Lima area results


High Schools

Volleyball

State Finals

Division IV

Jackson Center 3,

Tuscarawas 0

At Wright State

Set scores: 25-18, 25-18, 25-13

Tuscarawas leaders: Sydney Gilland 9 kills, 12 assists, Alexis Gilland 9 kills, Maggie Dominick 19 digs.

Jackson Center leaders: Cassie Meyer 17 kills, 20 digs, Kamryn Elcheret 15 assists, Alicia Kessler 3 aces.

Team records: Tuscarawas 26-3, Jackson Center 30-0.

Colleges

Men’s Soccer

WHAC tournament

championship

UNOH 2, Davenport 0

At UNOH

Goals: Sean Latimer, Mario Jardel (UNOH)

Assists: Carlos Garces Suarez, Sean Latimer (UNOH)

Shots on goal: Davenport 1; UNOH 7

Saves: Aaron Orban (D) 4; Nikola Kahvedzic (UNOH) 1

Records: Davenport 17-2-2; UNOH 17-1-3

Women’s Soccer

WHAC tournament

championship

UNOH 2, Davenport 0

At Grand Rapids, Michigan

Goals: Robyn Moodaly, Camilla Andersen

Assist: Marie Adram

Shots on goal: UNOH 5; Davenport 3

Saves: Nadine Stonjek (UNOH) 2; Regan Troff (D) 3

Records: UNOH 18-2-1; Davenport 18-2-1

Football

Baldwin Wallace 31, ONU 21

At Berea

Score by quarters:

ONU `14 `7`0`0`– 21

BW `7 `3`7`14– 31

Scoring:

ONU—Christian Williams 2 run (Joe French kick)

BW—Jake Hudson 11 run (Joe Simonis kick)

ONU—Freed 10 pass to Bransteter (French kick)

BW—Simonis 24 field goal

ONU—Freed 9 pass to Allen (Frenck kick)

BW—Hudson 24 pass to Waggoner (Simonis kick)

BW—Hudson 4 pass to Zupancic (Simonis kick)

BW—Hudson 6 run (Simonis kick)

ONU` BW

15 `First downs` 25

277` Total yardage` 423

134 `Rushing yardage `127

143 `Passing yardage` 296

15-31-0` Passing (Com-Att-Int) `18-28-1

3-1` Fumbles-Lost` 1-1

7-37.1` Punts-Average` 4-32.8

9-86`Penalties-Yards` 5-59

Individual leaders:

Passing: ONU—Freed 15-31-143; BW—Hudson 18-28-296.

Rushing: ONU—Williams 21-170; BW—Smith 21-71.

Receiving: ONU—Williams 3-46; BW—Waggoner 4-110.

Records: ONU 5-5 (5-4); BW 3-7 (2-7)

Defiance 28, Bluffton 20

At Bluffton

Score by quarters:

Defiance `7`7`7`7`– 28

Bluffton `0`7`0`13`– 20

Scoring:

D—Scott 8 pass to Bennett (Osborne kick)

D—Scott 5 pass to Cravin (Osborne kick)

B—Sheehan 11 pass to Dell (Watkins kick)

D—Wilson 1 run (Osborne kick)

D—Wilson 4 run (Osborne kick)

B—Sheehan 2 pass to Espitia (kick failed)

B—Sheehan 2 pass to Roberson (Watkins kick)

Defiance `Bluffton

14` First downs` 25

285 `Total yardage `376

186 `Rushing yardage `75

99 `Passing yardage `301

16-33-2 `Passing (Com-Att-Int) `33-54-4

1-0 `Fumbles-Lost` 2-2

9-38.7`Punts-Average` 5-33.2

14-142 `Penalties-Yards` 9-92

Individual leaders:

Passing: D—Scott 15-31-106; B—Sheehan 33-52-301.

Rushing: D—Wilson 17-131; B—Carroll 11-28.

Receiving: D—Bennett 5-27; B—Roberson 16-121.

Records: Defiance 5-5 (4-4); Bluffton 7-3 (5-3)

Men’s college basketball

Akron Wayne 74,

OSU Lima/Rhodes State 73

At Orrville

OSU Lima

Hefner 5, Fabyan 8, Hicks 15, Simmons 5, Carpenter 15, Jones 8, Schwartz 17. Totals: 28–10–73.

Akron Wayne

Keys 16, Johnson-Lollar 15, Taylor-Mitchell 9, Steiner 10, Infield 10, Gainer 5. Smith 4, Jackson 2, Wood 3. Totals: 32-6-74.

Halftime score: Akron 45, OSU Lima 29

3-point goals: OSU Lima: Hefner, Hicks 3, Schwartz 5; AW: Keys 2, Johnson-Lollar 2.

Records: OSU Lima 0-1, ORCC 0-1; AW 1-4, ORCC 1-0.

Women’s college basketball

OSU Lima/Rhodes State 72,

Akron Wayne 20

At Orrville

OSU Lima/Rhodes State

Avery Braaten 15, Emily Jones 8, LaTrisha Edmonds 7, Sarah Blausey 2, Jala Phillips 4, Erin Basinger 19, Cassie Best 17.

Akron Wayne

Keller 4, Ashley Petit 2, Tara Massoro 2, Kylie Snell 10, Alisha Berry 2.

From Friday

NCAA Division III

tourney opening round

Calvin (Mich.) 1, ONU 0

At Pittsburg, Pennsylvania

Goals: Bobby McCaw

Assists: Matt Hinds

Shots on goal: ONU 3; C 6

Saves: Dean McNeil (ONU) 5; Nate Van Ryn (C) 3

Records: ONU 17-2-4; Calvin 19-2

comments powered by Disqus