Quantcast


Last updated: November 21. 2013 8:07PM - 2936 Views
By - tusher@civitasmedia.com



Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

Lima Senior compiled a turn-around football season this year, going from 0-10 last year to 5-5.


That was the reason Lima Senior coach Mike Fell was named the Division II football district co-coach of the year. Fell shared the honor with Mansfield Senior coach Chioke Bradley.


Fell guided the Spartans to their best record since 2000, when they went 5-5. From 2005 to 2012, the Spartans were a combined 12-68.


The northwest all-district teams were announced today. The teams were compiled by a media panel throughout northwest Ohio, based on nominations of the coaches.


Lima Senior running back Juniel Liles and wide receiver Ruben Flowers both were keys in the Spartans’ turn-around year and both were named first team all-district in Division II. Lima Senior linebacker Josh Boquist was named to the second team.


District players of the year from the area included Delphos St. John’s running back Tyler Jettinghoff, Marion Local linebacker Jacob Kunkler, Kenton defensive end Noah Furbush and Coldwater quarterback Brody Hoying.


In Division IV, Furbush was named the defensive player of the year. He had 93 tackles, 16 for loss and 12 sacks.


In Division V, Hoying was named the offensive player of the year. He threw for 1,328 yards with 14 TDs. He also ran for 1,011 yards and 18 TDs.


In Division VII, Jettinghoff was the Division VII offensive player of the year. He ran for 1,040 yards and 20 TDs in the regular season. He ran for 199 yards and six TDs in the regional semifinal win over Tiffin Calvert.


Marion Local coach Tim Goodwin was the Division VII coach of the year.


Kunkler had 95 tackles, 11 for loss, with five sacks.


In Division III, Wapakoneta’s lineman Kyle Gonterman and running back Zach Schmerge made the first team. Elida defensive lineman Chance Weitz made the first team.


Elida’s Clark Etzler was named to the second team.


In Division IV, Kenton’s first team players were wide receiver Justin Sawmiller, offensive lineman Marcus Rhoades, quarterback Grant Sherman, defensive lineman Furbush, linebacker Tristan Reichelderfer and defensive back Matt Bahr.


Bath’s Hunter Weis was named to the second team.


In Division V, Ottawa’Glandorf’s defensive lineman Brad Racer and punter Tyler Zender both made the first team.


In Division VI, Lima Central Catholic’s first-team players named were wide receiver Mykale Rogers, offensive lineman Demaree Allen and linebacker Kalito Lasenby. Colin Stolly and Malik Laws were named to the second team.


In the same division, Delphos Jefferson’s first-team selections were offensive lineman Isaac Illig, running back Zavier Buzard, defensive lineman Jordan McCann and linebacker Ross Thompson.


Ada had quarterback Matt Wilcox and defensive lineman Saed Al-Olimat on the first team. Bluffton had defensive lineman Isaac Little and defensive back Robbie Stratton on the first team.


In Division VII, Delphos St. John’s first-team players were offensive lineman Spencer Ginter, Jettinghoff and linebacker Cody Looser.


NORTHWEST DISTRICT


ALL-DISTRICT TEAMS


COLUMBUS — The 2013 Associated Press Northwestern All_District football teams, as selected by a media panel from the district (only two high schools in DIVISION I):


DIVISION I


First Team


OFFENSE: Ends_Chris Boykin, Tol. Whitmer, 6-4, 205, sr.; Nick Kairys, Findlay, 5-11, 178, sr. Kicker_Grant McKinniss, Findlay, 6-0, 180, soph.


DEFENSE: Back_Marcus Elliott, Tol. Whitmer, 6-1, 198, sr.


DIVISION II


First team


OFFENSE: Ends_Kyle Rowe, Oregon Clay, 6-1, 175, sr.; Ruben Flowers, Lima Senior, 6-4, 180, soph.; Chekiah Washington, Mansfield Senior, 6-0, 200, sr. Linemen_Cale Bonner, Perrysburg, 6-2, 2785, jr.; Tyler Knitz, Tol. St. Francis, 6-1, 300, sr.; Justus Satterfield, Tol. Bowsher, 6-4, 280, jr.; Tarrance Brooks, Mansfield Senior, 6-2, 260, sr.; Drew Dickinson, Ashland, 6-3, 260, jr. Backs_Lamar Carswell, Tol. St. Francis, 5-8, 170, jr.; L.J. Scott, Marion Harding, 6-0, 228, sr.; Juniel Liles, Lima Senior, 5-7, 170, jr. Quarterbacks_Jalen Reese, Mansfield Senior, 6-3, 185, sr.; Gus Dimmerling, Perrysburg, 5-11, 190, jr. Kicker_Hutch Blackstone, Mansfield Senior, 6-3, 190, sr.


DEFENSE: Linemen_John Fudacz, Tol. St. Francis, 5-11, 215, sr.; Ryan Stout, Sylvania Southview, 6-5, 260, sr.; Antonio Sanderfer, Mansfield Senior, 6-1, 215, sr.; Ty Green, Ashland, 6-4, 250, sr. Linebackers_Mark Washington, Tol. Bowsher, 6-2, 230, sr.; Mark Delas, Perrysburg, 6-2, 230, sr.; Zach Uram, Tol. St. Francis, 5-10, 215, sr.; Jaleel Taylor, Mansfield Senior, 6-1, 210, sr. Backs_Nate Hall, Sylvania Southview, 6-3, 210, sr.; Matt Mesker, Perrysburg, 5-11, 180, sr.; Kolton Davis, Tol. Bowsher, 5-9, 150, sr.; Jacob Allton, Ashland, 5-10, 185, sr. Punter_Jake Hartbarger, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-4, 195, sr.


Offensive player of the year: Chekiah Washington, Mansfield Senior.


Defensive player of the year: Nate Hall, Sylvania Southview.


Lineman of the year: Antonio Sanderfer, Mansfield Senior.


Coaches of the year: Chioke Bradley, Mansfield Senior; Mike Fell, Lima Senior.


Second team


OFFENSE: Ends_J.J. Pinckney, Sylvania Southview, 6-4, 180, sr.; Andrew Bonfiglio, Tol. St. Francis, 6-0, 180, sr.; Max Stringer, Ashland, 6-2, 184, sr. Linemen_Mason Zimmerman, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-5, 275, jr.; Jack Kulka, Tol. St. Francis, 6-1, 220, sr.; Luke Adams, Perrysburg, 6-5, 270, sr.; Sean Rattay, Tol. St. John’s, 6-2, 264, soph.; Marshall Levins, Mansfield Senior, 6-5, 265, jr. Backs_Khane Collins, Tol. Bowsher, 6-0, 205, sr.; Elijah Todd, Holland Springfield, 6-0, 210, sr.; Tyquan Vickers, Mansfield Senior, 5-8, 180, soph. Quarterback_David Nees, Tol. St. Francis, 6-0, 185, sr.


DEFENSE: Linemen_J.P. Newton, Perrysburg, 5-9, 175, sr.; Jonathon Stockard, Tol. Bowsher, 5-9, 190, sr.; Steve Johnson, Tol. Bowsher, 6-0, 215, sr.; Zack Hoffman, Fremont Ross, 5-8, 185, sr. Linebackers_Avion Boyd, Start, 5-11, 206, sr.; Trey Grine, Fremont Ross, 5-8, 155, sr.; Josh Boquist, Lima Senior, 6-0, 200, sr.; Tre Harris, Mansfield Senior, 5-10, 220, sr. Backs_Mike Minor, Tol. St. Francis, 6-0, 175, sr.; Terrence Cole, Holland Springfield, 6-0, 180, sr.; Brandon Taylor, Tol. Start, 5-11, 172, jr.; Malon Samuel, Mansfield Senior, 6-0, 200, sr. Punter_Matt Dominique, Tol. St. John’s, 5-9, 155, sr.


Honorable Mention


Navada Parker, Holland Springfield; Justice Graham, Lima Senior; Nick Zurcher, Ashland; Berry Grant, Sylvania Southview; Treavon Dickerson, Mansfield Senior; Phoenix Reid, Tol. Bowsher; Brock Mateson, Marion Harding; Heath Reineke, Ashland; A.J. Jones, Marion Harding; Derrick Irons, Lima Senior; Malik Townsend, Lima Senior; Josh Schwerer, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne; Kyle Aryanosi, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne; Blake Alberts, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne; Ka’ronn Osley, Tol. Bowsher; Chris Suddeth, Toeldo Bowsher; Mac Jewell, Tol. Bowsher; Ross Lonsway, Holland Springfield; London Edwards, Holland Springfield; Shawn Davis, Holland Springfield; Nate Patterson, Perrysburg; Matt Kaczinski, Perrysburg; Seth Durham, Perrysburg; Chaz Westfall, Perrysburg; Andrew Dymarkowski, Tol. St. Francis; Steven David, Tol. St. Francis; Trevor Walsh, Tol. St. John’s Jesuit; Collin Korte, Tol. St. John’s Jesuit; Geno DeMarco, Tol. St. John’s Jesuit; Evan Yoder, Tol. St. John’s Jesuit; Mike Bronson, Sylvania Southview; Griff McDonald, Sylvania Southview; Hunter Topolski, Sylvania Southview; Preston McCurdy, Sylvania Northview; Luke Fortner, Sylvania Northview; Honorable mention: Patrick Rusher, Fremont Ross; Kole Amor, Fremont Ross; Jeffrey Barnett, Fremont Ross; Lima Senior; Demontay Liles, Lima Senior; Mitch Nixon, Mansfield Senior; Asante’ Wilder, Mansfield Senior; Jerrod Coning, Ashland; Marc Lujan, Ashland.


DIVISION III


First team


OFFENSE: Ends_Jeremiah Braswell, Tol. Central Cath., 6-0, 180, jr.; Trey Guilliam, Defiance, 5-11, 180, sr.; Derek Gray, Clyde, 5-9, 160, sr. Tight end_Zach Fielder, Napoleon, 6-23, 221, sr. Linemen_Ramone Miles, Tol. Central Cath., 6-5, 270, jr.; Isiah Moore, Tiffin Columbian, 6-4, 305, sr.; Kyle Gonterman, Wapakoneta, 6-2, 240, sr.; Jacob Yaratch, Sandusky Perkins, 6-1, 250, jr.; Konner Garcia, Clyde, 6-0, 225, sr. Backs_Ryan Lynch, Tiffin Columbian, 5-10, 185, sr.; Zach Schmerge, Wapakoneta, 6-1, 230, sr.; Breck Turner, Norwalk, 6-1, 190, jr. Quarterback_DeShone Kizer, Tol. Central Cath., 6-5, 220, sr. Kicker_Grant Hull, Norwalk, 6-0, 185, sr.


DEFENSE: Linemen_J’Quan Fisher, Tol. Central Cath., 6-1, 260, jr.; Chance Weitz, Elida, 6-3, 265, sr.; Thomas Schoenlien, Wapakoneta, 6-3, 245, jr.; Kyle Lewis, Sandusky Perkins, 6-4, 215, sr. Linebackers_Chris Green, Tol. Central Cath., 6-1, 220, jr.; Bryant Schlade, Napoleon, 6-1, 200, sr.; Kade Long, Clyde, 6-1, 220, jr.; Jared Cook, Norwalk, 6-0, 185, jr. Backs_Derich Weiland, Tol. Central Cath., 5-10, 180, sr.; Jared Knous, St. Marys Memorial, 5-9, 155, sr.; Dale Irby, Sandusky Perkins, 6-3, 180, sr.; Matt Davidson, Norwalk, 5-11, 170, jr. Punter_Griffin Rinner, Norwalk, 5-9, 165, fresh.


Offensive player of the year: DeShone Kizer, Tol. Central Cath..


Defensive player of the year: Dale Irby, Sandusky Perkins.


Lineman of the year: Isiah Moore, Tiffin Columbian.


Coach of the year: Jason Ziegler, Sandusky Perkins.


Second team


OFFENSE: Ends_Anthony Amison, Tol. Rogers, 6-2, 170, sr.; Clark Etzler, Elida, 6-0, 175, jr.; Joseph Hinckley, Norwalk, 6-0, 170, sr.; Braelen Bader, Celina, 5-10, 175, sr. Linemen_Christian Ward, Tol. Central Cath., 6-0, 290, jr.; Seth Gerken, Napoleon, 6-5, 240, jr.; Wyatt Harrison, Wapakoneta, 6-1, 230, sr.; Dylan Hermes, Sandusky Perkins, 5-11, 225, sr.; Larry Case, Norwalk, 6-1, 250, sr. Backs_Tre’Von Wade, Tol. Central Cath., 5-10, 170, soph.; Kalvin Gordon, Mansfield Madison, 5-11, 190, sr.; Damien Coburn, Clyde, 5-11, 200, sr. Quarterbacks_Will Batt, Defiance, 6-2, 195, sr.; Jordan Johnson, Norwalk, 6-0, 165, sr. Kicker_Bailey Hinegardner, Wapakoneta, 5-10, 170, sr.


DEFENSE: Linemen_Codey Chance, Tiffin Columbian, 5-11, 295, sr.; Spencer Batt, Defiance, 6-1, 180, sr.; Adam Green, Celina, 5-10, 200, sr.; A.J. Scott, Norwalk, 5-11, 225, sr. Linebackers_Paul Moses, Tol. Central Cath., 6-0, 220, sr.; Isaac Kirby, Wapakoneta, 5-9, 185, sr.; John Workman, Sandusky Perkins, 6-0, 220, sr. Backs_Tejuan James, Tol. Central Cath., 5-9, 160, sr.; Nate Hoyda, Tiffin Columbian, 5-11, 185, sr.; Kodi Morgan, Wapakoneta, 6-0, 165, jr.; Collin Rieman, Clyde, 6-1, 170, jr. Punter_Gabe Rodriguez, Defiance, 6-0, 260, sr.


Honorable Mention


Josh Spurgeon, Napoleon; Caleb Hoyng, Celina; Tyler Smith, Elida; Zach Temple, Lexington; Jarrod Wehinger, Elida; Colton Relyea, Defiance; Peyton Smith, Elida; Gio Masi, Lexington; Clayton Farrar, Clyde; Marcus Winters, Tol. Central Cath.; Marwan Allen-Marsenburg, Tol. Central Cath.; Ryan O’Hearn, Tol. Central Cath.; Casey Stauffer, Wapakoneta; Keon Rayford, Tol. Rogers; Zach Graven, Maumee; Christian Moran, Elida; Seanquez Frye, Elida; Louden Limon, Celina; Caleb Baldridge, Napoleon; Anson Lankenau, Napoleon; Cody Harris, Mansfield Madison; Zack Davis, Mansfield Madison; Trent Richwine, Lexington; Stephon Campbell, Tol. Central Cath.; Cahle Puhl, Maumee; Trey Brown, Tol. Scott; Day’Vonta Russell, Tol. Scott; Dakarai Adams-Williams, Tol. Scott; Ian O’Donnell, Tiffin Columbian; Derek Dryfuse, Tiffin Columbian; Austin Hancock, Defiance; Sam Walker, Napoleon; Will Rankin, Wapakoneta; Blake Pfenning, Wapakoneta; Keaton Metz, Wapakoneta; Quinn Lotridge, Wapakoneta; Bradon Conn, Elida; Avery Sumpter, Elida; Cody Rollins, Lima Shawnee; Kyle Blust, Mansfield Madison; Tim Hoppe, Clyde; Josh Rohrbacher, Sandusky Perkins; Ja’Vion Moore, Sandusky; Garret MacFarland, Norwalk; Larry Case, Norwalk.


DIVISION IV


First team


OFFENSE: Ends_Justin Sawmiller, Kenton, 6-1, 185, sr.; Adam Duncan, Millbury Lake, 6-0, 180, soph.; Cameron Mack, Ontario, 6-3, 210, sr.; Alex Armistad, Galion, 5-10, 175, sr. Tight end_Quentin Spiess, Genoa, 6-2, 193, sr. Linemen_Marcus Rhoades, Kenton, 6-4, 230, sr.; Cesar Juarez, Wauseon, 6-1, 220, sr.; Zach Phillips, Bryan, 5-11, 235, jr.; Michael Deiter, Genoa, 6-5, 308, sr.; Andrew Echelberger, Bellville Clear Fork, 6-8, 275, sr. Backs_Axel Bueter, Wauseon, 6-0, 160, sr.; Daniel Pendergrast, Bryan, 5-8, 145, sr.; David Nutter, Genoa, 6-0, 227, sr. Quarterback_Grant Sherman, Kenton, 6-5, 220, sr.; Austin Schimmoeller, Bryan, 6-2, 185, sr. Kicker_Cody Pickard, Genoa, 5-10, 168, jr.


DEFENSE: Linemen_Noah Furbush, Kenton, 6-4, 240, sr.; Jevon Thiel, Upper Sandusky, 5-10, 240, sr.; Jerad Carroll, Bryan, 5-10, 191, sr.; Blake Traver, Genoa, 5-11, 184, jr.; David Bushong, Bellville Clear Fork, 6-3, 215, sr. Linebackers_Tristan Reichelderfer, Kenton, 6-3, 205, jr.; Tylor Pritchard, Upper Sandusky, 6-3, 220, sr.; Jake Jones, Bryan, 6-0, 200, sr.; Aaron Schuette, Wauseon, 6-0, 178, sr.; Nick Walsh, Millbury Lake, 5-11, 210, sr. Backs_Matt Bahr, Kenton, 6-2, 215, sr.; Brandon Poncsak, Bryan, 6-2, 165, sr.; Alex Hayes, Genoa, 5-10, 171, sr.; Jared Rettig, Millbury Lake, 6-2, 185, jr. Punter_Dareian Watkins, Galion, 6-2, 205, sr.


Offensive player of the year: Austin Schimmoeller, Bryan.


Defensive player of the year: Noah Furbush, Kenton.


Lineman of the year: Michael Deiter, Genoa.


Coach of the year: Mark Emans, Millbury Lake.


Second team


OFFENSE: Ends_Kollin Stollar, Kenton, 5-9, 165, jr.; Kris Boysel, Wauseon, 6-2, 170, sr.; Sean Culler, Bryan, 6-3, 165, sr.; Cole Gorski, Tontogany Otsego, 5-11, 164, sr. Tight end_Noah Castle, Wauseon, 6-4, 220, jr. Linemen_Chad Shark, Kenton, 5-9, 220, sr.; Jordan Bostater, Bryan, 5-11, 180, sr.; Alec Vonier, Wauseon, 5-8, 190, sr.; Tyler Baird, Genoa, 6-0, 207, jr.; John Coy, Ontario, 6-6, 315, sr.; Kile Fox, Bellevue, 6-3, 280, sr. Backs_Casey Gose, Genoa, 5-10, 174, sr.; Dylan Losiewicz, Rossford, 5-8, 150, sr.; Alec Haynes, Bellevue, 5-8, 175, sr. Quarterbacks_Ty Suntken, Wauseon, 5-11, 190, sr.; Kadin Chrastina, Bellville Clear Fork, 6-1, 175, jr.


DEFENSE: Linemen_Jake Hale, Kenton, 6-1, 285, jr.; Jason Hug, Bryan, 6-2, 210, sr.; Tyler Harp, Millbury Lake, 5-11, 210, sr.; Bronson Krull, Ontario, 6-3, 250, jr.; Tristan Schroeder, Galion, 6-4, 275, jr. Linebackers_Hunter Weis, Lima Bath, 5-10, 194, sr.; Brock Minor, Bryan, 6-0, 195, sr.; Ryan Espinoza, Genoa, 5-11, 192, sr.; Ryan Reed, Rossford, 6-0, 200, sr.; Jordan Ridenour, Bellville Clear Fork, 5-11, 210, sr. Backs_Kuert Lautenschlager, Kenton, 5-10, 195, sr.; Zac Robinson, Wauseon, 5-11, 166, jr.; Noah Asmus, Rossford, 5-9, 155, sr.; Logan Armstrong, Ontario, 5-9, 185, sr.


Honorable Mention


Colin Gossard, Lima Bath; Colton Webb, Shelby; Mason Treen, Kenton; Alex Lamarr, Lima Bath; Walker Karg, Upper Sandusky; Nick Herrick, Genoa; Corbin Matheny, Bellville Clear Fork; Deke McCoy, Galion; Silas Finley, Bellville Clear Fork; Tyler Boatwright, Ontario; David Brentley, Shelby; Cobi Brough, Oak Harbor; Tristan Kehres, Shelby; Eric Heffner, Lima Bath; Dylan Shaffer, Shelby; Larry Wells, Kenton; Austin Phillips, Kenton; Will Adelsperger, Upper Sandusky; Donald Barth, Upper Sandusky; Alex Hampton, Upper Sandusky; Alex Kenner, Upper Sandusky; Devin Wagner, Bryan; Anthony Werder, Wauseon; Cody Downs, Otsego; Ben Genzman, Oak Harbor; T.J. Lawrence, Oak Harbor; Aaron Hopkins, Oak Harbor; Todd Walters, Lake; Austin Hess, Lake; Steven Carey, Rossford; Josh Maas, Rossford; Aaron Kolbe, Rossford; Nate Childress, Rossford; Brandon Luers, Clear Fork; Phillip Wilson, Clear Fork; Jake Strayer, Bellevue; Joey Marin, Bellevue; Quinten Brimmer, Bellevue; Arby Thompson, Galion; Austin Davis, Galion.


DIVISION V


First Team


OFFENSE: Ends_Chase Cook, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 5-11, 160, sr.; Jase Grosjean, Archbold, 5-8, 135, sr.; Nate Good, Collins Western Reserve, 5-7, 140, sr. Linemen_Austin Klosterman, Coldwater, 5-10, 190, sr.; Cody Cornwell, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 6-2, 240, sr.; Nick Demaline, Liberty Center, 6-3, 285, sr.; Jacob Rahe, Pemberville Eastwood, 5-10, 226, sr.; Domenic Mayle, Huron, 5-9, 240, sr. Backs_Austin Combs, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 6-1, 220, jr.; Anthony Righi, Liberty Center, 5-10, 185, sr. Quarterback_Brody Hoying, Coldwater, 5-10, 180, jr.; Evan Wyse, Archbold, 6-0, 190, sr. Kicker_Casey Fowler, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 6-2, 205, sr.


DEFENSE: Linemen_Andrew Schwieterman, Coldwater, 6-1, 210, sr.; Brandon May, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 6-1, 206, sr.; Brad Racer, Ottawa-Glandorf, 5-8, 210, sr.; Michael Glaze, Pemberville Eastwood, 5-11, 170, sr.; D.J. Dagher, Bucyrus, 6-0, 226, jr. Linebackers_Mitch Schoenherr, Coldwater, 6-1, 195, sr.; Grant Geiser, Pemberville Eastwood, 6-0, 162, jr.; Zach Souter, Huron, 6-4, 205, sr.; Austin Utter, Milan Edison, 6-2, 215, sr. Backs_Adam Klosterman, Coldwater, 6-0, 170, sr.; Lincoln Parsley, Archbold, 6-0, 175, sr.; Cody Thompson, Huron, 6-1, 190, sr. Punter_Tyler Zender, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-3, 180, sr.


Offensive player of the year: Brody Hoying, Coldwater.


Defensive player of the year: Zach Souter, Huron.


Lineman of the year: Nick Demaline, Liberty Center.


Coaches of the year: Tim Nichols, Findlay Liberty-Benton; Rex Lingruen, Liberty Center.


Second team


OFFENSE: Ends_Terrence Branson, Van Wert, 5-11, 155, sr.; Robbie Gilsdorf, Swanton, 5-8, 160, soph.; Tyler Zehring, Bucyrus, 5-9, 160, sr. Linemen_Caleb Madaj, Coldwater, 6-1, 270, jr.; Blake Spangler, Coldwater. 5-10, 225, jr.; Chris Warrington, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 6-1, 206, sr.; Tyler Hill, Liberty Center, 6-3, 285, sr. Backs_Bailey Storeholder, Delta, 5-11, 175, soph.; Devon Snowden, Pemberville Eastwood, 5-10, 146, sr. Quarterback_Cole Murtiff, Bucyrus, 5-11, 173, jr.; Will Pritt, Collins Western Reserve, 5-10, 175, sr. Kicker_Matt Kramer, Coldwater, 6-0, 175, sr.


DEFENSE: Linemen_Mitch Fullenkamp, Coldwater, 5-10, 195, jr.; Ben Recker, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-2, 225, jr.; Adam Jones, Liberty Center, 5-9, 190, sr.; Lee Klinger, Archbold, 6-0, 240, sr.; Danzell Harris, Huron, 6-1, 170, jr. Linebackers_Drew Otten, Coldwater, 5-7, 155, sr.; Kaleb Pohlman, Liberty Center, 6-3, 220, sr.; Jacob Wagner, Archbold, 5-10, 185, sr.; Justin Campbell, Bucyrus, 6-0, 200, jr. Backs_Michael Smelser, Van Wert, 6-0, 160, sr.; Joel Bell, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 5-7, 170, sr.; Nick Mix, Huron, 6-0, 195, sr.


Honorable Mention


Greg Patrick, Bucyrus; Julian Salinas, Paulding; Zack Thomas, Van Wert; Brendan Thomas, Paulding; Anthony Webb, Findlay Liberty-Benton; Shane Schroeder, Ottawa-Glandorf; Sid Moening, Ottawa-Glandorf,; Zach Kuhlman, Ottawa-Glandorf; Jason Schnipke, Ottawa-Glandorf; Grant Kinsinger, Findlay Liberty-Benton; Alex Rhodes, Findlay Liberty-Benton; Bobby Snook, Findlay Liberty-Benton; Levi Wyse, Archbold; Dylan Nostrant, Delta; Tyler Prentice, Swanton, Mitchell Hogrefe, Archbold, Henry Elling, Liberty Center; Brennan Seifert, Eastwood; Domenic Mayle, Huron; Karl Bates, Huron; Tommy Bogden, Huron; Dylan Caudill, Willard; Dylan Bailey, Castalia Margaretta; Drake Reed, Castalia Margaretta.


DIVISION VI


First team


OFFENSE: Ends_Eli Wolf, Minster, 6-4, 185, jr.; Mykale Rogers, Lima Central Cath., 6-2, 191, sr.; Korbin Showalter, Haviland Wayne Trace, 6-1, 180, sr.; Evan Ulinski, Elmore Woodmore, 5-4, 140, sr. Tight end_Ethan Wolf, Minster, 6-5, 240, sr. Linemen_Isaac Illig, Delphos Jefferson, 5-11, 175, sr.; Demaree Allen, Lima Central Cath., 6-5, 270, sr.; Austin Mahan, Defiance Tinora, 5-11, 210, sr.; T.J. Blackmore, Haviland Wayne Trace, 6-5, 215, sr.; Alex Miller, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 5-10, 210, sr.; Jacob Goble, Carey, 5-11, 260, sr. Backs_Zavier Buzard, Delphos Jefferson, 5-10, 170, sr.; Tobey Hernandez, Hamler Patrick Henry, 5-9, 190, sr.; Kurt Kahle, Defiance Tinora, 5-10, 165, sr.; Dominik Bermejo, Northwood, 5-9, 164, jr. Quarterbacks_Matt Wilcox, Ada, 6-2, 175, sr.; Colby Speice, Haviland Wayne Trace, 6-3, 200, sr. Kicker_Jacob Vickers, Northwood, 5-11, 155, soph.


DEFENSE: Linemen_Isaac Little, Bluffton, 6-3, 210, sr.; Scott Miller, Convoy Crestview, 6-3, 240, sr.; Saed Al-Olimat, Ada, 6-0, 230, sr.; Jordan McCann, Delphos Jefferson, 6-0, 192, jr.; Colt Pettit, Hamler Patrick Henry, 6-4, 260, sr.; Devin Wenzlick, Haviland Wayne Trace, 6-2, 210, sr. Linebackers_Ross Thompson, Delphos Jefferson, 6-0, 200, sr.; Kalito Lasenby, Lima Central Cath., 6-0, 207, sr.; Justin Flory, Defiance Tinora, 6-2, 190. jr.; Logan Ziegler, Hamler Patrick Henry, 5-10, 190, sr.; Logan Campbell, Ashland Crestview, 5-10, 210, sr. Backs_Robbie Stratton, Bluffton, 5-11, 160, jr.; Isaiah Simeran, Convoy Crestview, 5-11, 170, sr.; Derek Drewes, Defiance Tinora, 6-1, 180, sr.; Reid Renollet, Defiance Tinora, 6-0, 170, sr. Punter_Nate Klingenberger, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 6-4, 200, sr.


Offensive player of the year: Colby Speice, Haviland Wayne Trace.


Defensive player of the year: Colt Pettit, Hamler Patrick Henry.


Lineman of the year: Austin Mahan, Defiance Tinora.


Coach of the year: Ryan Teglovic, North Robinson Colonel Crawford.


Second team


OFFENSE: Ends_Austin Dumbaugh, Ada, 6-2, 210, sr.; Zach Nye, Hamler Patrick Henry, 6-0, 165, sr.; Jake Gerber, Haviland Wayne Trace, 5-5, 145, sr.; Nick Adams, North Robinson Colonel Crawford; 5-11, 160, sr. Linemen_Levi Bass, Ada, 6-3, 195, jr.; Lucas Perkins, Spencerville, 6-0, 215, sr.; Cyle Skidmore, Bucyrus Wynford, 6-0, 235, jr.; Brady Mullholand, Carey, 5-8, 185, jr.; Isaac Sexton, Van Buren, 6-2, 260, jr.; Myles Habel, Northwood, 6-2, 271, jr. Backs_Malcolm Oliver, Convoy Crestview, 6-0, 205, jr.; Riley Nagel, Defiance Tinora, 5-10, 165, soph.; Nick Thomas, New London, 6-0, 195, sr.; Bryan Powers, Carey, 6-0, 160, jr; Ross Stewart, Harrod Allen East, 6-0, 200, sr. Quarterbacks_Colin Stolly, Lima Central Cath., 5-11, 155, sr.; D,J. Hagerman, Defiance Ayersville, 6-2, 190, sr.; Ethan Caudill, Attica Seneca East, 6-1, 180, sr. Kicker_Lucas Eberhardt, Defiance Ayersville, 6-3, 185, sr.


DEFENSE: Linemen_Malik Laws, Lima Central Cath., 5-9, 190, jr.; Jacob Zigler, Defiance Tinora, 6-3, 225, sr.; Brock Worden, Haviland Wayne Trace, 6-0, 180, sr.; Jay Hill, Ashland Crestview, 6-2, 205, sr.; Anthony Blair, Carey, 5-10, 210, sr.; Kyle Corbitt, Northwood, 6-1, 212, sr. Linebackers_Drake Luginbuhl, Bluffton, 6-0, 190, sr.; Austin Zachrich, Defiance Ayersville, 6-0, 160, sr.; Ashton VanMeter, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 6-1, 195, sr.; Dylan Napier, Northwood, 5-8, 191, jr.; Josh Waggoner, Attica Seneca East, 6-0, 180, sr. Backs_Derek Hoops, Hamler Patrick Henry, 5-9, 155, sr.; Aaron King, Ashland Crestview, 5-10, 205, sr.; Jared Wentling, Carey, 6-2, 173, jr.; Jake Davenport, Northwood, 5-10, 145, sr.


Honorable Mention


Jeff Paul, St. Henry; Tyler Mox, Delphos Jefferson; Luke Lawson, Defiance Ayersville; Christian Hugg, Sherwood Fairview; Jordan Stewart, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon; Noah Gehron, Rockford Parkway; Brett Chance, Ashland Crestview; Anthony Schuh, Spencerville; Colton Miller, Spencerville; Jared Sherry, Haviland Wayne Trace; Cody Malone, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon; Josh Nixon, Minster; Austin Jettinghoff, Delphos Jefferson; Jake Matwiejczyk, Elmore Woodmore; Matt Holsinger, Carey; Logan VanVandemark, Spencerville; Ethan O’Connor, Lima Central Cath.; Marcus Garverick, North Robinson Colonel Crawford; Gavin Montgomery, Ashland Crestview; Weston Hill, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon; Jake Auld, Gibsonburg; Owen Best, Attica Seneca East; Dalton Hicks, Delphos Jefferson; Jordan Roop, Convoy Crestview; Nate McIntosh, New London; Tyler Hovis, Gibsonburg; Noah Stratton, Bluffton; Owen Adams, North Robinson Colonel Crawford; Cole Martin, Van Buren; Drew Contini, Lima Central Cath.; Dimitri Floyd, Lima Central Cath.; Noah Beach, Ada; Preston Zaleski, Convoy Crestview; Ryan Kerby, Delphos Jefferson; Joe Gorman, Delphos Jefferson; Jack Huffman, Lima Central Cath.; Tyler Core, Spencerville; Brandon Bostater, Sherwood Fairview; Chuckie Chastain, Haviland Wayne Trace; Cameron Conaway, Greenwich South Central; Grant Fulk, Ashland Crestview; Zach Lear, Bucyrus Wynford; Tony Watson, Bucyrus Wynford; Jack Raymond, Kansas Lakota; Andrew Ferree, Kansas Lakota; Sawyer Haines, Bloomdale Elmwood; Aaron Arnold, Bloomdale Elmwood; Josh Hamilton, New London; Julian Molnar, New London; Seth Knoll, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale; Zach Boes, Carey; Derek Runion, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon; Eli Tooker, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon; Isaih Arriaga, Gibsonburg; Matt Tille, Gibsonburg; Josh Dyer, Gibsonburg; Adam Copley, Gibsonburg; Derek Angelone, Gibsonburg; Travis Whitmore, Northwood; Luke Laviolette, Northwood; Kyle Kirchner, Northwood; Brady Ferres, Attica Seneca East; Adam Hall, Attica Seneca East; Alex Scheiber, Attica Seneca East; Cory Depinet, Attica Seneca East;


DIVISION VII


First team


OFFENSE: Ends_Troy Homan, Marion Local, 6-2, 195, sr.; Connor Hug, Edon, 6-1, 175, sr.; Clay Dysert, McComb, 6-1, 175, sr. Linemen_Jason Brunswick, Marion Local, 6-2, 220, sr.; Logan Grieser, Arlington, 6-3, 281, jr.; Andrew Nauth, McComb, 5-9, 240, sr.; Spencer Ginter, Delphos St. John’s. 6-4, 255, sr.; Eddie Simon, Norwalk St. Paul, 6-2, 245, sr. Backs_Kaleb Johns, Hicksville, 6-0, 170, sr.; Austin Rettig, Arlington, 6-0, 190, jr.; Tyler Jettinghoff, Delphos St. John’s, 6-2, 217, sr. Quarterbacks_Adam Bertke, Marion Local, 6-6, 215, sr.; Zach Kuhlman, Leipsic, 6-3, 190, sr. Kicker_Scottie Slauterbeck, Norwalk St. Paul, 6-1, 195, sr.


DEFENSE: Linemen_Peyton Kramer, Marion Local, 6-2, 200, jr.; Marcus Somers, Tiffin Calvert, 6-1, 220, sr.; Bryce Hartman, Arlington, 5-10, 208, jr.; Ryan Reikowski, Norwalk St. Paul, 6-0, 225, jr.; Corey Durbin, Fremont St. Joseph, 6-0, 260, sr. Linebackers_Jacob Kunkler, Marion Local, 6-2, 180, sr.; Josh Elledge, Arlington, 6-0, 197, sr.; Cody Looser, Delphos St. John’s; Jaret Nickoli, Norwalk St. Paul, 5-9, 165, soph.; Bennett Weickert, Fremont St. Joseph, 6-0, 230, sr. Backs_Dustin Rethman, Marion Local, 6-0, 175, jr.; Andrew Hunter, Arlington, 5-11, 158, sr.; Mitch Schroeder, McComb, 5-11, 175, sr.; Jake Yeckley, Fremont St. Joseph, 5-9, 160, jr. Punter_Erik Maskey, Sycamore Mohawk, 6-2, 210, sr.


Offensive player of the year: Tyler Jettinghoff, Delphos St. John’s.


Defensive player of the year: Jacob Kunkler, Marion Local.


Lineman of the year: Corey Durbin, Fremont St. Joseph.


Coach of the year: Tim Goodwin, Marion Local.


Second Team


OFFENSE: Ends_Brock Thiel, Edon, 5-10, 205, sr.; Nate Brecht, Leipsic, 5-8, 150, soph.; Tyrell, Edmiston, Plymouth, 6-3, 210, jr. Linemen_Sam Poeppelman, Marion Local, 6-3, 290, sr.; Danny Captain, Hicksville, 6-0, 216, jr.; Austin Perry, Tiffin Calvert, 6-2, 245, sr.; Gavin Cupp, Leipsic, 6-6, 270, soph. Backs_Gunnar Johnson, Sycamore Mohawk, 5-10, 190, jr.; Jordan Chamberlin, Leipsic, 5-7, 160, jr.; Jesse Gross, Norwalk St. Paul, 5-10, 175, sr. Quarterback_Kaden Sapp, Edon, 6-1, 165, jr.; Clay Grubb, McComb, 6-3, 165, jr. Kicker_Xavier Martinez, Arlington, 5-11, 178, sr.


DEFENSE: Linemen_Seth Regle, Fort Recovery, 5-9, 175, jr.; Jordan Whitaker, Edon, 5-8, 160, sr.; Kayden Blaisdell, West Unity Hilltop, 5-10, 230, sr.; Jordan Overton, McComb, 6-1, 200, jr.; Luke Houser, Plymouth, 6-1, 225, sr. Linebackers_Brandon Prenger, Marion Local, 6-2, 180, sr.; Heath Risner, Cory-Rawson, 6-3, 205, sr.; Andrew Gibson, McComb, 6-0, 200, sr.; Chance Butcher, Plymouth, 5-8, 170, jr.; Dominick, Strassell, Lucas, 5-8, 165, sr. Backs_Philip Karacson, Hicksville, 5-9, 141, jr.; Mitch Parker, Sycamore Mohawk, 5-11, 175, jr.; Evan Hays, Delphos St. John’s, 5-10, 175, jr.; J’Ton Washington, Lima Perry, 5-7, 170, sr. Punter_Ben Wrasman, Delphos St. John’s, 5-10, 172, sr.


Honorable Mention


Alex Osborn, Pandora-Gilboa; Mason Galco, Lucas; Marcus Kerr, Fremont St. Joseph; Tyler Long, Tiffin Calvert; Hunter Bailey, Plymouth; Tyler Messman, Antwerp; Tyler Boes, Pandora-Gilboa; T.J. Koepplinger, Pandora-Gilboa; Michael Smith, Tiffin Calvert; Garrett Westerbeck, New Bremen; Sawyer Kieffer, Arcadia; Hayden Ramsey, Arcadia; Chase Glick, Arlington; Aaron Starr, Arlington; Garrett Gerdeman, Pandora-Gilboa; Paul Gerdeman, Leipsic; Jacob Basinger, Pandora-Gilboa; Nick Hagerty, Vanlue; Garet Bardall, Leipsic; Jared Tousley, Pandora-Gilboa; Dylan Schey, Leipsic; Lane Bishop, North Baltimore; Brandon Solly, North Baltimore; Caiden Dicke, Lima Perry; R.J. King, Lima Perry; Luke MacLennan, Delphos St. John’s; Alec Baldosser, New Washington Buckeye Central; Cody Roberts, New Washington Buckeye Central; Ross Martin, New Washington Buckeye Central; Lucas Will, Sandusky St. Mary; Denarius Harris, Sandusky St. Mary; Matt Fox, Fremont St. Joseph Central Cath.; Jacob Widman, Fremont St. Joseph Central Cath.; Hunter Harrison, Fremont St. Joseph Central Cath.; Jim Chamberlin, Danbury; Devin Smith, Norwalk St. Paul; Cody German, Danbury; Jake Swafford, Tol. Ottawa Hills; Caleb Johnson, Tol. Christian; Nick Militello, Fremont St. Joseph; Joey Warnecke, Columbus Grove; Chad Champion, West Unity Hilltop; Dakota Fritch, Edgerton; Nick Edmondson, Edgerton.


Comments
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Lima Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com