Allen County Fair schedule


Dennis Hason of Morgan City, LA, grills up blackened chicken at Bayou Billy's, along the midway, which specializes in Cajun food. They also serve New Orleans steak, bouille sausage, and platters of jambalaya rice, and homemade root beer, sarsaparilla, cream sodas. Craig J. Orosz | The Lima News


FRIDAY, AUGUST 19

The Ohio State University at Lima Day

7 am - 6 pm Check-in time for Jr. Fair Market Hog Exhibits ONLY! - enter Gate 5 - State Route 117 ONLY!

8 am - 8 pm Jr. Fair Office Open; Administration Office Open

9 am - 9 pm Antique Tractor Exhibits Due - Roschman Park

10:00 am Open Class Canned Goods Judging - Ag & Fine Arts Bldg.

10 am - 7:30 pm Check-in time for Jr. Fair Poultry Exhibits only

1:00 pm Jr. Fair Booth Judging - Youth Exhibits Building

1:00 pm Open Class First Flower Show - Youth Activities Building

2-9 pm Check-in time for All Other Jr. Fair LIVESTOCK Exhibits - enter Gate 5 -St. Rt. 117 only!

3:30 pm OSU ALUMNI BAND - Sponsored by Kewpee Hamburgers - Grandstand Plaza

4:00 pm Jr. Fair Silent Auction Opens - Youth Exhibits Building

4:00 pm 166th ALLEN COUNTY FAIR OPENS - RIBBON CUTTING CEREMONY - AAA Grandstand Plaza Stage

4-10 pm Jungle Island Zoo - Roschman Park

4 pm - 11 pm RIDES OPEN ON MIDWAY (Weather Permitting)

4 pm - 11 pm ALL DAY RIDE WRISTBAND Special-$25 (Weather Permitting)

6:00 pm Chris Yantek-Magician – AAA Grandstand Plaza Stage

6:30 pm OSU ALUMNI BAND followed by Band Show - GRANDSTAND ($5.00 - 7 & over, 6 & under Free)

7:00 pm KEWPEE SHOWCASE OF BANDS - GRANDSTAND Sponsored by Kewpee Hamburgers ($5.00 - 7 & over, 6 & under Free)

7:00 pm War Wrestling - Roschman Park

7:00 pm The LeFevre Quartet - Gospel Tent

7-8 pm Pony Measurements taken at Announcer’s Stand – Schmidthorst Pavilion

7-9 pm Weigh-in for ALL Market Goats, Market Lambs, & Swine

7:30 pm Welde’s Bear Show - Roschman Park

8:00 pm Karaoke with Jason Gilbert – AAA Grandstand Plaza Stage

8:30 pm Galaxy Girl - North Midway

SATURDAY, AUGUST 20

Lima Memorial Health System and Your Hometown Lima Stations Day

7-9 am Weigh-in for ALL Jr. Fair Market Steers

8 am - 8 pm Jr. Fair Office Open; Administration Office Open

9 am - 3 pm Antique Tractor Exhibits Due - Roschman Park

9 am - 9 pm Traditional Skills Demonstrations - Roschman Park

9:00 am BATON & FLAG CORP COMPETITION - Grandstand (Free Admission) Sponsored by Pepsi

10:00 am Open Class Bees, Honey, Seeds, Grains, Hay, Vegetables, Fruits Judging - Ag & Fine Arts Building

10:00 am 4-H Dog Obedience Judging - Show Arena

12:00 pm Chris Yantek-Magician – AAA Grandstand Plaza Stage

12-10 pm Jungle Island Zoo - Roschman Park

12 pm - 11 pm RIDES OPEN ON MIDWAY (Weather Permitting)

12 pm - 11 pm ALL DAY RIDE WRISTBAND Special-$25 (Weather Permitting)

12:30 pm Jr. Fair Poultry Judging - Rabbit Show Arena

12:30 pm-3:30 pm Children Choosing Christ – Gospel Tent

1:00 pm Allen County Horse Council IBRA/OGBRA/OMBRA Speed Show - Schmidthorst Pavilion

1 - 9 pm Blacksmith-Keith Sommer- Roschman Park

1:30 pm Welde’s Bear Show - Roschman Park

2:30 pm Galaxy Girl - North Midway

3:00 pm Chris Yantek-Magician – AAA Grandstand Plaza Stage

4:30 pm Welde’s Bear Show - Roschman Park

5:30 pm Galaxy Girl - North Midway

5:30 pm Outdoor Safety Tips-Chad Sandlin - Roschman Park Shelter House

6:00 pm Class C and D Horseshoe Tournament - Horseshoe Pits

6:00 pm War Wrestling - Roschman Park

6:00 pm Chris Yantek-Magician - AAA Grandstand Plaza Stage

6:30 pm Jr. Fair Poultry Showmanship – Rabbit Show Arena

7:00 pm Doug Anderson & Roy Webb – Gospel Tent

7:00 pm DEMOLITION DERBY featuring Kids Power Wheels - Grandstand - Sponsored by 107.5 WZRX ($8.00 - 7 & over, 6 & under Free, Infield Pass (all ages) - $15.00

7:30 pm Welde’s Bear Show - Roschman Park

8:00 pm War Wrestling - Roschman Park

8:00 pm Cherry Blonde - AAA Grandstand Plaza Stage

8:30 pm Galaxy Girl - North Midway

SUNDAY, AUGUST 21

Superior Credit Union and Childers Media Group Day

8 am - 8 pm Administration Office Open9:00 am Open Class Rabbit Show, Commercial Meat & Fryers Show and Showmanship - Show Arena

9:00 am Allen County Horse Council 4-H Youth Horse Show - Schmidthorst Pavilion

9 am - 9 pm Traditional Skills Demonstrations - Roschman Park

10:30 am Non-denominational Worship Service sponsored by Jr. Fairboard - Gospel Tent

12 - 10 pm Jungle Island Zoo - Roschman Park

12 pm - 11 pm RIDES OPEN ON MIDWAY (Weather Permitting)

12 pm -11 pm ALL DAY RIDE WRISTBAND Special-$25 (Weather Permitting)

12:00 pm Chris Yantek-Magician – AAA Grandstand Plaza Stage

12:30 pm Jr. Fair Poultry Breed Show - Rabbit Barn followed by Open Class Poultry Show - Poultry Barn

12:30 - 8 pm Jr. Fair Office Open

1:00 pm CHEERLEADING COMPETITION - GRANDSTAND Sponsored by Reineke Family Dealerships & 92.1 The Frog ($5.00 - 7 & over, 6 & under Free)

1 - 5 pm American Indian Toys and Games - Gary Wetherill - Roschman Park

1:30 pm Welde’s Bear Show - Roschman Park

2:00 pm Open Class Great Cookie Challenge - Ag & Fine Arts Building

2:00 pm War Wrestling - Roschman Park

2:30 pm Galaxy Girl - North Midway

3:00 pm Chris Yantek-Magician – AAA Grandstand Plaza Stage

4:00 pm War Wrestling - Roschman Park

4:30 pm Welde’s Bear Show - Roschman Park

5:00 pm Open Class Guys & Gals Lead Class - Show Arena

5 - 9 pm Penny Rugs-Lois Wetherill - Roschman Park

5:30 pm Galaxy Girl - North Midway

5:30 pm A-maze-ing Water - Roschman Park Shelter House

6:00 pm Jr. Fair Rabbit King & Queen Crowning followed by Jr. Fair Market Rabbits, Fryers & Fur Judging - Rabbit Barn

6:00 pm Chris Yantek-Magician – AAA Grandstand Plaza Stage

6:00 pm Class A and B Horseshoe Tournament - Horseshoe Pits

7:00 pm TUG A TRUCK - GRANDSTAND ($5.00 - 7 & over, 6 & under Free)

7:00 pm Ivan Parker - Gospel Tent

7:30 pm Welde’s Bear Show - Roschman Park

8:00 pm Brother Believe Me - AAA Grandstand Plaza Stage

8:00 pm ALL JR. FAIR PHOTO ID’S MUST BE PICKED UP

8:30 pm Galaxy Girl - North Midway

MONDAY, AUGUST 22 YOUTH DAY

Chief Supermarket Day ($2.00 Off Gate Admission with Coupon - Walk in Gates Only - 8 a.m. - 6 p.m.)

8 am - 8 pm Jr. Fair Office Open; Administration Office Open

8:00 am Jr. Fair Market Hog Show - Show Arena

9:00 am Jr. Fair Meat Goat Showmanship followed by Meat Breeding, All Other Breeds and Jr. Fair Market Goat Show - Sheep Show Arena

9:00 am Jr. Fair Rabbit Showmanship Demonstrations - Rabbit Barn

9:00 am YOUTH FISHING DERBY - Roschman Pond

10 am - 10 pm Jungle Island Zoo - Roschman Park

10:30 am - 3:30 pm Children Choosing Christ - Gospel Tent

12-5 pm Wristband Ride Special-$15 (Weather Permitting)

12 pm - 11 pm RIDES OPEN ON MIDWAY (Weather Permitting)

12 pm - 11 pm ALL DAY RIDE WRISTBAND Special-$25 (Weather Permitting)

12:00 pm Chris Yantek-Magician – AAA Grandstand Plaza Stage

12:00 pm Bear Hollow Wood Carvers - Jason Emmons - Roschman Park

12:00 pm Open Class Favorite Casserole Judging - Ag & Fine Arts Building

1:00 pm Jr. Fair Rabbit Quiz Bowl - Rabbit Barn

1:00 pm Open Class Second Flower Show - Youth Activities Building

1:30 pm Welde’s Bear Show - Roschman Park

2:00 pm Open Class Table Scapes (Class 1-4) Judging - Ag & Fine Arts Building

2:00 pm YOUTH DAY PARTY - Picnic Tent

2:30 pm Galaxy Girl - North Midway

3:00 pm Jr. Fair Breeding Sheep Show - Sheep Show Arena

3:00 pm Horses in Harness Demonstration - Roschman Park

3:00 pm Chris Yantek-Magician – AAA Grandstand Plaza Stage

3:00 pm Bear Hollow Wood Carvers - Jason Emmons - Roschman Park

4 - 8 pm Traditional Skills Demonstrations - (Pioneer Toys and Games, Pioneer Tools) - Roschman Park

4:30 pm Welde’s Bear Show - Roschman Park

5:30 pm Galaxy Girl - North Midway

5:30 pm Bear Hollow Wood Carvers – Jason Emmons - Roschman Park

6:00 pm Jr. Fair Born & Raised in Allen County Market Lamb Show - Sheep Show Arena

6:00 pm Chris Yantek-Magician - AAA Grandstand Plaza Stage

6:30 pm Open Class Dairy Breeding Show and Dairy Pee Wee Showmanship - Show Arena

7:00 pm Jr. Fair Dairy Showmanship followed by Jr. Fair Dairy Show - Show Arena

7:00 pm Jr. Fair Equestrian Achievement Test - Schmidthorst Pavilion

7:00 pm NTPA Truck & Tractor Pull - Grandstand ($12.00 - 14 & over, Kids 7-13 - $7.00, Children 6 & under Free, Infield Pass (all ages) - $15.00) Sponsored by R.D. Jones Exc., Spallinger Millwright & Pepsi

7:00 pm Horses in Harness Demonstration - Roschman Park

7:00 pm The Perry’s - Gospel Tent

7:30 pm Welde’s Bear Show - Roschman Park

8:00 pm Bear Hollow Wood Carvers - Jason Emmons - Roschman Park

8:00 pm Jr. Fair Movie Night – Sheep Show Arena

8:30 pm Galaxy Girl - North Midway

TUESDAY, AUGUST 23

The Union Bank Co. Day ($2.00 Off Gate Admission with Can of Food - Walk in Gates Only 8 a.m. - 6 p.m. - Food donated to West Ohio Food Bank)

8am - 8 pm Jr. Fair Office Open; Administration Office Open

8:00 am Farrow to Finish followed by Jr. Fair Swine Showmanship, FOLLOWING LUNCH BREAK Open Class Best Dressed Pig Contest, Women’s Showmanship, Men’s Showmanship, Pee Wee Showmanship, Champ of Champions Showmanship and Open Class Market Hog Show - Show Arena

8:00 am Jr. Fair Born & Raised Market Rabbit Pen Judging followed by Born & Raised Single Fryer Rabbit Showmanship - Rabbit Barn

9:00 am Jr. Fair Horse & Pony Show - Schmidthorst Pavilion

9:00 am Jr. Fair Dairy Goat Showmanship followed by Dairy Breeding - Sheep Show Arena

11 am - 7 pm Demo Days - Youth Activities Bldg. and Ag & Fine Arts Bldg.

12:00 pm Bear Hollow Wood Carvers - Jason Emmons - Roschman Park

12:00 pm Chris Yantek-Magician - AAA Grandstand Plaza Stage

12 - 8 pm TASTE OF THE FAIR (Select Food Vendors) - Midway

12 - 10 pm Jungle Island Zoo - Roschman Park

12 pm - 11 pm RIDES OPEN ON MIDWAY (Weather Permitting)

12 pm - 11 pm ALL DAY RIDE WRISTBAND Special-$25 (Weather Permitting)

1:00 pm Jr. Fair Born & Raised Market Goat Show - Sheep Show Arena

1:30 pm Welde’s Bear Show - Roschman Park

2:30 pm Galaxy Girl - North Midway

3:00 pm Jr. Fair Market Lamb Showmanship - Sheep Show Arena

3:00 pm Chris Yantek-Magician – AAA Grandstand Plaza Stage

3:00 pm Horses in Harness Demonstration - Roschman Park

3:00 pm Bear Hollow Wood Carvers - Jason Emmons - Roschman Park

4 - 8 pm Traditional Skills Demonstrations - (Pioneer Toys and Games, Pioneer Tools) - Roschman Park

4:00 pm Cloverbud Sheep Showmanship - Sheep Show Arena

4:30 pm Welde’s Bear Show - Roschman Park

5:30 pm Galaxy Girl - North Midway

5:30 pm Jr. Fair Market Lamb Show - Show Arena

5:30 pm Bear Hollow Wood Carvers - Jason Emmons - Roschman Park

6:00 pm Open Horseshoe Tournament - Horseshoe Pits

6:00 pm Chris Yantek-Magician – AAA Grandstand Plaza Stage

6:30 pm HARNESS RACING - GRANDSTAND Dunlap-Renner Memorial Pace - (Free Admission) Sponsored by Mid American Cleaning

7:00 pm Seams, Sew Fine Style Show - Youth Activities Building

7:00 Jim Boedicker & Dean Altstaetter Clymer Advanced Technologies-Larry & Brenda Clymer Night - Gospel Tent

7:00 pm Horses in Harness Demonstration - Roschman Park

7:30 pm Welde’s Bear Show - Roschman Park

8:00 pm Jr. Fair Born & Raised in Allen County Market Steer Show - Show Arena

8:00 pm Shelby County Line – AAA Grandstand Plaza Stage

8:00 pm Bear Hollow Wood Carvers - Jason Emmons - Roschman Park

8:30 pm Galaxy Girl - North Midway

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 24

Lima/Allen County Convention & Visitors Bureau and The Lima News Day ($2.00 Off Gate Admission with Coupon - Walk in Gates Only - 8 a.m. 6 p.m.)

8 am - 8 pm Jr. Fair Office Open; Administration Office Open

8:00 am Jr. Fair Rabbit Breeding Show - Rabbit Barn

9:00 am Open Class Sheep Breeding Show, Market Lamb Show, Showmanship and Fleece Show - Sheep Show Arena

9:00 am Jr. Fair Horse & Pony Show - Schmidthorst Pavilion

9:00 am Jr. Fair Dairy Beef Steers Showmanship followed by Jr. Fair Dairy Feeders Show - Show Arena

12:00 pm Chris Yantek-Magician – AAA Grandstand Plaza Stage

12 - 10 pm Jungle Island Zoo - Roschman Park

12 pm - 11 pm RIDES OPEN ON MIDWAY (Weather Permitting)

12 pm - 11 pm ALL DAY RIDE WRISTBAND Special-$25 (Weather Permitting)

12:30 pm - 3:30 pm Children Choosing Christ - Gospel Tent

1:00 pm Jr. Fair Beef Showmanship followed by Open Class Beef Pee Wee Showmanship, Jr. Fair Breeding Beef Show - Show Arena

1:30 pm Welde’s Bear Show - Roschman Park

2:30 pm Galaxy Girl - North Midway

3:00 pm Horses in Harness Demonstration - Roschman Park

3:00 pm Chris Yantek-Magician – AAA Grandstand Plaza Stage

3:00 pm Bear Hollow Wood Carvers - Jason Emmons - Roschman Park

4 - 5 pm Dulcimer Playing-Wendy Chapell-Dick - Roschman Park

4 - 8 pm Traditional Skills Demonstrations - (Pioneer Toys and Games, Pioneer Tools) - Roschman Park

4:30 pm Welde’s Bear Show - Roschman Park

5 - 8 pm 19th Century Toys and Games-Gary Wetherill - Roschman Park

5:30 pm Galaxy Girl - North Midway

5:30 pm Bear Hollow Wood Carvers - Jason Emmons - Roschman Park

6:00 pm Chris Yantek-Magician – AAA Grandstand Plaza Stage

6:30 pm HARNESS RACING - GRANDSTAND Allen County Supertrot, Ohio Ladies Pace (Free Admission) Sponsored by Mid American Cleaning

7:00 pm Jr. Fair Market Steer Show - Show Arena

7:00 pm Jr. Fair Goat Fun Show - Sheep Show Arena

7:00 pm Tribute Quartet - Gospel Tent

7:00 pm Horses in Harness Demonstration - Roschman Park

7:30 pm Welde’s Bear Show - Roschman Park

8:00 pm New Outlook Bluegrass – AAA Grandstand Plaza Stage

8:00 pm Bear Hollow Wood Carvers - Jason Emmons - Roschman Park

8:30 pm Jr. Fair Movie Night - Sheep Show Arena

8:30 pm Galaxy Girl - North Midway

THURSDAY, AUGUST 25

SR. CITIZEN’S DAY Kewpee Hamburgers Day (Free Gate Admission for Seniors 60 and over until 6:00 p.m.)

8 am - 8 pm Jr. Fair Office Open; Administration Office Open

9:00 am ANTIQUE TRACTOR PULL - GRANDSTAND INFIELD (Free Admission)

9:00 am Jr. Fair Beg., Jr. & Sr. Rabbit Judging Contest - Rabbit Barn

10:00 am Hallelujah Saints Band - Gospel Tent

11:00 am Golden Age Day Party - Gospel Tent

11 am - 8 pm Traditional Skills Demonstrations - (Pioneer Toys and Games, Pioneer Tools) - Roschman Park

11:00 am Jr. Fair Horse & Pony Costume Class - Schmidthorst Pavilion

11:30 am Hallelujah Saints Band - Gospel Tent

12:00 pm Bear Hollow Wood Carvers - Jason Emmons - Roschman Park

12:00 pm Chris Yantek-Magician – AAA Grandstand Plaza Stage

12 - 5 pm Wristband Ride Special-$15 (Weather Permitting)

12 - 10 pm Jungle Island Zoo - Roschman Park

12 pm - 11 pm RIDES OPEN ON MIDWAY (Weather Permitting)

12 pm - 11 pm ALL DAY RIDE WRISTBAND Special-$25 (Weather Permitting)

1:00 pm Open Class Table Scapes (Classes 5-8) Judging - Ag & Fine Arts Building

1:00 pm Open Class Third Flower Show -Youth Activities Building

1:00 pm Harps & Strings - Gospel Tent

1:30 pm Welde’s Bear Show - Roschman Park

2:00 pm Golden Age Day Party - Gospel Tent

2:00 pm Incredible Insects-Beth Theisen - Roschman Park Shelter House

2:30 pm Galaxy Girl - North Midway

2:30 pm Harps & Strings - Gospel Tent

3:00 pm Horses in Harness - Roschman Park

3:00 pm Chris Yantek-Magician – AAA Grandstand Plaza Stage

3:00 pm Bear Hollow Wood Carvers - Jason Emmons - Roschman Park

4:00 pm 4-H Demonstrations - Youth Activities Building

4:00 pm EZ & Company Band - Gospel Tent

4 - 8 pm Fraktur Design and Color-Lois Wetherill Candle Dipping- Gary Wetherill - Roschman Park

4:30 pm T102 JR. FAIR LIVESTOCK AUCTION - Show Arena (Poultry and Rabbits)

4:30 pm Welde’s Bear Show - Roschman Park

5:30 pm Galaxy Girl - North Midway

5:30 pm Bear Hollow Wood Carvers - Jason Emmons - Roschman Park

6:00 pm Open Senior Citizens Tournament - Horseshoe Pits

6:00 pm Chris Yantek-Magician – AAA Grandstand Plaza Stage

6:30 pm Jr. Fair Horse & Pony Groom and Clean Contest - Schmidthorst Pavilion

7:00 pm Lima Beane Barbershop Chorus - Gospel Tent

7:00 pm Horses in Harness - Roschman Park

7:00 pm WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP RODEO - GRANDSTAND ($12.00 - 14 & over, Kids 7-13 - $7.00, Children 6 & under Free, Infield Pass (all ages) - $15.00) Sponsored by Tom Ahl Family of Dealerships

7:30 pm Welde’s Bear Show - Roschman Park

8:00 pm Bear Hollow Wood Carvers - Jason Emmons - Roschman Park

8:30 pm Galaxy Girl - North Midway

FRIDAY, AUGUST 26 VETERAN’S DAY

Sign Pro Imaging Day (FREE Gate Admission for Veteran’s until 6:00 p.m.)

8 am - 8 pm Jr. Fair Office Open; Administration Office Open

9:00 am T102 JR. FAIR LIVESTOCK AUCTION - Show Arena (Lambs, Beef, Dairy Beef Steers, Milk, Hogs, and Goats)

12 - 10 pm Jungle Island Zoo - Roschman Park

12:00 pm Chris Yantek-Magician – AAA Grandstand Plaza Stage

12:00 pm Bear Hollow Wood Carvers - Jason Emmons - Roschman Park

12:00 pm Veteran’s Program - Tent behind Gospel Tent

12:30 pm Veteran’s Ham & Bean Soup, Corn bread and Hot Dogs Lunch - Tent behind Gospel Tent

12:30 pm - 3:30 pm Children Choosing Christ - Gospel Tent

1:30 pm Welde’s Bear Show - Roschman Park

2:30 pm Galaxy Girl - North Midway

3:00 pm Chris Yantek-Magician – AAA Grandstand Plaza Stage

3:00 pm Horses in Harness Demonstration - Roschman Park

3:00 pm Bear Hollow Wood Carvers - Jason Emmons - Roschman Park

4 - 8 pm Traditional Skills Demonstrations - (Pioneer Toys and Games, Pioneer Tools) - Roschman Park

4 pm - 11 pm RIDES OPEN ON MIDWAY (Weather Permitting)

4 pm - 11 pm ALL DAY RIDE WRISTBAND Special-$25 (Weather Permitting)

4:30 pm Welde’s Bear Show - Roschman Park

5:30 pm Galaxy Girl - North Midway

5:30 pm Bear Hollow Wood Carvers - Jason Emmons - Roschman Park

6:00 pm Chris Yantek-Magician – AAA Grandstand Plaza Stage

7:00 pm Three Bridges - Gospel Tent

7:00 pm Horses in Harness Demonstration - Roschman Park

7:00 pm NELLY with Special Guest Sean Kingston in Concert - GRANDSTAND (VIP - $150/Infield - $65/Track - $55/Bleacher & Grandstand - $45 (plus service chg.)

7:30 pm Welde’s Bear Show - Roschman Park

8:00 pm Bear Hollow Wood Carvers - Jason Emmons - Roschman Park

8:30 pm Galaxy Girl - North Midway

SATURDAY, AUGUST 27

First Federal Bank Day

8 am - 8 pm Jr. Fair Office Open; Administration Office Open

9:00 am Open Class Dairy Goat Showmanship followed by Open Class Dairy Goat Breeding Show - Sheep Show Arena

9:00 am Open Doubles Horseshoe Tournament - Horseshoe Pits

10:00 am Bear Hollow Wood Carvers - Jason Emmons - Roschman Park

12:00 pm Chris Yantek-Magician – AAA Grandstand Plaza Stage

12:00 pm Jr. Fair Champion of All Champions Showmanship Contest - Show Arena

12 - 10 pm Jungle Island Zoo - Roschman Park

12 pm - 11 pm RIDES OPEN ON MIDWAY (Weather Permitting)

12 pm - 11 pm ALL DAY RIDE WRISTBAND Special-$25 (Weather Permitting)

12:30 pm - 3:30 pm Children Choosing Christ - Gospel Tent

1:00 pm Allen County 4-H Horse Council IBRA/OGBRA/OMBRA Speed Show - Schmidthorst Pavilion

1:30 pm Kewpee Classic Open Prospect Steer & Heifer Show - Show Arena

1:30 pm Welde’s Bear Show - Roschman Park

2:00 pm Open Cornhole Tournament - Horseshoe Pits

2:00 pm Tools of the Trade - Roschman Park Shelter House

2:30 pm Wood Carvings Auction - AAA Grandstand Plaza Stage

2:30 pm Galaxy Girl - North Midway

4:00 pm Chris Yantek-Magician – AAA Grandstand Plaza Stage

4:30 pm Welde’s Bear Show - Roschman Park

5:00 pm Jr. Fair Silent Auction Ends - Youth Exhibits Building

5:30 pm Galaxy Girl - North Midway

6:00 pm Chris Yantek-Magician – AAA Grandstand Plaza Stage

6:00 pm West Central Ohio Angus Association Show - Show Arena

7:00 pm The Woodsmen Quartet - Gospel Tent

7:30 pm Welde’s Bear Show - Roschman Park

8:00 pm RASCAL FLATTS with Special Guest Kelsea Ballerini in Concert - GRANDSTAND (Infield - $65/Track - $55/Bleacher & Grandstand - $45)

8:00 pm ALL JR. FAIR PREMIUM VOUCHERS Must be cashed in - Jr. Fair Photo ID required

8:30 pm Galaxy Girl - North Midway

12 Mid 166th ALLEN COUNTY FAIR CLOSES

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 31

6:30 pm JR. FAIR CARCASS SHOW - at Keystone Meats 3585 Harding Highway, Lima, Ohio Sponsored by Kewpee Hamburgers Jr. Fair Photo ID required to pick up Livestock Carcass Checks (All Livestock except Poultry and Rabbits)

Dennis Hason of Morgan City, LA, grills up blackened chicken at Bayou Billy's, along the midway, which specializes in Cajun food. They also serve New Orleans steak, bouille sausage, and platters of jambalaya rice, and homemade root beer, sarsaparilla, cream sodas. Craig J. Orosz | The Lima News
http://limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/08/web1_Taste_of-_the_Fair_01co-1.jpgDennis Hason of Morgan City, LA, grills up blackened chicken at Bayou Billy's, along the midway, which specializes in Cajun food. They also serve New Orleans steak, bouille sausage, and platters of jambalaya rice, and homemade root beer, sarsaparilla, cream sodas. Craig J. Orosz | The Lima News
comments powered by Disqus