, Columbus Beechcroft, 6-2, 245, sr.; A.J. Bryant, Thornville Sheridan, 5-11, 265, sr.; Devon Smith, Trotwood-Madison, 6-0, 197, sr.; R.J. Harris, Zanesville, 6-7, 292, sr.

Linebackers: John Corcella, Bexley, 5-10, 170, sr.; Drue Nolen, Dover, 5-8, 185, sr.; Victor Williams, Warren Howland, 6-0, 190, sr.; T.J. Gerhardt, Lexington, 5-9, 195, sr.; Kobe Vinegar, Trotwood-Madison, 5-10, 170, sr.; Dallas Fields, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-1, 215, jr.; Jacob Cyrus, New Richmond, 5-10, 185, sr.

Backs: Jimmy Hoke, Bay, 6-0, 190, sr.; Chris Santillan, Delaware Buckeye Valley, 5-10, 175, sr.; Treon Sibley, Akron Coventry, 6- 0, 170, jr.; Antoine French, Columbus Eastmoor Academy, 6-1, 165, sr.; Conner Long, Clyde, 5-11, 177, jr.

Punter: Jack Staggs, Columbus Whetstone, 6-3, 200, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Michael Warren, Toledo Central Catholic

Defensive player of the year: Aarin Smoot-Baker, Columbus Beechcroft

Coach of the year: Marques Hayes, Akron East

Second team

Offense

Ends/wide receivers: Jack Peterson, Granville, 6-0, 160, sr.; DeAndre Clark, Dover, 5-11, 165, sr.

Lineman: Chad Douglas, Columbus Independence, 6-1, 285, sr.; Drew McLuckie, Columbus DeSales, 6-4, 215, sr.; Zack Yackey, Dover, 6-2, 20, sr.; Hunter Gray, Medina Buckeye, 6-2, 240, sr.; Justin Leonard, Chillicothe, 6-2, 205, sr.; Joey Morlino, St. Marys, 6-2, 220, sr.; Kendall Nesbitt, Whitehall-Yearling. 6-2, 225, jr.

Quarterbacks: Josh Anderson, New Richmond, 5-9, 172, so.; Logan Bitikofer, New Philadelphia, 6-3, 200, sr.; Dylan Dupler, Thornville Sheridan, 6-4, 185, sr.; Alec Sayre, Dover, 6-0, 190, so.; Ja’Vez Alexander, Sandusky, 6-3, 188, jr.; Brendan Sano, Athens, 6-3, 210, sr.

Backs: Jaquiez Sampson, Alliance Marlington, 5-9, 175, sr.; Ryan Montgomery, Franklin, 5-11, 185, jr.; Micah Fliegel, Bexley, 5-7, 175, sr.; Dameon Crawford, Rocky River, 5-8, 157, jr; Siraj Muhammad, Whitehall-Yearling, 5-8, 170, sr.

Kicker: Dominic DiMaccio, Columbus DeSales, 5-9, 160, sr.

Defense

Linemen: Derrius Mullins, Columbus DeSales, 6-5, 320, sr.; Justin Sampson, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 6-2, 220, sr.; De’Andre Brimage, Akron East, 6-2, 260, sr.; Jack Dawson, Chagrin Falls, 6-3, 270, jr.; Matt Patten, St. Marys, 6-2, 240, sr.; Tristen Cox, Piqua, 6-4, 294, sr.; Mason Giordano, Canfield, 6-1, 265, sr.; Tavion Bryant, Columbus Beechcroft. 6-2, 210, sr.

Linebackers: Ryan Corkrean, Columbus DeSales, 6-2, 215, sr.; Brandon Bischof, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 6-2, 210, sr.; Arison Sanders, Akron Hoban, 6-1, 200, sr.; Blake Bollon, New Philadelphia, 6-1, 215, sr.; Miles Poff, Columbus Whetstone, 6-1, 218, sr.; Trevon Hughes, Columbus Eastmoor Academy, 5-10, 220, sr.

Backs: Trenten Scott, Franklin, 5-9, 175, sr.; Dawson Martin, Dayton Belmont, 5-11, 180, jr.; Simon Kroos, Bexley, 6-2, 171, sr.; TaQuan Williams, Whitehall-Yearling, 6-0, 170, sr.

Punter: Griffin Rinner, Norwalk, 5-11, 185, sr.

Third team

Offense

Ends/wide receivers: Dusty Burkhart, Akron Coventry, 6-2, 185, sr.

Linemen: Aaron Gregory, Norton, 6-5, 290, sr.; Connor Barton, Wilmington, 6-2, 280, jr.; Travis Geiger, Columbus Marion-Franklin, 6-5, 320, jr.

Quarterbacks: Chris Pennell, Alliance Marlington, 6-2, 185, sr.; Danny Clark, Akron Hoban, 6-4, 230, sr.

Backs: Joe Daddario, Chesterland West Geauga, 5-8, 170, sr.; Eric Spicer, St. Marys, 5-9, 170, sr.

Kicker: Tristan Meyer, Wapakoneta, 6-0, 170, sr.

Defense

Linemen: Aidan Ammons, Lexington, 6-2, 195, sr.; Mathieu Holt, Granville, 6-3, 173, sr.

Linebackers: Landon Hall, Wapakoneta, 6-2, 200, sr.; Brad Crislip, Ravenna, 5-10, 195, sr.; Zach DiLauro, Akron Springfield, 5-11, 205, jr.; Dustin McCullough, Medina Buckeye, 5-8, 200, sr.; Stephen Baugh, Warren Howland, 6-0, 190, sr.

Backs: Marquess Callaway, Akron East, 6-1, 170, sr.

Punter: Alex Story, Dayton Carroll, 6-0, 185, sr.

Special Mention

Jerrimi Williams, Columbus Whetstone; Dre Hess, Dover; Peyton Speicher, New Philadelphia; Jacob Grubbs, Carrollton; Skyler Gray, Zanesville; Logan Harrelson, McConnelsville Morgan; Scott Harry, McConnelsville Morgan; Kye Crowthers, New Philadelphia; Chase Flanagan, Carrollton; Will Hinkle, Dover; Seth Parker, New Philadelphia; Lukas Kimble, New Philadelphia; Zeph Morgan, Zanesville; Brenton Miller, Carrollton; Kolten Chapman, Zanesville; Cole Earich, McConnelsville Morgan; D.J. Hancock, Alliance; Jerome Hall, Akron Kenmore; Connor Browne, Ravenna; Drew Davies, Poland; Kendrick Buckley, Warren Howland; Daeshon Martin, Akron Hoban; Duce Johnson, Alliance; Michael Connalley Akron Buchtel; Sean Cooley, Alliance Marlington; Scott Walter, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary; Marquess Callaway, Akron East; Tyler Srbinovich, Niles McKinley; Kymani Jones, Ravenna; Dominick Kriz, Medina Buckeye; DeCavlion Reese, Cleveland Benedictine; Antonio Dargaj, Hunting Valley University School; Alex Ludwick, Parma Padua Franciscan; Ryan Borkey, Mentor Lake Catholic; John Reid, Bay Village Bay; Albert Becker, Rocky River; Donovan Corlew, Cleveland Benedictine; Jake Penko, Parma Padua Franciscan; Sean Chambers, Bay Village Bay; Michael Konrad, Rocky River; Titus Snavely, Rocky River; Camryn Hubbard, Hunting Valley University School; Anthony Amata, Mentor Lake Catholic; Trey Psota, Bay Village Bay; Charlie Koach, Chesterland West Geauga; Creshawn Long, Parma Padua Franciscan; Sam Gaizutis, Chagrin Falls; Darrius Alston, Mentor Lake Catholic; Jack Aerni, Rocky River; Brandon Scadlock, Hunting Valley University School; Keith Williams, Cleveland Benedictine; Anthony Coneglio, Chesterland West Geauga; Cavon Croom, Sandusky; Tanner Davenport, Clyde; John Valentine, Ashland; Ryan Lowden, Wapakoneta; Marcellus Hunt, Woodward; Jeremy Christoff, Bowling Green; Shayne Work, Sandusky; Keysean Amison, Sandusky Perkins; Cade Stover, Lexington; Dustin Howell, St. Marys; Maddux Liles, Wapakoneta; Travis Moore, Marietta; Robert Dickelman, Athens; Michael Gittings, Thornville Sheridan; Brody Rodgers, Athens; Luke Carpenter, Athens; Austin Miller, Hillsboro; Chucky Morris, Jackson; Johnny Farley, Jackson; Trent Dawson, Marietta; Naylan Yates, McArthur Vinton County; Bryce Hall, Jackson; Blake McCoy, Jackson; Blake Pittser, Washington Court House Miami Trace; Trey Brown, Thornville Sheridan; Simon Roderick; Gary Vincent, Hillsboro; Codey Roseberry, Jackson; Cole Riffle, Vincent Warren; Seth Barnes, Chillicothe; Malachi Reissig, Chillicothe; Tiante Connell, Washington Court House Miami Trace; Andy Kostival, Athens; Justyn Bobo, Thornville Sheridan; Isaac Danford, Marietta; Khaleel Danzy, Chillicothe; DeAndre Pettiford, Washington Court House Miami Trace; Hunter Nichols, McArthur Vinton County; Ghye Wilson, Eaton; Greg Jackson, Cincinnati Northwest; Dan Troxell, New Richmond; Brandon Shelton, Cincinnati Northwest; Cole Carmosino, Cincinnati Archbishop McNicholas; Lamont Harris, Dayton Carroll; Lonnie Phelps, Cincinnati Mount Healthy; Trayvon Wilburn, Cincinnati Mount Healthy; Logan Eldridge, Greenville; Ethan Gundler, New Richmond.

Division IV

First team

Offense

Ends/wide receivers: Jake Edmonds, Cincinnati Wyoming, 6-feet, 185 pounds, senior; Charles Reeves, Steubenville, 6-5, 265, sr.; Jacob Peters, Carroll Bloom-Carroll, 6-3, 190, sr.; Dakota McPeak, Bellevue, 6-2, 170, jr.

Lineman: Jeff Nogaj, Johnstown-Monroe. 6-5, 315, sr.; Thomas Casmir, Columbus Hartley, 6-0, 230, sr.; Nick Busher, Kettering Archbishop Alter, 6-3, 300, sr.; Devin Williams, Shelby, 6-2, 295, sr.; Trevor Stefanski, Firelands, 6-3, 315. sr.; AJ Iarussi, Struthers, 6-2, 288, jr.; Drone Moore, Steubenville, 6-1, 230, sr.

Quarterbacks: Alec Foos, Bellevue, 6-1, 190, sr.; Clayton Howell, Waverly, 6-1, 190, jr.; Aaron Latiolais, Heath, 5-10, 172, sr.; Andrew Marty, Cincinnati Wyoming, 6-5, 215, sr.

Backs: Marquette Dixon, Columbus Hartley, 5-10, 205, sr.; Logan Thut, Mantua Crestwood, 6-3, 205, sr.; Jeremiah Knight, Jefferson Area, 5-10, 200, sr.; Tavion Thomas, Dayton Dunbar, 6-3, 225, jr.; Justin Franklin, Johnstown-Monroe, 6-0, 195, sr.

Kicker: Gabe Brkic, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 6-2, 165, jr.

Defense

Linemen— Brandon Siegfried, Johnstown-Monroe, 6-5, 195, sr.; Trey Uetrecht, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 6-2, 220, jr.; Derek Rose, Shelby, 6-2, 200, sr.; Nick Mason, Perry, 6-3, 240, jr.

Linebackers: Cody Kirkbride, Columbus Hartley, 6-3, 230; Logan Balbaugh, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-0, 170, sr.; Drew Harris, Waverly, 5-11, 180, sr.; David Rueth, Kettering Archbishop Alter, 6-1, 205, sr.; Ryan LaBanc, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 6-1, 230, sr.; Ray Anderson, Youngstown Mooney, 6-1, 213, sr.

Back: Shyoun Petteway, Steubenville, 6-0, 180, sr.; AJ Musolino, Struthers, 6-3, 205, sr.; Andy Foley, Perry, 6-2, 195, sr.; Kyle Roshong, Kettering Archbishop Alter, 6-2, 200, sr.

Punter: Mark Smith, Steubenville, 5-8, 175, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Logan Thut, Mantua Crestwood

Defensive player of the year: Andy Foley, Perry

Coach of the year: Mark Collier, Heath

Second team

Offense

Ends/wide receivers: Trey Pugh, Plain City Jonathan Alder, 6-5, 235, sr.; Joseph Scates, Dayton Dunbar, 6-3, 180, jr.

Lineman: Kyle Yoho, Heath, 6-2, 225, sr.; Jacob Jones, London, 6-3, 283, sr.; Garrett Dostall, Cambridge, 6-2, 250, jr.; Jeff Marx, Youngstown Ursuline, 6-0, 290, sr.; Wesley Best, Hubbard, 6-1, 275, sr.; Ian Sharp, Beloit West Branch, 6-5, 275; Joe Veeneman, Cincinnati Mariemont, 6-4, 270, sr.; Adam Valenti, Germantown Valley View, 6-1, 230, jr. Alex Hoehn, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-4, 265, sr.

Quarterbacks: Clay Edler, Chillicothe Unioto, 5-10, 165, sr.; Jay Kaufman, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-4, 210, jr.; Brennan Armstrong, Shelby, 6-2, 205, jr.; Konnor Roberts, Byesville Meadowbrook, 6-0, 175, sr.; Justin Harvey, Carroll Bloom-Carroll, 6-2, 185, sr. Austin Mayfield, East Liverpool, 6-1, 205, sr.

Backs: Emerson Lowe, Port Clinton, 5-9, 200, sr.; Devon Brooks, Shelby, 5-8, 173, jr. Collin Genslinger, Germantown Valley View, 5-9, 185, jr.; Nick Denney, Firelands, 6-0, 175, jr.; Xavier Grant, Uhrichsville Claymont, 5-8, 164, sr.; William Lowe, Cambridge, 5-10, 170, sr.; Jared Limings, Marengo Highland, 5-10, 200, sr.

Kicker: Alex Leeper, Cambridge, 5-9, 160, sr.

Defense

Linemen: Stone Day, Germantown Valley View, 6-0, 225, jr.; Hunter Alley, Johnstown-Monroe, 6-5, 205, sr.; Kolt Moore, Duncan Falls Philo, 6-3, 195, sr.; Jaylen Hewlett, Youngstown Mooney, 6-1, 225, sr.; Manni Malone, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 5-10, 210, jr.; Alex Andrews, Napoleon, 5-10, 185, sr.

Linebackers: Daulton Brown, Heath, 6-0, 215, sr.; Nash Fry, Caledonia River Valley, 5-10, 180, sr.; RJ Martin, Amanda-Clearcreek, 5-10, 175, sr.; Garth Charlton, Cambridge, 6-1, 215, sr.; Brady Kolb, St. Clairsville, 5-11, 225, so.; Spencer Robinson, Peninsula Woodridge, 5-8, 190, jr.; David Hernandez, Hubbard, 6-1, 220, sr.; D’Meko Pryor, Cincinnati Taft, 6-0, 215, sr.; Brandon Henderson, Indian Lake, 5-10, 180, sr.

Backs: Alex Wachendorf, Reading, 5-9, 180, sr.; Trent Basinger, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-1, 165, sr.

Punter: Cody Workman, Johnstown-Monroe, 5-11, 165, sr.

Third team

Offense

Ends/wide receivers: Jake Humeniuk, Salem, 6-3, 212, sr.; Trent Valentine, Cambridge, 5-8, 140, so.

Lineman: Mack Smith, Amanda-Clearcreek, 6-1, 265, sr.; Terry Adkins, Lisbon Beaver, 6-2, 245, sr.; Aaron Cox, Mantua Crestwood, 6-4, 220, sr.

Quarterbacks— Mason Lydic, Peninsula Woodridge, 6-1, 190, jr.

Backs: King Alfred Sanders, Peninsula Woodridge, RB, 5-11, 195, sr.

Kicker: Noah Donatelli, Canal Fulton Northwest, 5-7, 165, sr.

Defense

Linemen: Eli Beers, Canal Fulton Northwest, 6-1, 220, jr.

Linebackers: Robert Singletary, Peninsula Woodridge, 5-9, 195, jr.

Backs: Bryan Blacka, Plain City Jonathan Alder, 5-11, 165, jr.; Pat Pelini, Youngstown Mooney, 6-1, 160, sr., Josh Fillkill, Fairview Park Fairview, 5-11, 176, sr.

Special Mention

Ethan Brechbill, Newark Licking Valley; Simon Romine, Heath; Miller Kronk, London; Zach Baker, Marengo Highland; Vinny Wisecarver, Carroll Bloom-Carroll; Gunner Babcock, Heath; Cam Ron Culver, Columbus Hartley; Jaden Manley, Columbus Hartley; Parker Black, Byesville Meadowbrook; Logan Williams, St. Clairsville; Jacob Mohler, Duncan Falls Philo; Trey Elerick, St. Clairsville; Sam Robinson, Wintersville Indian Creek; Lane Deal, Duncan Falls Philo; Zach Bigelow, St. Clairsville; Nathan Baker, Duncan Falls Philo; Jake Bernard, Steubenville; Robert Coppa, Wintersville Indian Creek; Collin Mathers, New Concord John Glenn; Freddie Plum, East Liverpool; Ny’Juan Robinson, Steubenville; Kyler Hooper, Zanesville Maysville; Brady Blattner, Byesville Meadowbrook; Michael Loy, East Liverpool; Zane Zimish, Steubenville; Wyatt Garabrandt, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley; Michael Clendenning, Lisbon Beaver; Rusty Hayhurst, Cambridge; Isaac Gill, Duncan Falls Philo; Winston Harper, Byesville Meadowbrook; Nick Scott, Steubenville; Keshun Jones, Streetsboro; Michael Belcik, Girard; Adam Sedzmak, Struthers; Kasey Kelleher, Peninsula Woodridge; Mark Waid, Girard; Rafael Morales, Hubbard; Kyle Stull, Ravenna Southeast; Dontae Craft, Peninsula Woodridge; Will Danklefsen, Cortland Lakeview; Landon Westover, Mogadore Field; Cole Pittman, Beloit West Branch; Michael Picone, Mantua Crestwood; Darrell Jackson, Youngstown Mooney; Jordan Fabry, Mantua Crestwood; Kolston Brewster, Perry; Josh Petruccelli, Perry; Andreus Harhalos, Parma Heights Holy Name; Jacob Allen, Perry; DeAri Todd, Lorain Clearview; Austin Norris, Jefferson Area; Hayden Makad, Perry; Josiah Tate, Pepper Pike Orange; Aidan McDonald, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin; Bobby Weber, LaGrange Keystone; Landon Peterson, Oberlin Firelands; Tre Snoddy, Pepper Pike Orange; Zach Sobota, Parma Heights Holy Name; Alex Sturgill, Conneaut; Kyler Stoller, LaGrange Keystone; Trey Minnich, LaGrange Keystone; Jack Stolar, Parma Heights Holy Name; Josh Peroni, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin; Jonah Pfeil, Vermilion; Richie Knowlton, Ottawa-Glandorf; Chris Deardorf, Kenton; Hunter Lacer, Oak Harbor; Brock Meyer, Bellevue; Jacob Raabe, Wauseon; Taylor Rollins, Port Clinton; Russell DeMarco, Port Clinton; Chase Reynolds, Wauseon; Nick Arnold, Ontario; Randy Hilton, Napoleon; Caleb Oberther, Oak Harbor; Bryce Ray, Bellevue; Darius Daniels, Port Clinton; Cade Marquez, Waverly; Tre Ivey, Chillicothe Unioto; Kory Proby, Washington Court House Washington; Zach Bartrum, Pomeroy Meigs; Gunnar Robinson, Waverly; Zach Carey, Chillicothe Unioto; Trevor Hicks, Washington Court House Washington; Garrett Mitchel, Circleville Logan Elm; Colin Woodside, Lancaster Fairfield Union; Logan Holbert, Circleville Logan Elm; Greg Brewer, Circleville; Dillon Steward, Washington Court House Washington; Zack Helton, Pomeroy Meigs; Tariq Gilbert, Waverly; Gage Savely, Waverly; Cameron Bryce, Chillicothe Unioto; William Ogg, Lancaster Fairfield Union; Seth Russell, New Lexington; Mike Klinedinst, Chillicothe Unioto; Jared Wycinski, New Lexington; Dawson Aichholz, Cincinnati Indian Hill; Cody Messer, Clarksville Clinton-Massie; Reed Aichholz, Cincinnati Indian Hill; Logan Alward, Middletown Madison; Max Evans, Middletown Madison; Brian Gerbus, Hamilton Badin; Dan Becker, Cincinnati Indian Hills; Ryan Friend, Middletown Madison; Marco Fiore, Cincinnati Indian Hill.

Mike Purdy can be reached at 567-242-0451.

Mike Purdy can be reached at 567-242-0451.

comments powered by Disqus