Quantcast


Boys basketball sectionals

Last updated: March 01. 2014 6:28PM - 1001 Views
By Staff Reports sports@limanews.com



Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

KENTON - Perry fell in the Division IV sectional in overtime after a disputed Arlington shot at the buzzer tied the game in regulation.


Scoring:


Perry


Sanders 7, Hodges 12, Poling 18, Lane-Harvey 6, Monford 8, Jordan 10. Totals: 24-49 11-17 - 61


Arlington


McDowell 3, Hunter 28, Freed 8, Starr , Glick 7, Blunk 11, Totals: 22-47 13-19 - 65


Watch video of finish at http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kqRxcfHDwtY


Upper Scioto Valley 63, Ada 45


KENTON - Upper Scioto Valley moved on to play Marion Local at 8 p.m. Tuesday in the Wapakoneta District semifinals.


Scoring:


Ada


Brayden Sautter 13, Blake Willeke 10, Grant McBride 8, Austin Dumbaugh 7, Levi Bass 2, Blake Ansley 2, Josh Lehster 2, Spencer Archer 2. Totals: 17–9–45.


Upper Scioto Valley


Lane Hurley 29, Dylan Hunsicker 12, Cameron Parker 11, Woody Prater 7, Austin Howard 5, Braden Rostofer 3, Nick Simon 3. Totals: 19–22–63.


Miller City 52, Kalida 44


OTTAWA - Miller City will play Delphos St. John’s at 8 p.m. Tuesday in the Elida District semifinals.


Scoring:


Miller City


Jacob Gerten 11, Cory Heuerman 11, Adam Drummelsmith 11, Adam Niese 10, Jackson Lammers 7, Mick Lammers 2. Totals: 14–19–52.


Kalida


Devin Kortokrax 13, Randy Zeller 10, Luke Langhals 9, Adam Langhals 6, Joe Gerdeman 4, Trent Gerding 2. Totals: 16–5–44.


St. Henry 51, Van Wert 37


ST. MARYS - St. Henry will play Liberty-Benton at 8 p.m. Thursday at Ohio Northern in the Ada District semifinals.


Scoring:


Van Wert


Connor Holliday 10, Kyle Keber 7, Matt Bidlack 6, Nathan Stollar 6, Michale Smelser 4, Drew Myers 4. Totals: 14–6–37.


St. Henry


Ryan Mikesell 25, Mitchell Stammen 13, Caleb Bender 6, Tyler Schwieterman 6, AJ Niekamp 4, Jason Jacobs 3. Totals: 15–18–51.


Wayne Trace 58, Continental 40


PAULDING - Wayne Trace will play Pettisville at 8 p.m. Tuesday in the Van Wert District semifinals.


Scoring:


Continental


G. Williams 4, T. Rue 2, W. Stauffer 14, J. Williams 9, D. Troyer 5, Z. Schwarzman 2, C. Baker 1, J. Swager 3 Totals: 15-6-40


Wayne Trace


Miller 2, E. Linder 6, Spiece 7, Shepherd 2, Arend 6, C. Linder 2, Wenzlick 14, Sinn 10, Blackmore 7, Spiece 2 Totals: 22-14-58


Columbus Grove 55, Leipsic 33


Columbus Grove


OTTAWA - Columbus Groves takes on Crestview at 6:15 p.m. Tuesday in the Elida District semifinals.


Jace Darbyshire 18, Riley Brubaker 7, Baily Clement 2, Joey Warnecke 3, Logan Diller 9, Will Vorhees 16 Totals: 19-15-55


Leipsic


Gavin Cupp 2, Matt Schroeder 8, Jordan Brown 6, Zack Kuhlman 16, Oscar Lopez 1 Totals: 11-8-33


Comments
All user comments are subject to our Terms of Service. Users may flag inappropriate comments.
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Lima Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com