Sunday, July 13, 2014





Bearcats’ new coach right at home


December 15. 2013 10:55PM
MARK ALTSTAETTER 419-993-2085 • sports@limanews.com

Story Tools
PrintPrint | E-MailEMail | SaveSave | Hear Generate QR Code QR
Send to Kindle


SPENCERVILLE – Wrestling has always been a huge part of Zac Clum’s life.


In fact, it’s always been a big part of the entire Clum household.


Clum, a former two-time state-qualifier and a state-placer at Spencerville, now has an opportunity to coach at his alma mater.


The 2008 Spencerville graduate takes over the wrestling program, after longtime coach Tom Wegesin stepped down after last season.


Clum recently finished up his college studies and now has time to take on the demands of being a head coach.


“I’ve always been interested (in coaching), but I couldn’t do it because of going to school and working full-time,” Clum said.


After high school, Clum stayed involved in wrestling by obtaining a referee’s license. However, he’s opted to put his officiating career on hold.


“I’m going to be really busy coaching, so I’ll only referee on Sundays for the little kids,” he said.


Clum also has a brother who is involved in coaching. Jake Clum, a former three-time state-qualifier and a state-placer at Spencerville, is an assistant coach at Allen East.


Spencerville has 18 wrestlers on this year’s roster. Cole Bellows (Jr., 138); Trevor Bockey (Sr., 132, 145); Derrick Smith (Jr., 145) and Wyatt Krouskop (Soph., 195, 220) bring valuable mat experience for the Bearcats. Junior Logan Vandemark (heavyweight), who wrestled his freshman year, returns for Clum. Vandemark should be a solid addition for the Bearcats.


Clum’s coaching staff includes Cory Binkley, who competed at Spencerville and graduated last year.


“I get out there with them every day (on the mat),” Clum said. “It’s nice to have another coach there that can get on the mat and wrestle with them too (Cory Binkley).”


The rest of the coaching staff includes Rick Orr and Spencer Clum (his father). Wegesin also helps out when he can.


With having only two seniors on the squad, Clum realizes this team will be a work in progress.


“I just want to see improvement throughout the season and have guys do well come league and sectionals,” he said.


—————————————————————————————————————————————


Headline: Area wrestling preview capsules


ALLEN EAST


Division: III


Coach: Mike Abbey


Years, record at school: 15th; N/A


Last season’s record/finish: N/A


Returning letterwinners: Race King (Jr., 160/171); Lee Dues (Soph., 120); Logan Emerick (Soph., 160); Brandon Soules (Soph., 138)


Promising newcomers: Austin Tafe (Frosh., 140); Schuyler Caprella (Frosh., 113); Travis Goodin (Frosh., 171/182)


Season outlook: With a young roster, the Mustangs will be a work in progress.


BATH


Division: II


Coach: Joseph Fisher


Years, record at school: first, N/A


Last season’s record/finish: 12-4; 7-2 second place in the Western Buckeye League; sectional champions


Returning letterwinners: Colin Ingram (Sr., seventh at state at 113); Derrick Lowe (Sr.); Caleb Neal (Sr.); Alex LeMarr (Sr.); Jaiden Knoch (Sr.); Jordan Mikesell (Sr.); Ryker Rabley (Jr.); Zach Garrett (Jr.); Tre’ Wheeler (Jr.); Jared Davis (Jr.); Joey McConnell (Jr.); Tyler Shaw (Jr.); Jacob Horstman (Soph.); Kyle Lhamon (Soph.); Easton Rudasill (Soph.); Nate Stonehill (Soph.)


Promising newcomers: Jimmie Sellers (Sr.); Tyler Shobe (Soph.); Wyatt Stahl (Soph.)


Season outlook: With 16 returning letterwinners back, Bath looks to be one of the teams to beat in the WBL.


BLUFFTON


Division: III


Coach: Jeff Kleman


Years, record at school: N/A


Last season’s record/finish: sixth in the Northwest Conference


Returning letterwinners: Nick Luke (Soph., 126, district qualifier); Colt Freeman (Jr., 145, district qualifier); Josh Bracy (Sr., 160); Dylan Pletcher (Sr., 182); Blake Sampson (Soph., 220)


Promising newcomers: Cole Wilson (Frosh., 152); Austin Mault (Frosh., 138); Dustin Falk (Frosh., 132)


Season outlook: With several key performers from last year’s team, along with some strong underclassmen, the Pirates hope to be competitive in the NWC this season.


CELINA


Division: II


Coach: James Miracle


Years, record at school: first, N/A


Last season’s record/finish: 6-9; 3-6 Western Buckeye League


Returning letterwinners: Jacob Whitaker (Jr., 106); Aaron Crites (Jr., 132); Peyton Hamrick (Soph., 138); Andy Garwood (Sr., 145); Cory Guingrich (Jr., 152); Kyle Balthis (Sr., 160); Chris Cowdery (Jr., 170); Curtis Silliman (Sr., 182); Kevin Lockwood (Sr., 195); Cody Newland (Soph., 220); Adam Wade (Sr., 285)


Promising newcomers: Austin Hines (Frosh., 106/113); Junior Mejia (Frosh., 138/145); Kent Jutte (Frosh., 160/170)


Season outlook: With many returners back, first-year coach James Miracle is hoping to see the Celina program improve and get back to its winning ways.


COLDWATER


Division: III


Coach: Rob Schmidt


Years, record at school: fourth, 51-16


Last season’s record/finish: 18-5; 1-1 in the Midwest Athletic Conference


Returning letterwinners: Jay Uhlenhake (Soph., 113); Tyler Tebbe (Sr., 126); Spencer Seibert (Soph., 126); Andrew Schwieterman (Sr., 195); Jake Schmidt (Jr., 160); Landon Schlater (Jr., 138); Jordan Obringer (Jr., 132); Reece Kaiser (Sr., 145); Nick Clune (Jr., 182); Mitch Clune (Soph., 170); Justin Post (Sr., 220)


Promising newcomers: N/A


Season outlook: With 11 returners, the Cavaliers look to be solid from top to bottom this season.


COLUMBUS GROVE


Division: III


Coach: Eric Siefker


Year’s, record at school: sixth, N/A


Last season’s record/finish: 12-3 (duals); fourth in the Northwest Conference


Returning letterwinners: Alex Gladwell (Sr.); Brett Sampson (Sr.); Tyler Schroeder (Sr.); Alex Burgie (Sr.); Will Selhorst (Sr.); Jonah Shank (Sr.); C.J. Shartzer (Sr.); Alex Shaffer (Sr., state alternate); Andrew Burgie (Jr.); Christian Stechshculte (Jr.); Garrett Haunstien (Soph.); Eli Schroeder (Soph.); Issac Siefker (Soph.)


Promising newcomers: N/A


Season outlook: With a good number of returners, the Bulldogs look to be competitive in the NWC and in the postseason.


DELPHOS ST. JOHN’S


Division: III


Coach: Derek Sterling


Years, record at school: sixth, N/A


Last season’s record/finish: 12-5


Returning letterwinners: Austin Martin (Sr., sectional champion); Nate Schroeder (Sr., sectional runner-up); Wes Buettner (Jr., sectional runner-up); Justin Siefker (Jr.); Evan Mohler (Soph.); Alex Haunhorst (Jr.); Derek Anthony (Soph.); Avery Martin (Soph.)


Promising newcomers: Brett Vonderwell (Frosh.)


Season outlook: With eight returning letterwinners and a good core of underclassmen, the Blue Jays look to be very solid throughout the entire lineup.


ELIDA


Division: II


Coach: Kevin Bowers


Years, record at school: N/A


Last season’s record/finish: 5-26; 1-8 in the Western Buckeye League (sixth)


Returning letterwinners: Tyler Smith (Sr., 195); Micah Hartman (Soph., ); Blaine Hunter (Soph., 113); Christian McCarthy (Soph., 132); Collin Poling (Soph., 182); Jordan Rothermel (Soph.)


Promising newcomers: A.J. Selvaggio (Frosh., 106); Gabe Makin (Frosh., 126); William Legg (Jr., 285)


Season outlook: With six returners and a good group of underclassmen, the Bulldogs look to be in the upper echelon of the WBL.


LIMA CENTRAL CATHOLIC


Division: III


Coach: Paul Basinger


Years, record at school: first, N/A


Last season’s record/finish: 3-3; third in NWC


Returning letterwinners: Cameron Hahn (Jr., 138); Jaret Brown (Soph., 160); Tyler Garcia (Sr., 170); Jack Huffman (Jr., 195); Jacob McKinley (Jr., 182); Joey Eisle (Soph., 145); Garrett Dee (Soph., 152); Alec Kimball (Soph., 285)


Promising newcomers: Phillip Williams (Frosh., 220); Brad Keating (Frosh., 126); Caleb McDonald (Frosh., 132); Greg Rohan (Frosh., 145); Vinny Pignataro (Frosh., 138)


Season outlook: After losing four strong seniors, the Thunderbirds are looking to build around its young squad.


LIMA SENIOR


Division: I


Coach: P.J. Fought


Years, record at school: fourth, N/A


Last season’s record/finish: 5-5-1; eighth in the Three Rivers Athletic Conference


Returning letterwinners: Damon Moore (Sr., 113); Chris Holbrook (Sr., 120); Kaleb Russell (Soph., 126); Devin Wilcutt (Soph., 132); Chris Proby (Sr., 145); Travis Tuttle (Jr., 160); Jacob Fike (Soph., 195)


Promising newcomers: Kolbe Webb (Frosh., 126); Miguel Clark (Frosh., 195); Michael Johenkins (Soph., 182)


Season outlook: With good numbers, but with a lot of young wrestlers, Lima Senior will be looking to develop its depth as the season progresses.


SHAWNEE


Division: II


Coach: Kyler Washam


Years, record at school: first, N/A


Last season’s record/finish: 5-4; 5-4 Western Buckeye League


Returning letterwinners: Austin Allison (Soph., 220); Dylin Askins (Soph., 132); Zach Fleeger (Soph., 112); Kabe Flynn (Soph., 160); Dylan Hefner (Soph., 172); Collin Hennon (Soph., 132); Jacob Hixenbaugh (Soph., 195); Hunter Lucas (Soph., 106); Dustin Boroff (Jr., 145); John Cornell (Jr., 145); Donald Hughes (Jr., 220); Chandler Kohlhorst (Jr., 145); Derek Kuhlman (Jr., 138); Zack Virdin (Jr., 138); Brandon Kehres (Sr., 112)


Promising newcomers: John Miller (Sr., 182); Janson McCormick (Jr., HWT); Mitchell Shirk (Frosh., 152); Brock Fletcher (Frosh., 120); Jon Wahlie (Frosh., 132)


Season outlook: With a lot of returners – many of them underclassmen – Shawnee looks to improve as the season progresses and be competitive by the postseason.


SPENCERVILLE


Division: III


Coach: Zac Clum


Years, record at school: first, N/A


Last season’s record/finish: second in Northwest Conference


Returning letterwinners: Cole Bellows (Jr., 138); Trevor Bockey (Sr., 132/145); Derrick Smith (Jr., 145); Wyatt Krouskop (Soph., 195/220)


Promising newcomers: Logan Vandemark (Jr.); Peyton Ford (Frosh.)


Season outlook: First-year coach Zac Clum has 18 wrestlers on the roster. Clum is hoping his young team will develop into a competitive group this season.


WAPAKONETA


Division: II


Coach: Jason Rostorfer


Years, record at school: 14th; 162-50


Last season’s record/finish: 18-2; 9-0 in Western Buckeye League (champions); third at sectionals; fifth at districts; 14th at state tournament


Returning letterwinners: Derek Stahler (Soph., 120): Dallas Ambos (Jr., 145); Dylan Plaugher (Soph., 138); Gage Moore (Soph., 120); David Duncan (Jr., 220); Jordan Kaeck (Sr., 132); Heath Newman (Jr., 170); Jarred Carpenter (Sr., 220); Tyler Dulebohn (Jr., 160); Colton Brown (Jr., 195)


Promising newcomers: Tyler Copeland (Frosh., 126); Landon Hall (Frosh., 182); Austin Moore (Frosh., 285); Jayden Hefner (Frosh., 113); Kaleb Huffman (Sr., 152)


Season outlook: The Redskins return 10 letterwinners from a WBL championship team. Eight of those returners were starters last season. Look for Wapakoneta to be the team to beat in the WBL.




Comments
comments powered by Disqus
Poll


Social Media/RSS
LimaOhio.com on Facebook
LimaOhio.com on Twitter
LimaOhio.com on Youtube
LimaOhio.com on Google+
LimaOhio.com on Pinterest
LimaOhio.com RSS Feeds





Civitas Media
COPYRIGHT 2013 CIVITAS MEDIA. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.