Last updated: February 14. 2014 12:20AM - 581 Views
Staff Reports sports@limanews.com



Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

AKRON — The Ohio Northern men’s and women’s swimming & diving teams are in first place after the first day of the Ohio Athletic Conference Championships at the University of Akron’s Ocasek Natatorium on Thursday.


Men’s event


Freshman John Raker won the 500 free title to lead Ohio Northern.


The Polar Bears lead the seven-team, three-day championships with 252 points after five of 20 events.


Mount Union is second with 147.5 points, John Carroll is third with 132 points and Wilmington is fourth with 126.5 points.


Raker won the 500 free in 4:39.06 and junior Christopher Hoffman finished third in the event in 4:43.32 to earn All-OAC honors.


Ohio Northern won OAC crowns in both of the relay events.


Junior Brian Heilbronner, junior Jason Luthman, freshman Eric Chen and senior John Beaschler started the night off by winning the 200 free relay in 1:24.74.


Beaschler, Heilbronner, Chen and freshman Logan Pfeifer ended the night by winning the 400 medley relay in 3:27.00.


Beaschler also earned All-Conference honors with a third place finish in the 50 free in :21.37.


The Polar Bears placed five swimmers in the top six positions in the 200 I.M.


Senior All-American Jordan Breitigam and Chen earned All-OAC kudos by finishing 2-3 in 1:53.30 and 1:56.76, respectively.


The top three finishers in the individual events and the top two relay teams in each of the 20 events earn All-Conference honors.


Women’s event


Senior Lindsey Rayhill won the 500 free title to lead Ohio Northern.


The Polar Bears are in first place out of seven teams after five of 20 events with 237 points. Mount Union is second with 149 points, John Carroll is third with 133 points and Transylvania (Ky.) was fourth with 125 points.


Rayhill won the 500 free in 5:09.97.


She also combined with sophomore Allison Lohnes, senior Jennifer Hartsel and freshman Jill Chapman set an OAC record, winning the 400 medley relay in 3:54.25.


Freshman Emily Uhrin, Chapman, Lohnes and sophomore Lindsey Inkrott won the 200 free relay in 1:37.51.


Lohnes and Hartsel also earned All-Conference honors in the 200 I.M., as Lohnes finished second in 2:10.33 and Hartsel was third in 2:11.85.


In the 50 free, Chapman and Uhrin earned All-OAC accolades by finishing 2-3 in :24.49 and :24.75, respectively.


The top three finishers in the individual events and the top two relay teams in each of the 20 events earn All-Conference honors.


Day 2 will get underway on Friday with prelims at 11 a.m. and finals at 6 p.m.

Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Mortgage Minute