Lima area results


High Schools

Girls Golf

LCC Lady Thunderbird Invitational

Turquoise Division

At Lost Creek Golfers Club

Team scores: Shawnee 390, Lima Central Catholic 395 (won on fifth-score tiebreaker), Bluffton 395, Fort Loramie 396, Bellefontaine 402, Perrysburg 420, Clermont Northeastern 439, Tippecanoe 457.

Medalist: Emily Knouff 76.

Shawnee: Megan Spainhower 92, Raegan Wheeler 95, Sarah Cornell 98, Jeanna Fullom 105, Taylor Burgess 107, Morgan Altenbach 108.

LCC: Meghan Mulcahy 89, Lexie Evans 93, Hannah Garver 106, Callie Koenig 107, Riley Smith 113, Alivia Contini 126.

Bluffton: Alivia Koenig 88, Kayleigh Coughlan 97, Kennedy Coughlan 102, Lily Shadle 108, Mara Minnig 127, Natasha Smith 153.

Boys Golf

Versailles Invitational

At Stillwater Valley Golf Club (par 72)

Team scores: 1. Versailles 332, 2. Anna 340, 3. St. Henry 345, 13. Parkway 390 (out of 19 teams)

St. Henry: Kyle Naumann 84, Seth King 86, Rylee Deitsch 87, Jack Romer 88, Lucas Grieshop 93, Ryan Grieshop 97

Parkway: Dave Gause 95, Cole Schoenleben 97, Mason Baxter 97, Jack Wehe 101, Ashton Hamrick 105, Duncan Morton 135.

Volleyball

Arlington 2, Ada 0

Tri Match

At Hardin Northern

Set scores: 25-17, 25-17

Ada leaders: Maddie Gossard 2 aces, 8 assists, Melina Woods 10 kills, 2 blocks, Olivia Alexander 10 digs

Records: Ada 3-4

Hardin Northern 2, Ada 0

At Hardin Northern

Set scores: 25-19, 27-25

Ada leaders: Maddie Gossard 4 aces, 5 assists, Melina Woods 12 kills, 2 blocks, Olivia Alexander 11 digs

Records: Ada 3-5

Arlington 2, Hardin Northern 1

At Hardin Northern

Set scores: 25-19, 22-25, 25-22

Lehman Labor Day Invitational

At Lehman-Catholic

Match results: Bellbrook 2, Minster 0 (25-23, 31-29); Minster 2, LCC 0 (25-18, 25-19); St. Paul 2, Minster 1 (25-18, 28-30, 25-16)

Minster overall leaders: Hayley Baumer 70 assists, Jordyn Heitbrink 8 aces, 32 kills, Paige Purdy 37 digs, Paige Thobe 8 blocks.

Anna 2, Lima Central Catholic 0

Scores: 25-22, 25-23

LCC Leaders: Jocelyn Morrisey 1 ace, Ellen Dee 12 kills, Courtney Hahn 14 assists, Halle Moore 8 digs, Mornay McBroom 2 blocks

Minster 2, Lima Central Catholic

LCC Leaders: Ella Delamotte 1 ace, Ellen Dee 6 kills, Courtney Hahn 11 assists, Victoria Lauck 11 digs, Ella Delamotte 1 block

LCC 2, Lehman Catholic 0

Scores: 25-19, 25-23

LCC Leaders: Courtney Hahn 2 aces, 18 assists, Ellen Dee 10 kills, Victoria Lauck 13 digs, Mornay McBroom 4 blocks

St. Marys Invitational

St. Marys 2, Toledo Woodward 0

Scores: 25-3, 25-6

St. Mays Leaders: Taryn Swander 5 kills, Ally Angstman 4 kills, 3 aces, Makenna Mele 3, Madi Howell 14 assists, 5 aces, Shania Taylor 6 digs, Sam Ackroyd 4 aces

St. Marys 2, Allen East 0

Scores: 25-13, 25-14

St. Marys Leaders: Ally Angstman 10 kills, 6 digs, Madi Howell 15 assists, Shania Taylor 5 digs

St. Marys 2, Old Fort 1

Scores 26-24, 18-25, 25-21

St. Marys Leaders: Ally Angstman 14 kills, 25 digs, Taryn Swander 7 kills, Makenna Mele 7 kills, Madi Howell 35 assists, Shania Taylor 23 digs

Boys soccer

Shawnee 3, Napoleon 3

At Napoleon

Goals: Jack O’Connor 2, 1 goal on own goal (S), Brett Lauf 2, Logan Irving (N).

Assists: Jackson Schaaf (S) 2

Shots on Goal: Shawnee-9, Napoleon-11

Saves: Max Sweigart (S) 6, Avery DelFavero (N) 5, Caleb Franz (N) 2

Records: Shawnee 3-1-2

Wapakoneta 6, Indian Lake 0

Goals: Charles Knatz 3, Hunter Coffee 2, Luke Beach.

Assists: Alex Lause 2

Ottawa-Glandorf 0, Bryan 0

At Ottawa-Glandorf

Shots on goals: O-G 13; B 8

Saves: Mike Bowers (O-G) 7; Evan Smith (B) 9

New Knoxville 2, Van Wert 2

At New Knoxville

Goals: Christoph balk, Jonah Lageman (NK)

Records: NK 1-3-1

Bath 5, Upper Sandusky 0

At Bath

Goals: Trey Burnett 2, Jacob Naylor 2, Jordan Sellers

Assists: Naylor 2, Caden Schimdt, Burnett

Saves: Dylan Mohr (B) 4; Hill (US) 4

Lima Senior 8, LCC 1

At Spartan Stadium

Goals: Tyler Lesh 3, Caden Fry 2, Nick Shauf, Colton Fry, Sam Sharik (LS); Steve Taflinger (LCC)

Assists: Colton Fry 2, Sharik, Caden Fry, Nick Jolliff (LS)

Shots on goal: LCC 2; LS 17

Saves: Kevin Samons (LS) 1; Jack Zerante (LCC) 11

Records: LS 4-0-1

Girls Soccer

Ottawa-Glandorf 1, Bryan 1

At Bryan

Goals: Gracie Voigt (B); Katie Hempfling (O-G)

Assists: Claire inkrott (O-G)

Shots on goal: O-G 11; B 5

Saves: Cassie Schroeder (O-G) 2; lauren Robinson (B) 8

Records: O-G 2-1-2

Van Wert 2, Lincolnview 1

At Lincolnview

Goals: Sydney Maller, Hayley Kuhlman (VW), Frankie Carey (L)

Assists: Maddie Gorman (L)

Wauseon 4, Kalida 3

At Kalida

Goals: Jaydelin Vasery 2, Torri Bost 2 (W); Lauren Langhals 2, Hannah Wern (K)

Assists: Bailey White 2 (K)

Shots on goal: W 19; K 8

Saves: Morgan Knapke (K) 14; Hannah Spadafore (W) 4

Records: K 0-1-2; W 2-3

Upper Sandusky 7, Ada 0

At Ada

Goals: Sierra Carey 2, Megan Hensel 3, Alivia Oney, Audrey Boes (US)

Shots on goal: Ada 3; US 23

Saves: Castle (A) 13; Ritchey (US) 3

Records: Ada 1-2-1; US 4-0

Continental 9,

Delphos Jefferson 4

Goals: Alex Hoeffel 5, Paige Lawhorn 2, Kaytlin Bibler 2 (C); Maddie McConnahea 2, Arianna Knebel 2 (DJ)

Shots on goal: C 26; DJ 10

Saves: Ashley Mansfield (C) 4; Ally Hasting (D) 7

LCC 2, Fort Jennings 0

At Fort Jennings

Goals: Sam Koenig, Emma Baumgartner (LCC)

Shots on goal: FJ 2; LCC 6

Saves: Devyn Wiechart (FJ) 3; Madison Stolly (LCC) 1

Anna 3, Coldwater 1

Goals: Emily Albers, Abby Gaydosh, Adrienne Endsley (A). Coldwater goal not recorded

Saves: Savanna Hostetler (A) 1.

Colleges

Football

Bluffton 49, Wilmington 20

At Bluffton

Score by quarters:

Wilmington 7` 0` 7` 6`– 20

Bluffton 14`21`7`7`– 49

Scoring:

B—Conner Sheehan 15 pass to Micah Roberson (Watkins kick)

W—Hinton 68 run (Brown kick)

B—C. Sheehan 11 pass to Raphael Dell (Watkins kick)

B—Colby Speice 32 pass to M. Roberson (Watkins kick)

B—Dante Carroll 8 run (Watkins kick)

B—C. Speice 19 pass to R. Dell (Andrew Donnellan kick)

W—Creditt 42 run (Brown kick)

B—Brandon Koch 24 run (Donnellan kick)

W—Manica 1 run (Stevenson rush failed)

Wilmington Bluffton

18 First downs 26

359Total yardage 417

161Rushing yardage 224

198 Passing yardage 193

20-32-2 Passing (Com-Att-Int) 14-22-0

1-1 Fumbles-Lost 2-2

7-34 Punts-Average 4-44.2

12-90 Penalties-Yards 4-48

Individual leaders:

Passing: W—Creditt 20-32; B—Sheehan 8-14 3 TD

Rushing: W—Hinton 12-113; B—Campbell 9-60

Receiving: W—Tim Murphy 6-47; B—Roberson 6-98

Records: Bluffton 1-0; Wilmington 0-1

Men’s Soccer

Bluffton 1, Concordia 0

At North Manchester, Ind.

Goal: Blake Drewes (B)

Shots on Goal: Bluffton 18, Concordia 15

Saves: M. Hardman-Zimmerman (B) 5.

Volleyball

Bluffton 3, SUNY New Paltz 0

At Elmhurst, Ill.

Set Scores: 25-23, 25-16, 25-20

Bluffton Leaders: Lauren Weisgarber 8 kills, Erin Weisgarber 29 assists, Bethany Martini 9 kills, MacKenzie McFarlin 9 kills, Sydney Mohler 22 digs.

Records: Bluffton 2-0, New Paltz 0-2

Bluffton 3, Wisconsin-Whitewater 1

At Elmhurst, Ill.

Set Scores: 18-25, 25-21, 25-19, 30-28

Bluffton Leaders: Lauren Weisgarber 12 kills, Erin Weisgarber 38 assists, 12 digs, Bethany Martini 11 digs, MacKenzie McFarlin 10 kills, Sydenry Mohler 13 digs, Abby Rohrbach 16 digs

Whitewatwer Leaders: Wagner 14 kills, Hasler 42 assists, Pfeifer 11 kills, Robinson 23 digs, Tworek 14 digs

Records: Bluffton 3-0, Wis.-Whitewater 1-2

Elmhurst 3, Bluffton 0

At Elmhurst, Ill.

Set Scores: 25-12, 25-16, 25-20

Bluffton Leaders: Lauren Weisgarber 5 kills, Erin Weisgarber 19 assists, Bethany Martini 5 kills, MacKenzie McFarlin 4 digs

Elmhurst Leaders: Nimrick 27 assists, Rogers 12 kills, Davis 10, Schryver 7

Records: Elmhurst 3-1, Bluffton 3-1

Ohio Wesleyan 3, ONU 1

At ONU

Set scores: 25-22, 23-25, 25-21, 27-25

OW leaders: Erin Cannon 2 aces, 16 digs, Shannon Schlater 52 assists, N. Carmichael-Tanaka 16 digs, Iris Anderson 21 kills

ONU leaders: Ashley Borchers 42 assists, Chelsea Huppert 16 kills, Megan Nieszala 2 aces, 15 digs, McKenna Hostetler 2 aces.

Records: ONU 2-1; OW 3-0

UNOH 3, Cumberland University 2

At UNOH

Set Scores: 22-25, 25-23, 16-25, 25-21, 15-11

UNOH Leaders: Jozlynn Brooks 9 kills, Stephanie Hanewold 10 kills, Leah Hofmann 12 kills, Kendal Stoll 9 kills, Kayleigh Hurst 30 assists, Louise Black 24 digs, Taylor Winner 10 kills

Cumberland Leaders: Lerno 14 kills, Worrell 15 kills, Clement 19 assists, Glassman 29 assists, Kasper 21 digs, Evans 11 kills

Records: UNOH 5-7, Cumberland 8-5

From Friday

Colleges

Volleyball

Ohio Northern 3, Illinois Wesleyan 1

At ONU

Set scores: 25-15, 25-22, 21-25, 25-21

IW leaders: Kyleigh Block 17 kills, 4 aces, Tyler Brown 18 digs

ONU leaders: Ashley Borchers 14 digs, Chelsea Huppert 15 kills

Bluffton 3, Suny New Paltz 0

At Elmhurst, IL.

Set scores: 25-23, 25-16, 25-20

SUNY leaders: Morgan Roessler 9 kills, Maddie Zwickl 25 assists, Veronica Matedero 13 digs

Bluffton leaders: Erin Weisgarber 29 assists, Bethany Martini 9 kills, MacKenzie McFarlin 9 kills, Sydney Mohler 22 digs.

Records: SUNY 0-2; B 2-0

Bluffton 3, Benedictine 0

At Elmhurst, Ill.

Set scores: 25-16, 25-19, 25-21

Bluffton leaders: Erin Weisgarber 24 assists, MacKenzie McFarlin 12 kills, Sydney Mohler 14 digs.

Benedictine leaders: Keriann Groen 8 kills, Alyssa O’Boyle 13 assists, Kristina Billie 16 digs.

Records: Bluffton 1-0; Benedictine 1-1

UNOH 3, Grace 2

Set scores: 25-20, 25-18, 17-25, 23-25, 15-12

UNOH 3,

Purdue University Northwest 1

At UNOH

Set Scores: 25-20, 19-25, 25-16, 25-21.

UNOH Leaders: Kayleigh Hulst 14 aces, Kendall Stoll 14 kills, Louise Black 16 digs, Julia Larsson 22 aces, Taylor Winner 8 kills

PUN Leaders: Brooke Ahrens 17 aces, Cami Webster 9 kills, 7 digs, Gabrielle 13 kills, Casey Neulieb 11 digs, Abbe Mullen 13 aces.

Records: UNOH 2-7, PUN 1-0

Men’s Soccer

UNOH 2, Bellevue 1

At UNOH

Goals: Andres Blanco (B); Sean Latimer, Carlos Monterrey (UNOH)

Assists: Amador Rangel (B); Pepe Cejudo, Monterrey (UNOH)

Shots on goal: B 1; UNOH 8

Saves: Nikola Kahvedzic (UNOH) 0; Ben Martin (B) 6

Tennis

ONU 8, Kean 1

At ONU

Singles Competition

1. Ashley Ochsenhirt (ONU) def. Naylah Hinton (K) 6-0, 6-0

2. Ola Latala (ONU) def. Rose Hughes (K) 6-1, 6-2

3. Alyssa Peterson (K) def. Kaleigh Cummins (ONU) 6-3, 6-1

4. Mackenzie wills (ONU) def. Anna Chan (K) 6-0, 6-2

5. Brittany toney (ONU) def. Emily Kopp (K) 6-0, 6-1

6. Katherine curry (ONU) def. Gabrielle Bingemann (K) 6-0, 6-0

Doubles competition

1. Ashley Ochsenhirt/Ola Latala (ONU) def. Naylah Hinton/Rose Hughes (K) 8-1

2. Brittany Toney/Mackenzie Wills (ONU) def. Alyssa Peterson/Anna Chan (K) 8-0

3. Kaleigh Cummins/Jordan Dodson (ONU) def. Emily Kopp/Gabrielle Bingemann (K) 8-1

Records: ONU 1-0; Kean 0-1

ONU 9, Rutgers-Newark 0

At ONU

Singles Competition

1. Ashley Ochsenhirt (ONU) def. Marthalyn Johnson (R) 6-0, 6-0

2. Ola Latala (ONU) def. Jessica Smoot (R) 6-0, 6-0

3. Kaleigh Cummins (ONU) def. Bryanna Thaxton (R) 6-1, 6-1

4. Mackenzie Wills (ONU) def. Nell Karpinski (R) 8-3

5. Brittany Toney (ONU) def. Jamielee Buhain (R) 6-2, 6-0

6. Jordan Dodson (ONU) def. Sama Patel (R) 6-0, 6-0

Doubles Competition

1. Ashley Ochsenhirt/Ola Latala (ONU) def. Jessica Smoot/Nell Karpinski (R) 8-3

2. kaleigh Cummins/Mackenzie Wills (ONU) def. Marthalyn Johnson/Bryanna Thaxton (R) 8-1

3. Kirsten Adamson/Katherine Curry (ONU) def. Jamielee Buhain/Sama Patel (R) 8-0

Records: ONU 2-0; RN 0-2

Women’s Cross Country

Back to the Nature Preserve Invitational

At Bluffton

ONU and Bluffton runners in top 25

1. Emily Richards (ONU) 18:22.82, 8. Ashlie Baumann (ONU) 19:40.80, 9.Jennie Matteson (B) 20:04.35, 10. Zoe Schilling (ONU) 20:07.29, 12. Colleen Grainger (ONU) 20:09.17, 16. Genevieve Marchese (ONU) 20:20.47, 18. Madeleine Routhier (ONU) 20:35.43, 19. Alexis Cash (B) 20:37.55, 22. Janelle Posthuma (ONU) 20:46.97, 24. Anna hairston (B) 20:49.72

Men’s Cross Country

Back to the Nature Preserve Invitational

At Bluffton

ONU and Bluffton runners in top 25

Race Winner: James Ngandu (Tiffin) 18:45.72

2. Eric Wymer (ONU Alumni) 19:02.28, 4. Ian McVey (ONU) 19:16.41, 5. Cully Gordon (ONU) 19:16.94, 6. Andrew Harden (ONU) 19:17.32, 7. Nathan Rosenbaum (ONU A) 19:22.21, 9. Matt Molinaro (ONU) 19:30.80, 10. Kase Schalois (ONU) 19:33.92, 12. Robert Borger (ONU) 19:38.73, 13. Samuel Boyd (ONU) 19:45.42, 14. Jack Fisher (B) 19:46.96, 15. Spencer Schulze (ONU) 19:51.59, 16. Kris Lyons (B) 19:52.48, 17. Aaren Hemmelgarn (ONU) 19:54.77, 21. Jeff Denny (ONU A) 20:08.72

From Thursday

High Schools

Minster 187, Marion Local 227

Medalist: Taylor Homan 41

Minster: Taylor Homan 41, Sarah Huwer 48, Lisa Berges 48, Ali Borgerding 50.

Marion Local: Chloe (last name not reported) 52, Marah Moeller 57, Carlee Kremer 59, Maddie Smith 59.

comments powered by Disqus