Quantcast


Boys high school basketball

Last updated: February 27. 2014 5:51AM - 594 Views
By Staff Reports TLNsports@limanews.com



Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

KENTON - Lima Perry will take on Arlington for the sectional championship in Division IV at 8 p.m. Friday after defeating Ridgemont 71-28 on Wednesday.


Scoring:


Perry


Bruce Hodges 25, Jared Poling 21, Plummie Gardner 8, Jakoby Harvey 8, Don Jordan 6, Wesely Godfrey 4, Corey Smith 2, LaMonte Nichols 2, John Hairston 2, Seth Steriff 2.


Ridgemont


Chris Weyant 12, Trenton Sparks 7, Dakota McKee 7, Cole Weyant 3, Adam Wagner 3, Alex Ramsey 2, Zach Jenkins 1.


Division IV


Arlington 71, Hardin Northern 28


KENTON - Arlington outscored Hardin Northern 24-1 in the third quarter to seal the victory.


Scoring:


Arlington


Jordan Freed 15, Logan Blunk 12, Aaron Starr 9, Andrew Hunter 8, Matt Glick 8, Jared Green 5, Logan Speyer 5, Jesse Coleman 3, Ryan McDowell 2, Ridge Babb 2, Blake Courtney 2.


Hardin Northern


Jacob Gossard 23, Kyle Lamb 3, Rylie Drumm 2.


Leipsic 62, McComb 43


OTTAWA - Leipsic will play Columbus Grove at 8 p.m. Friday.


Scoring:


McComb


Clay Grubb 16, Chas Shoop 7, Clay Dysert 6, Trey Hanes 4, Mitch Schroeder 2, Blake Glaser 2, Drew Bryan 2, Andrew Adams 2, Travis Clark 2.


Leipsic


Zach Kuhlman 25, Matt Schroeder 9, Gavin Cupp 8, Jordan Brown 7, Ross Schroeder 5, Oscar Lopez 4, Neil Haselman 2, Keith Scheckelhoff 2.


Columbus Grove 60, Cory-Rawson 23


Scoring:


Columbus Grove


Jace Darbyshire 10, Will Vorhees 8, Baily Clement 6, Tanner Neu 6, Joey Warnecke 5, Elisha Jones 5, Colton Grothaus 5, Riley Brubaker 4, Corey Schroeder 3, Logan Diller 3, Noah Kohls 3, David Bogart 2.


Cory-Rawson


Ian Moser 7, Grant Rissner 6, Matthew Alspach 5, Chad Shepler 3, Danny Miles 2.


Division III


ST. MARYS - St. Henry and Van Wert will play at 8 p.m. Friday.


St. Henry 50, Delphos Jefferson 32


Scoring:


Delphos Jefferson


Troy Smith 17, Ross Thompson 6, Austin Jettinghoff 3, Drew Ross 2, Tyler Mox 2, Kurt Wollenhaupt 2.


St. Henry


Mitchel Stammen 18, Ryan Mikesell 10, Tyler Schweiterman 6, Caleb Bender 5, Evan Prenger 5, Jason Jacobs 4, Paul Stammen 2.


Van Wert 54, Coldwater 38


Scoring:


Coldwater


Brody Hoying 16, Ted Fisher 6, Andy Brunet 6, Brandon Wolters 5, Derek Thobe 3, Aaron Harlamert 2.


Van Wert


Michael Smelser 15, Connor Holiday 15, Kyle Keber 11, Nathan Stoller 5, Matt Bidlack 4, Joey Moreland 2, Drew Myers 2.


All-MAC Team


Elijah Kahlig (Player of the Year) and Kurt Goettemoeller (Coach of the Year) received top honors.


Joining Kahlig on the first team are Ryan Mikesell (St. Henry), Damien Richard (Versailles), Carson Manger (New Bremen), Luke Knapke (Marion Local), Andrew Arnett (New Knoxville), Adam Bertke (Marion Local), Andy Grothouse (Delphos St. John’s), Brandon Wolters (Coldwater), Ben Homan (New Bremen), Ben Dilworth (Fort Recovery) and Ryan Koester (Delphos St. John’s).


Comments
All user comments are subject to our Terms of Service. Users may flag inappropriate comments.
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Lima Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com