Quantcast


Prep roundup

Last updated: February 26. 2014 12:56AM - 1403 Views
By Staff Reports TLNsports@limanews.com



Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

ST. MARYS - Allen East advanced to play Lima Central Catholic in the sectional championship game at 6:15 p.m. Friday in Division III.


Scoring:


Allen East


Shuey 13, Wireman 11, Sherrick 4, Miller 2, Rex 2, Perkins 2.


Parkway


Tanner Bates 16, Brant Barna 8, Austin Adams 6, Austin Dennison 3.


Fort Jennings 48, Temple Christian 44


VAN WERT - Fort Jennings advanced in Division III to play Crestview at 6:15 p.m. Friday.


Scoring:


Connor Wallenhorst 16, Nick Von Sossan 9, Austin Kehres 9, Alex Berelsman 6, Josh Wittler 5, Mark Metzger 3.


Temple Christian


Keaton Good 23, Joey Hutchison 8, Marcus Howell 3, Taylor Zwiebel 3, Brock Bowman 3, Michael Breaston 2, Ethan Rex 2.


New Bremen 49, New Knoxville 45


COLDWATER - The Cardinals will next play at 6:15 p.m. Friday against Spencerville.


New Bremen


Carson Manger 23, Nolan Fox 11, Greg Parker 5, Deion Hoehne 4, Ben Homan 3, Brent Goettemoeller 3.


New Knoxville


Ryan Lageman 13, Andy Arnett 9, Ethan Kuck 8, Jalen Fullenkamp 7, Isaac Kuntz 3, Shane Topp 3, Adam Howe 2.


Marion Local 58, Minster 51


COLDWATER - Marion Local will play at 8 p.m. Friday against Fort Recovery.


Scoring:


Minster


Brandon Hoying 12, Prater Otting 11, Matt Trushaw 10, Gabe Goodwin 6, Josh Nixon 5, Peter Falk 3, Jacob Stechschulte 2, Eli Wolf 2.


Marion Local


Luke Knapke 14, Cole Griesdorn 12, Adam Bertke 10, Dustin Rethman 8, Troy Homan 6, Ryan Bruns 5, Dustin Seitz 3.


Kalida 55, Pandora-Gilboa 39


OTTAWA - Kalida will play at 6:15 p.m. Friday against Miller City.


Scoring:


Pandora-Gilboa


Seth Schmenk 26, Colin Fenstermaker 10, Hunter Hovest 2, Alex Osborn 1.


Kalida


Devin Kortokrax 20, Randy Zelle 18, Cole Miller 9, Luke Langhals 4, Adam Langhals 2, Trent Gerding 2.


Continental 35, Patrick Henry 32


PAULDING - Continental will play at 6:15 p.m. Friday against Wayne Trace.


Scoring:


Patrick Henry


Wagner 13, Mangas 8, Schoele 5, Bostelman 4, Willford 2.


Continental


Wade Stauffer 11, Tyler Rue 6, Jacob Williams 6, Zach Schwarzman 6, Gabe Williams 2, Caleb Baker 2, Joey Swager 2.


All-NWC


Damian Helm (Player of the Year) and Jeremy Best (Coach of the Year) received top honor in the Northwest Conference


Joining Best on the first team were Damian Helm (Crestview), Will Vorhees (Columbus Grove), Ben Bowers (Spencerville), Trey Smith (Delphos Jefferson) and Kyle Williams (Lincolnview).


Comments
All user comments are subject to our Terms of Service. Users may flag inappropriate comments.
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Lima Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com